Old 04-25-2017, 07:42 AM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 103
Default v5.50pre5 - April 25 2017

v5.50pre5 - April 25 2017
+ Envelopes menu: fix a few non-working send envelope menu items [t=190902]
+ Grid: sanitize grid values on project load/entry [t=190108]
+ MIDI: fix action to explode MIDI by pitch (and some related behaviors) [t=190905]
+ VST: return correct return value on VST3 resizeView()
# Automation items: better handling of edits in stretched automation items
# Automation items: fix action to delete points in time selection
# Automation items: fix editing looped automation item within time selection that spans more than one complete loop iteration
# Automation items: fix editing segment within time selection that overlaps end of automatiom item
# Automation items: fix moving across tempo changes when stretched with start offset
# Automation items: fix occasional missing first point after gluing
# Automation items: propagate edits to point shape to other pooled items
# Automation items: remove action to set attach-envelope-edges option (which is now a 3-way option in Preferences)
# Automation items: support action to crop project to time selection
# Envelopes: fix potential crash/hang in point reduction
# Video: cleanup to ffmpeg/vlc loading logic


Full changelog - Latest pre-releases

Last edited by Edgemeal; 04-25-2017 at 07:56 AM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2017, 07:53 AM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,157
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v5.50pre5 - April 25 2017
# jmde/resource.h
# Conflicts:

Haha oops. The REAPER autobuilder misinterpreted a git merge conflict message as a comment for the changelog. I've edited it out of whatsnew.txt ...
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2017, 07:56 AM   #3
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Haha oops. The REAPER autobuilder misinterpreted a git merge conflict message as a comment for the changelog. I've edited it out of whatsnew.txt ...
Was wondering what that was.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2017, 09:04 AM   #4
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Cologne - Germany
Posts: 302
Default

They are alive again <3
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2017, 11:05 AM   #5
Dimson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 76
Default

Please fix this bug.
So it worked before

So it works now

The problem appeared with version 5.32
Dimson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2017, 11:46 AM   #6
Adralicus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: London
Posts: 84
Default

How do you add envelopes to items I can't work it out.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD3H | Intel Haswell i7 4770K | 16GB DDR3 1600Mhz | Crucial 512mb SSD System Drive | 1 x Crucial 960gb SSD A/V Drive | 1 x Crucial 960gb SSD Samples Drive | 1x Gigabyte GTX 960 2gb | 40" 4k Monitor | RME Fireface 400 |Windows 10 x64
Adralicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2017, 12:01 PM   #7
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,157
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dimson View Post
Please fix this bug.
I think it will work the way you expect if you enable (in the MIDI editor options menu) Options/Velocity editing lane/Edit only when mouse is over velocity bar.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 5.32 changelog
+ MIDI: add option to edit velocity only when mouse is within velocity bar [t=185372]
Related thread: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=185372
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2017, 12:37 PM   #8
Dimson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 76
Default

So it is, thanks
Dimson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2017, 04:20 PM   #9
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 6,925
Default

Maybe it's just me being a little clumsy but I find the "threshold" (have forgotten the correct term) that an AI gets moved to another lane quite low currently.



While working a bit with AI's it happened already a few times that I accidently moved them to another lane while only intending to move horizontally (especially on longer moves).

Could this "threshold" be increased a little or alternatively could a "Automation item left drag" mouse modifier: "Move horizontally" be added ?
nofish is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2017, 05:38 PM   #10
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,131
Default

Can we get a double click envelope lane modifier please ?

Click in the empty space and not having to hit the segment every time to add a point is so much quicker way of working, however, if i change the single click envelope lane to insert a point i lose the ability to unselect points using said single click (Real pain) and it doesn't match the double click insert on segment and double click delete point.

So adding the double click modifier in the envelope lane will give us a really slick set up.

Also when the theming starts for automation items, can we have the ability to change the height of the bottom bar, and the font used on it too, whatever the current font is it is way too huge on mine, the text is cut off top and bottom, and that grab area would be nice to be a bit bigger for my geriatric mad cow hands.

Cheers
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2017, 05:50 PM   #11
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Not Lowell
Posts: 2,599
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Maybe it's just me being a little clumsy but I find the "threshold" (have forgotten the correct term) that an AI gets moved to another lane quite low currently.



While working a bit with AI's it happened already a few times that I accidently moved them to another lane while only intending to move horizontally (especially on longer moves).

