Old 05-03-2017, 10:50 AM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 196
Default v5.50pre6 - May 3 2017

v5.50pre6 - May 3 2017
+ Envelopes: add action to reverse envelope points
+ JSFX/ReaScript: improve display updates for some scripts
+ macOS: flash transport yellow when CoreAudio detects processor overload
# Automation items: add preference to pool automation items when copying with media items
# Automation items: fix copy/cut/paste within time selection [p=1837040]
# Automation items: fix deleting points that are clamped to min/max because of baseline edit
# Automation items: support actions to write current values to envelope [p=1837712]
# Automation items: when "envelope points move with media items" disabled, media item move/copy edits also affect selected automation items
# Envelopes: when deleting envelope points, delete automation item only if all points were deleted

Full changelog - Latest pre-releases
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2017, 11:22 AM   #2
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 869
Default

Bug :

When I undo, points inside AI don't appear.

ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2017, 11:26 AM   #3
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 869
Default

Bug :
When I move item, one automation point disappears.

ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2017, 11:42 AM   #4
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,107
Default

still having total failure of trim knob on envelopes
http://imgur.com/a/Nyrm1

and same thing happens with actions the first time they are run on an item.

* Envelopes: Move selected points down a little bit
* Envelopes: Move selected points up a little bit

After undo they work right.

except they only move in .25dB increments instead of 1dB in 4.40
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2017, 12:35 PM   #5
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 503
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v5.50pre6 - May 3 2017
# Automation items: support actions to write current values to envelope [p=1837712]
This still seems wrong, it writes to both the AI and underlying envelope. It should only write to the AI if that's all that is selected.

__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2017, 12:55 PM   #6
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 503
Default

When AIs are made overlapping the order which they are placed is a bit weird.



The AI ends up being placed at under the nearest AI that starts after it.

With other media items, it's always drawn at the bottom of the stack.

---

This also applies when moving AIs.



It also appears to happen in some cases with other media items, but unreliably? So maybe some related code?



Simple example of why this can matter:

__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.

Last edited by Robert Randolph; 05-03-2017 at 01:06 PM.
Robert Randolph is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2017, 01:08 PM   #7
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 503
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
still having total failure of trim knob on envelopes
http://imgur.com/a/Nyrm1

and same thing happens with actions the first time they are run on an item.

* Envelopes: Move selected points down a little bit
* Envelopes: Move selected points up a little bit

After undo they work right.

except they only move in .25dB increments instead of 1dB in 4.40
I can confirm this. Happens every time to me.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2017, 01:54 PM   #8
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,339
Default

# Automation items: when "envelope points move with media items" disabled, media item move/copy edits also affect selected automation items

If that's what I think it is, that's going to make a lot of sound designers happy! thanks Devs!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2017, 03:46 PM   #9
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,233
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v5.50pre6 - May 3 2017
+ macOS: flash transport yellow when CoreAudio detects processor overload
Would it be hard to generate a log of these overloads? Let's say I am printing a 40 minute session and don't want to stare at the screen for 40 minutes while that happens. Could there be a log that is available somewhere?
__________________
OS X 10.11.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2017, 12:04 AM   #10
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 461
Default Action

Hi, I know it's not regression testing... but since you have open the pot of envelope management would it be possible to create a "Envelope: set-offset selected point(s) value" working on multiple points
(the current X-Raym scripts don't work for envelopes beyond Volume, probably due to the lack of APIs?)

That would allow shifting up and down chuncks of envelopes (with the offset) or aligning points (with the set). Pretty basic and useful functions.

Very in scope with the current developments that's why I tried here

thanks
g
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2017, 02:54 AM   #11
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,616
Default

I just installed this version (64bit version).

I get constantly short yellow flashes in the Transport Bar, whenever i "seek" in my
Reaper project.
By seek i mean, Project is played and i then move cursor by clicking on different time positions in Arrange.
Also, short yellow flashing if Reaper is stopped and i go into Play.

Project CPU data:
Total CPU: around 8 procent.
RT CPU: around 29 procent
Master uses around 3.5 procent CPU
Macbook Retina 2015
OSX 10.12.4

- Only audio tracks, no VST instrument tracks in Project.
- Project is streamed from internal SSD.

