Old 05-12-2017, 09:49 AM   #41
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,404
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
Wouldn't it be cool if ReaCast had a 'Share link' button?
This could copy the 'how to listen' details to clipboard ready to email/message to listeners.


I don't think so, as long as you knew what your 'outside' IP address was.
I could try it but is there a "receive" plugin or is it some other app that receives it external to reaper like any IP based radio app?
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2017, 12:29 PM   #42
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 310
Default

Looped automation item cant move some points, point jumps...

https://goo.gl/wfdM8C

Reaper project: https://goo.gl/g93Jnr
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2017, 12:43 PM   #43
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 531
Default

It's possible to create points in AI's that can't be moved horizontally:



Possibly related to, or duplicate of, this post: http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...0&postcount=25
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2017, 12:48 PM   #44
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 310
Default

set default point shape to square or other shape then glue.

https://goo.gl/Rh2MvI
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2017, 12:59 PM   #45
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,875
Default

its straighforward enough I think - you set the mountpoint in the icecast config - forward appropriate port and client tunes in to http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:8000/stream[.m3u][.ogg]
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2017, 01:02 PM   #46
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 531
Default

This is a strange one.


  • 2 overlapping AIs
  • Select the bottom one.
  • Collect points left (cmd-left drag macOS)

It doesn't always happen. I'm unsure of how to make this happen 100% reliably, but it happens about 75% of the time here.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2017, 01:07 PM   #47
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 531
Default

Sometimes Undo changes overlapping AI positions.



I'm simply moving AI's left/right then undoing.

Sometimes they change position, depending on which one starts first. Seems to be a relic of the old position based code.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2017, 01:16 PM   #48
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 531
Default

Undo bug again...


  • Set LFO shape
  • Move AI left or right
  • Undo

LFO shape is erased.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2017, 01:24 PM   #49
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,404
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by semiquaver View Post
its straighforward enough I think - you set the mountpoint in the icecast config - forward appropriate port and client tunes in to http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:8000/stream[.m3u][.ogg]
Thanks! I'll try when I get time!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2017, 01:32 PM   #50
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 531
Default

AIs with LFOs that have been offset do not glue properly


  • Set AI to some LFO shape
  • Offset (option-left drag macOS)
  • Glue

Random points are added. Rarely some truly random weird stuff, usually it follows the original shape though.

Possibly related to these posts:
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2017, 01:45 PM   #51
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 310
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
Undo bug again...
This happens when you quickly change parameter and close properties window.
Result no undo point created..
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2017, 01:49 PM   #52
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Embass View Post
This happens when you quickly change parameter and close properties window.
Result no undo point created..
Correct, good catch.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2017, 01:52 PM   #53
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 310
Default

This seems ilogical.. Automation item loops at random places.

https://goo.gl/e1kmS5
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2017, 02:00 PM   #54
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Embass View Post
This seems ilogical.. Automation item loops at random places.

https://goo.gl/e1kmS5

It's not random. When you 'Re-Loop" an item, the length of the item gets erroneously doubled.

I was in the process of reporting this one just now.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2017, 02:13 PM   #55
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 310
Default

still this one undo bug reported by EvilDragon

https://goo.gl/zInlRL
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2017, 09:21 PM   #56
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 310
Default

change tempo, glue, undo..

https://goo.gl/o5jPLG
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2017, 09:47 PM   #57
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 310
Default

collect points with multiple automation items

https://goo.gl/aJ0yXn
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2017, 09:53 PM   #58
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 310
Default

should automation items move when i change swing value?

https://goo.gl/BMgyFV
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2017, 05:36 AM   #59
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,350
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
It doesn't always happen. I'm unsure of how to make this happen 100% reliably, but it happens about 75% of the time here.
I can't reproduce this. If you are able to get a project in a state that consistently reproduces it, could you post the project?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2017, 05:51 AM   #60
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,350
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
Random points are added.
Not a bug. Given the offset, there's no way to reproduce that curve with a single point at the automation item start, so the curve is rendered as multiple points. The same thing happens whenever a non-linear automation point shape is interrupted by an edit:

schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2017, 05:56 AM   #61
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,431
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Not a bug. Given the offset, there's no way to reproduce that curve with a single point at the automation item start, so the curve is rendered as multiple points. The same thing happens whenever a non-linear automation point shape is interrupted by an edit:

The damage to the initial curve can not be avoided?
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2017, 06:55 AM   #62
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I can't reproduce this. If you are able to get a project in a state that consistently reproduces it, could you post the project?
So I spent like 30 minutes trying to reproduce this, and I can't now.

I'll include a project next time it happens.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2017, 07:05 AM   #63
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 531
Default

Not sure if this is a bug, or if it's just confusing behaviour that could be clarified.


  • Select 2 overlapping AIs
  • Collect points (cmd-left drag macOS

Both AI's are shown as collecting the points, but only one of them keeps it. The lowest numbered AI keeps it.

However, if the overlapping AIs are pooled then...