Could this "threshold" be increased a little or alternatively could a "Automation item left drag" mouse modifier: "Move horizontally" be added ?
+1 this happens to me now like EVERY time. drives me mad.
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2017, 05:52 PM   #12
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,131
Default

Also
I am interested to know why track items and automation items can be selected separately ?
Is this for some particular technique or such, personally i would rather have automation items being selected the same as any other item, that way the normal "S" shortcut for split would work on automation items too, then you could select an item and an automation item and click S to split both.

EDIT*
Automation items dont work with envelope actions either right ?



EDIT2*
Still needs a reverse points action too when automation items work with actions
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Last edited by gpunk_w; 04-25-2017 at 06:08 PM.
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2017, 06:26 PM   #13
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,074
Default

This is still happening in pre5:

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...2&postcount=12
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2017, 08:34 PM   #14
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 292
Default

'Delete all selected points' inconsistent behavior.

https://goo.gl/fxPQYN

'Delete all selected points' when points touch bottom/top..

https://goo.gl/i10XSj

AI length changes when i change timebase.

https://goo.gl/AsrXfI

Insert empty space then glue.

https://goo.gl/x7tM0K

First underlying envelope point becomes invisible when i do this.

https://goo.gl/1fV5YX

Unlooped item stuck tooltip (left side).

https://goo.gl/KNso8d
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2017, 09:57 PM   #15
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,131
Default

Another one for when the envelope AI theming features get implemented, can we have a "Envelopes use track color" tickbox in prefs please.
Cheers
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2017, 11:34 PM   #16
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,131
Default

Not sure if this is by design, but the value display in the envcp is not updated while automation plays through the timeline.

__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2017, 04:38 AM   #17
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,157
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpunk_w View Post
Not sure if this is by design, but the value display in the envcp is not updated while automation plays through the timeline.
That's always been the case... faders and env cp values change only when the automation is in read mode.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2017, 04:41 AM   #18
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,157
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpunk_w View Post
Automation items dont work with envelope actions either right ?
They do, though some actions may not be implemented yet. The action should apply to the last clicked automation item, or the underlying envelope if there is no last clicked automation item. When run from the context menu, the action will apply to whatever was clicked on.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2017, 04:51 AM   #19
mamazai
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpunk_w View Post
Not sure if this is by design, but the value display in the envcp is not updated while automation plays through the timeline.

What a nice theme ! What's the name of it ?
mamazai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2017, 05:54 AM   #20
slops
Human being with feelings
 
slops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 619
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpunk_w View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by mamazai View Post
What a nice theme ! What's the name of it ?
I was just gonna ask the same thing.
so clean!
slops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2017, 07:56 AM   #21
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
They do, though some actions may not be implemented yet. The action should apply to the last clicked automation item, or the underlying envelope if there is no last clicked automation item. When run from the context menu, the action will apply to whatever was clicked on.
As can be seen above in the gif the reduce points doesn't work, I haven't actually found an action that worked yet, though i haven't been through that many.
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2017, 01:37 PM   #22
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 818
Default

Bug ?

When i copy one item, right edge points inside AI disapear.



There is an option to disable AI pooled when we copy/past item with "envelope points move with media item" ?
Actualy all AI which have followed media copy are pooled.
__________________
My theme : http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=189977
Propagation of active takes color to all similarly named active takes : http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=165493
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2017, 05:47 AM   #23
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,157
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Embass View Post
AI length changes when i change timebase
There is a display bug in the screencap -- the points aren't recalculated to the new automation item length after changing the timebase -- but the underlying behavior is difficult/tricky. Below is the behavior after fixing the display bug, with a tempo change in the middle of the automation item to demonstrate what's difficult about it.

The exact state of an automation item that spans a tempo change can't be preserved when switching to timebase time; something has to give. (Side note, this is exactly the same logical problem that would exist if REAPER allowed MIDI items to have timebase time.) The only way to handle this other than the existing behavior would be to not allow automation items to have timebase time, like MIDI, regardless of the project or track setting. I'm inclined to just keep the existing behavior.

schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2017, 06:53 AM   #24
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,157
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpunk_w View Post
Can we get a double click envelope lane modifier please ?
There is one already?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2017, 08:54 AM   #25
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,131
Default

No there isnt, there is double click segment and double click point
Envelope lane only has left click and left drag
That is on OSX anyway.
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2017, 08:59 AM   #26
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,740
Default