Is this many flashing normal behaviour ?
When seeking in my Project, it looks like an old 70ties disco show on my screen :0/
I get no audio glitches at during seek or stop>play at all, but visually, extremely annoying..

Last edited by vanhaze; 05-04-2017 at 03:08 AM.
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2017, 03:11 AM   #12
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,034
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRMJP View Post
Would it be hard to generate a log of these overloads? Let's say I am printing a 40 minute session and don't want to stare at the screen for 40 minutes while that happens. Could there be a log that is available somewhere?
Noting that this is probably mostly useful while recording, don't know if it's relevant when printing (unless it's an an online render). Some kind of marker on the timeline would be nice, maybe the value of the longest rt block could be displayed by the marker too.
__________________
Software: Archlinux/KDE, Komplete8, IK Multimedia, Toontrack, Schwa/Stillwell and various other plugs. Gear: i7-2600k, 16gb ram, RME Multiface, RME Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, and too much more :)
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2017, 03:41 AM   #13
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,139
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v5.50pre6 - May 3 2017
+ Envelopes: add action to reverse envelope point
Brilliant !!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v5.50pre6 - May 3 2017
# Automation items: when "envelope points move with media items" disabled, media item move/copy edits also affect selected automation items
Brilliant pt2 !!

Still badly needs the option for actions to be run on selected points within an AI though, just not very intuitive currently, for instance if i want to reverse a bunch of points within an AI, i have to slice the AI around the points, then reverse that newly sliced AI, then glue the AIs back together
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Last edited by gpunk_w; 05-04-2017 at 03:46 AM.
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2017, 05:01 AM   #14
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,233
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Winter View Post
Noting that this is probably mostly useful while recording, don't know if it's relevant when printing (unless it's an an online render). Some kind of marker on the timeline would be nice, maybe the value of the longest rt block could be displayed by the marker too.
I should have been more clear. With my workflow, printing is recording I suppose. I use REAPER in mastering to play the audio from one track, out to my analog gear and record back in on another track.

It would be nice to know of any processor overloads were detected anytime during the recording/printing process as sometimes I do longer recordings.

I of course scan the new recordings by ear but it would be nice to have a list of potential trouble areas. That being said, overall REAPER is VERY stable because I'm using item FX and the CPU is taxed at a very low level as only one item plays at a time.
__________________
OS X 10.11.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2017, 07:16 AM   #15
gunny
Human being with feelings
 
gunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ostrava, Czech Republic
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
When AIs are made overlapping the order which they are placed is a bit weird.
AFAIK overlapping AIs are always sorted by their starting point so your video works the way I expected...
gunny is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2017, 07:39 AM   #16
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 503
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gunny View Post
AFAIK overlapping AIs are always sorted by their starting point so your video works the way I expected...
I find it strange because other media items don't work this way. It may not be a bug, but it is inconsistent behaviour.

I actually came upon this because I had overlapping AIs, and some were offscreen. It was very strange to have the AI I'm dragging disappear while I drag it!
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2017, 07:40 AM   #17
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,108
Default

Agreed with Robert on that matter.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2017, 07:53 AM   #18
gunny
Human being with feelings
 
gunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ostrava, Czech Republic
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
I find it strange because other media items don't work this way. It may not be a bug, but it is inconsistent behaviour.

I actually came upon this because I had overlapping AIs, and some were offscreen. It was very strange to have the AI I'm dragging disappear while I drag it!
Well, I agree that it's not really expected behaviour (especially with AI moving off screen) but I think it's been working like this since AI were introduced. I guess it's not a bug but a rather strange design decision...
gunny is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2017, 07:58 AM   #19
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,108
Default

It's something that can be changed to be more consistent, so why not?

I wouldn't say it's by design.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2017, 08:06 AM   #20
gunny
Human being with feelings
 
gunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ostrava, Czech Republic
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
It's something that can be changed to be more consistent, so why not?

I wouldn't say it's by design.
I'm not really sure why the AIs are being sorted in the first place... =} I suppose there must be (have been?) some reason for this.
gunny is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.