Old 05-07-2017, 11:01 AM   #81
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
Try the same thing with the other axis !
Of course it disappears if you move along the X. That was already covered.

What would happen instead? It would help a lot if you would say what could happen instead when you move along the X axis.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2017, 11:05 AM   #82
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 918
Default

Quote:
Yes, I like this behaviour because it's logical. What is selected, gets moved where you want it to be. What is not selected, is up for grabs. Just as it should be.
But when you want to allign horizontally one of point of a segment extremity above or overhead an another point (wich is not exactly alligned with the grid), how do you do with this behavirour ?

Last edited by ovnis; 05-07-2017 at 11:27 AM.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2017, 11:07 AM   #83
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,560
Default

By moving the whole segment, not the point.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2017, 11:07 AM   #84
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 918
Default

Quote:
What would happen instead? It would help a lot if you would say what could happen instead when you move along the X axis.
I would like this behaviour :
In place of reduce some points, the segment should not be able to be moved in the wrong way.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2017, 11:08 AM   #85
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,560
Default

By moving the whole segment, not the point.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2017, 11:11 AM   #86
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 918
Default

Quote:
By moving the whole segment, not the point.
I am able to move the whole segment only in vertical axis.

Inside mouse modifier, i don't find any option to help me to move the whole segment in horizontal axis.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2017, 11:12 AM   #87
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,560
Default

You need to select the point right above one of the two points you're already selecting if you want to move the whole segment horizontally. Works as expected, and AS IT SHOULD.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2017, 11:22 AM   #88
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 531
Default

20+ posts on something that isn't a bug, and isn't new to the pre-release.

This should probably be its own feature request thread shouldn't it?
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2017, 11:26 AM   #89
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 918
Default

I think we don't understand mutually. I have made a mistake when i have written my previous message.

Correction :

When you want to allign horizontally one of point of a segment extremity above or overhead an another point (wich is not exactly alligned with the grid), how do you do with this behavirour ?

This is the kind of behaviour which I wish :


Last edited by ovnis; 05-07-2017 at 11:32 AM.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2017, 11:36 AM   #90
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
I think we don't understand mutually. I have made a mistake when i have written my previous message.

Correction :

When you want to allign horizontally one of point of a segment extremity above or overhead an another point (wich is not exactly alligned with the grid), how do you do with this behavirour ?

This is the kind of behaviour which I wish :

Make a feature request or Q&A post. This has nothing to do with this pre-release.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2017, 11:55 AM   #91
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,807
Default

Can someone please tell if following is normal behavior ?

- 3 Automation items, A, B and C, adjacent to eachother.
- I click on A, then i shift-click on C.
Expected outcome:
A,B and C become selected.
Current outcome:
A and C become selected, not B

So, for me, this behaviour is different then shift-clicking "normal" Items...
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2017, 12:25 PM   #92
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,883
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
So, for me, this behaviour is different then shift-clicking "normal" Items...
You're right. It should select all the AI's between.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2017, 12:35 PM   #93
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,807
Default

Thank you for your response Vitalker.
Thought already i was going mad
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2017, 02:28 PM   #94
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,883
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Thank you for your response Vitalker.
Thought already i was going mad
You're welcome Vanhaze.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 04:37 AM   #95
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,359
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
Is it a expected behaviour ?
Ovnis, this is about the 4th bug you've posted that I can't reproduce. Could you please post (or email to support at cockos) a very small sample project that demonstrates the problem, along with your reaper.ini and reaper-mouse.ini files? Thank you!

[edit] Ah, sorry, I misunderstood. Yes, this behavior is by design. Any set of continuous envelope points that is selected will be edited as a unit -- by selecting the points on either edge of an envelope segment, you are selecting the segment in between. This is not new behavior and has nothing to do with automation items.



Last edited by schwa; 05-08-2017 at 04:47 AM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 04:45 AM   #96
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,883
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Ovnis, this is about the 4th bug you've posted that I can't reproduce. Could you please post (or email to support at cockos) a very small sample project that demonstrates the problem, along with your reaper.ini and reaper-mouse.ini files
I could reproduce it with fresh install. Here are these files: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/30673/reaper.zip
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 04:49 AM   #97
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,359
Default

Yes, my mistake -- I edited my previous post (#95).
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 05:16 AM   #98
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 531
Default

He just wants a way to use envelope points as snapping locations.

It's a feature request, not a bug report.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 07:22 AM   #99
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 918
Default

Quote:
Ovnis, this is about the 4th bug you've posted that I can't reproduce.
Which are the other bugs ?
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 08:01 AM   #100
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,359
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
Which are the other bugs ?
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...84#post1840784
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 11:54 AM   #101
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpunk_w View Post
I did warn of the screen real estate issue when this was in its infancy (Not that it is just a real estate issue, but also a workflow issue) the other packages that treat automation items more as traditional items and allow them to be sent anywhere and to multiple locations is THE WAY to do it, a round wheel is a round wheel
Agree 100%.
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.