Envelope lane context has "left drag" and "double click" contexts over here (W10)...
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2017, 09:09 AM   #27
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,157
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpunk_w View Post
No there isnt, there is double click segment and double click point
Envelope lane only has left click and left drag
That is on OSX anyway.
Are you sure you are running pre5? Envelope lane context has only left drag and double-click.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2017, 09:23 AM   #28
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 292
Default

Reaper crashes when i use action 'Envelope: Reduce number of points...'

https://goo.gl/r0ze4O

Both time and beats selected at the same time in ai properties window.

https://goo.gl/lY9QWO
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2017, 10:26 AM   #29
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 428
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Are you sure you are running pre5? Envelope lane context has only left drag and double-click.
I have left drag and double-click in pre-5 on macOS here.

So I'm not sure what gpunk_w is seeing.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2017, 10:41 AM   #30
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 428
Default

None of the "Write current values for actively writing envelopes..." (id: 42013 to 42015, 41160 to 41162) work on AIs.

An example with a time selection:

Pre-reqs: in latch preview mode, on a volume envelope, with a volume fader change made).

I'm showing that the action does nothing inside the AI, and does act outside it.



I don't know what the behaviour should be when the time selection crosses an AI boundary, but the correct behaviour when the time selection is inside the AI seems obvious.

---

Also, maybe it's necessary to have actions like:

"Write current values for active Automation Item..."
  • From Automation Item start to cursor
  • From Cursor to Automation Item end
  • From Cursor to last touch inside Automation item
  • To entire Automation Item
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2017, 12:30 PM   #31
run_esc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 192
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Embass View Post
Reaper crashes when i use action 'Envelope: Reduce number of points...'

https://goo.gl/r0ze4O
I've seen this several times, too, but am having trouble reproducing it consistently, "reduce points" works most of the time, but sometimes calling the action completely crashes Reaper. I'll post again when I'm home this evening and can narrow it down.
run_esc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2017, 01:00 PM   #32
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,157
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by run_esc View Post
I've seen this several times, too, but am having trouble reproducing it consistently, "reduce points" works most of the time, but sometimes calling the action completely crashes Reaper. I'll post again when I'm home this evening and can narrow it down.
No need ... should be fixed for the next build, thanks for the report Embass and run_esc.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2017, 03:23 PM   #33
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 818
Default

There is an option to disable AI pooled when we copy/past item with "envelope points move with media item" ?
__________________
My theme : http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=189977
Propagation of active takes color to all similarly named active takes : http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=165493
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2017, 10:18 PM   #34
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,740
Default

Bug: when using the action to duplicate unpooled, instead of one undo to remove the newly duplicated item, you need to undo twice. First undo goes back to pooled, second undo removes the item.

Not what should be happening!
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2017, 10:19 PM   #35
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,740
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
There is an option to disable AI pooled when we copy/past item with "envelope points move with media item" ?
Yes, uncheck Preferences->Editing Behavior->Automation->Automation items->Pool source data when pasting automation items.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2017, 10:50 PM   #36
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Are you sure you are running pre5? Envelope lane context has only left drag and double-click.
Will try a reinstall
Hope that sorts it

Edit*
That fixed it, so much better, no idea what caused that ?
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2017, 11:20 PM   #37
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
They do, though some actions may not be implemented yet. The action should apply to the last clicked automation item, or the underlying envelope if there is no last clicked automation item. When run from the context menu, the action will apply to whatever was clicked on.
This seems counter intuitive, you can only reduce the number of points on an automation item, you can not select points within the automation item and reduce points (Im assuming the same with any action, not tested)
Being able to select points within the automation item and reduce them would be better.
If you have busy automation within an item and only want to reduce the points at the end of the item, as in this GIF, it cant be done ?

__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2017, 02:16 AM   #38
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 818
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Yes, uncheck Preferences->Editing Behavior->Automation->Automation items->Pool source data when pasting automation items.
Thanks. But, already done...

A new bug ?

When I past an item, the past AI are pooled, or "Pool source data when pasting automation items" is unchecked.

__________________
My theme : http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=189977
Propagation of active takes color to all similarly named active takes : http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=165493

Last edited by ovnis; 04-28-2017 at 02:26 AM.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2017, 02:34 AM   #39
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,740
Default

That's not pasting, that's duplicating via mouse drag, hence you need to adjust mouse modifiers. Use Ctrl+V for paste and you get it unpooled.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2017, 03:20 AM   #40
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpunk_w View Post

Is that a Maschine theme?
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.