  • Select 2 overlapping pooled AIs
  • Collect points (cmd-left drag macOS

Both AI's are shown as collecting the points, but neither gets them. The background envelope points are still removed though.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2017, 07:30 AM   #64
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 531
Default

With "Edits affect all pooled automation items at the same time position" turned on, selected items get moved when not acted on.


  • Turn on "Edits affect all pooled automation items at the same time position"
  • Create 2 AI's
  • Select AI #1
  • Edge edit AI #2

Only the edge edited AI should be moved unless they are both selected.

If you turn off "Edits affect all pooled automation items at the same time position", then they behave as expected (same as other media items).

Note: In the example, these are unpooled AI's being affected too.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2017, 11:59 AM   #65
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,803
Default

Please, please,please Cockos:
Make the yellow transport bar flashing, as a visual presentation of some kind of overload, optional.

Running this version on my macbook retina 2015, with plenty of horsepower.
Audio plays perfectly fine in an moderate Project concerning track count and plugin count, no "audiotearing" hearable , but still the incredibly annoying yellow flashing.
Getting really on my nerves.
I am guessing certain plugins i am using in a Project are causing the yellow flashing, but again, the audio just plays fine, no audible problems at all.
So why then the yellow flashing feature ?

Please, Make it an option in Preferences of in Options Menu.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2017, 12:25 PM   #66
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Please, please,please Cockos:
Make the yellow transport bar flashing, as a visual presentation of some kind of overload, optional.

Running this version on my macbook retina 2015, with plenty of horsepower.
Audio plays perfectly fine in an moderate Project concerning track count and plugin count, no "audiotearing" hearable , but still the incredibly annoying yellow flashing.
Getting really on my nerves.
I am guessing certain plugins i am using in a Project are causing the yellow flashing, but again, the audio just plays fine, no audible problems at all.
So why then the yellow flashing feature ?

Please, Make it an option in Preferences of in Options Menu.
+10000

I get it often when it doesn't matter at all. (inserting plugins, scrubbing, messing with automation changes, re-routing tracks, changing media item properties etc...)

I've seen that stupid flashing thing 1,000s of times now, and not a single one was useful. I'm sure they were accurate, but they certainly weren't useful.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2017, 12:55 PM   #67
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,803
Default

Well said, and that is my very same experience also.
I am glad that i am not the only one.

Many thanks for adding your comment regarding this ridiculous-headache giving- new feature.
@ Cockos: I always praise you in heaven but this one really should be "fixed".
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2017, 02:46 PM   #68
run_esc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 194
Default

Does this address your issue at all? (I've never seen the flashing but I'm on Windows):

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...rt#post1841189
run_esc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2017, 03:32 PM   #69
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,619
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
Wouldn't it be cool if ReaCast had a 'Share link' button?
This could copy the 'how to listen' details to clipboard ready to email/message to listeners.
Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
I could try it but is there a "receive" plugin or is it some other app that receives it external to reaper like any IP based radio app?
Quote:
Originally Posted by semiquaver View Post
its straighforward enough I think - you set the mountpoint in the icecast config - forward appropriate port and client tunes in to http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:8000/stream[.m3u][.ogg]
I still think it would be easier if there was a button that checked your IP address and copied the correct link to the clipboard. That would be a great workflow.
__________________
Dax Liniere
5-room studio complex in London nearly finished!(videos)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2017, 10:22 PM   #70
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,803
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by run_esc View Post
Does this address your issue at all? (I've never seen the flashing but I'm on Windows):

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...rt#post1841189
No, it doesn't really.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2017, 07:17 AM   #71
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,142
Default

Yep that yello thing needs to go .... itself haha
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2017, 07:30 AM   #72
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,062
Default

IMO, maybe later an option, but best to fix everything that makes it flash yellow as it indicates something that is broken.

Maybe people seeing it could make a list of things making it happen, like that the devs can probably fix what really are bugs, even if no one noticed them yet...
__________________
Software: Archlinux/KDE, Komplete8, IK Multimedia, Toontrack, Schwa/Stillwell and various other plugs. Gear: i7-2600k, 16gb ram, RME Multiface, RME Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, and too much more :)

Last edited by Jack Winter; 05-14-2017 at 07:36 AM.
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2017, 07:54 AM   #73
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,803
Default

The strange thang is that, just as Robert Randolph already stated earlier in this thread, the yellow flashing happens constantly, with all kinds of things you do in a Reaper Project.
A quote from him:
"I get it often when it doesn't matter at all. (inserting plugins, scrubbing, messing with automation changes, re-routing tracks, changing media item properties etc...)

I've seen that stupid flashing thing 1,000s of times now, and not a single one was useful. I'm sure they were accurate, but they certainly weren't useful"


My very experience also, including: moving items, going from stop into play, seeking, changing fades, and i could go on and on.

Maybe others experience the yellow flashing just occasionally, but for me a different case.
Sidenote: Just for sake, in a Project i removed all UAD2 plugins (were just a few actually) and it seemed that the constant yellow flashing was abit less occuring.

OSX 10.12.4
UAD Software 9.1
Reaper via UAD Apollo Twin interface, 44.1, 16 bit, 1024 buffer.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2017, 07:57 AM   #74
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
The strange thang is that, just as Robert Randolph already stated earlier in this thread, the yellow flashing happens constantly, with all kinds of things you do in a Reaper Project.
A quote from him:
"I get it often when it doesn't matter at all. (inserting plugins, scrubbing, messing with automation changes, re-routing tracks, changing media item properties etc...)

I've seen that stupid flashing thing 1,000s of times now, and not a single one was useful. I'm sure they were accurate, but they certainly weren't useful"


My very experience also, including: moving items, going from stop into play, seeking, changing fades, and i could go on and on.

Maybe others experience the yellow flashing just occasionally, but for me a different case.
Sidenote: Just for sake, in a Project i removed all UAD2 plugins (were just a few actually) and it seemed that the constant yellow flashing was abit less occuring.

OSX 10.12.4
UAD Software 9.1
Reaper via UAD Apollo Twin interface, 44.1, 16 bit, 1024 buffer.
The flashing does happen a lot more if you have any plug-ins that require latency compensation.

However, I really only see this as useful if I'm not touching Reaper at all and it's warning me of underruns in that state (recording or playback).

As it is, it's only ever flashing when I'm actively doing stuff. bleh.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2017, 07:58 AM   #75
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,803
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
The flashing does happen a lot more if you have any plug-ins that require latency compensation.
This is useful info, thank you.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2017, 08:20 AM   #76
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 187
Default

Still pulling my hair out for a lack of "Area Selection" tool in Reaper (Time selection with smart-copy is not a reliable replacement, especially with automation)... but maybe Automation Items can bridge this gap a bit.

Would it be possible to add a "Create automation item from envelope lane" action? Like, literally make the whole envelope lane a big automation item. This way, when doing Time Selection copy/pastes, the automation will paste properly and reliably along with regular items. The current implementation is a crazy exercise in "fixing the zillion destructive point errors" (especially at edges), so treating all automation as items could tide this over.

p.s. still making a strong case for Area Selection
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2017, 08:36 AM   #77
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Still pulling my hair out for a lack of "Area Selection" tool in Reaper (Time selection with smart-copy is not a reliable replacement, especially with automation)... but maybe Automation Items can bridge this gap a bit.

Would it be possible to add a "Create automation item from envelope lane" action? Like, literally make the whole envelope lane a big automation item. This way, when doing Time Selection copy/pastes, the automation will paste properly and reliably along with regular items. The current implementation is a crazy exercise in "fixing the zillion destructive point errors" (especially at edges), so treating all automation as items could tide this over.

p.s. still making a strong case for Area Selection
Do you have somewhere where you discuss your idea of "area selection"?

Anything I can associate that word with is already possible in Reaper.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2017, 09:05 AM   #78
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,062
Default

Are there os/x users that don't see the yellow flashing often?

I don't see it very often on linux.

I don't think it's enabled on windows.
__________________
Software: Archlinux/KDE, Komplete8, IK Multimedia, Toontrack, Schwa/Stillwell and various other plugs. Gear: i7-2600k, 16gb ram, RME Multiface, RME Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, and too much more :)
Jack Winter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2017, 11:26 AM   #79
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
Do you have somewhere where you discuss your idea of "area selection"?

Anything I can associate that word with is already possible in Reaper.
Check out the beauty and simplicity of Ableton's implementation. You can't possibly get cleaner and simpler -- highlight the area you want to copy, and it pastes exactly.


Reaper's version would be to select Time, then select the items (but what about automation lanes?). Pasting will duplicate the items, and if they have automation attached then it will paste that automation -- but ONLY if attached to items! If you have a piece of automation not attached to an item, it will not paste! Also, look at that chopped track in Ableton -- Reaper would handle that with a trillion edgepoints (for every slice of item), and some would get destroyed in the process, especially at the edges of the paste.

Please trust that I've spent tens of thousands of hours fighting with this lol I love Reaper in every other way, but my god look how nice it is in Ableton just select some stuff and paste it exactly without worrying about anything.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2017, 01:46 PM   #80
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Check out the beauty and simplicity of Ableton's implementation. You can't possibly get cleaner and simpler -- highlight the area you want to copy, and it pastes exactly.

Reaper's version would be to select Time, then select the items (but what about automation lanes?). Pasting will duplicate the items, and if they have automation attached then it will paste that automation -- but ONLY if attached to items! If you have a piece of automation not attached to an item, it will not paste! Also, look at that chopped track in Ableton -- Reaper would handle that with a trillion edgepoints (for every slice of item), and some would get destroyed in the process, especially at the edges of the paste.

Please trust that I've spent tens of thousands of hours fighting with this lol I love Reaper in every other way, but my god look how nice it is in Ableton just select some stuff and paste it exactly without worrying about anything.

Isn't this what you want?



Is there another place to discuss this besides the pre-release thread?
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.