Old 05-31-2017, 08:58 AM   #1
mustgroove
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 380
Default v5.50pre11 - May 31 2017

v5.50pre11 - May 31 2017
+ FX: fix initial value when auto-adding envelope [t=192204]
+ FX: fix undo behavior when reordering with automation [t=191588]
+ FX: fix undo point adding for parameter modulation settings
+ Notation editor: fix PDF export when "bracket tracks by folder" option enabled [p=1844292]
# Automation items: fix inconsistent behavior when moving selected media items and selected automation items together [p=1848465]
# Automation items: improve edge point behavior when gluing [p=1850145]
# Envelopes: allow single envelope point edits to move past other points regardless of snap [p=1842800]
# VST3: fix IContextInfoHandler2 notification for track selection etc
mustgroove is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2017, 12:00 PM   #2
TheSoundPackTree
Human being with feelings
 
TheSoundPackTree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 13
Default

Stretching an automation item does not work on the left edge when the automation item is selected. (Instead, it drags the AI) But it works when it is not selected or 2 or more are selected.

Last edited by TheSoundPackTree; 05-31-2017 at 12:10 PM.
TheSoundPackTree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2017, 12:05 PM   #3
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,557
Default

Stretching AI works fine here either way - selected or unselected, left or right edge.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2017, 12:20 PM   #4
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,408
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheSoundPackTree View Post
Stretching an automation item does not work on the left edge when the automation item is selected. (Instead, it drags the AI) But it works when it is not selected or 2 or more are selected.
I might be wrong but I think there's a preference in options related to whether the left, right or both sides are affected so maybe that's why it's not working for you but is for EvilDragon.

Might be wrong though as I don't have reaper near me to check.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2017, 02:05 PM   #5
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,408
Default

# Automation items: fix inconsistent behavior when moving selected media items and selected automation items together [p=1848465]

Thanks! This seems fixed for moving items but not yet for copying.

I did note though that you do say "moving" so maybe that doesn't yet include copying. Thought I'd mention it just in case though.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2017, 06:03 PM   #6
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Buckett, Kentucky
Posts: 1,064
Default

this is all great, but they aren't "automation items" as per the FR unless they can contain automation data within an item, but NOT outside that item. please see the automation item discussion thread.

otherwise, they are just better (and awesome) envelope editing functions. NOT automation items.

it'd be a serious shame if this goes unaddressed, there were so many +1s to this.'

as always, i'm very very thankful for the work that has been done. this is an enormously beneficial overhaul to automation editing. but this is NOT fulfilling the FR for automation items until the envelope has the ability be disabled when OUTSIDE the automation container.

/freakout
__________________
we would benefit from the ability to "select most recently recorded midi" ... would reference midi recorded in last rec/overdub cycle. use case: easily selectively quantize most recently recorded notes
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2017, 11:58 PM   #7
DANIELE
Human being with feelings
 
DANIELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Florence, Italy
Posts: 158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
this is all great, but they aren't "automation items" as per the FR unless they can contain automation data within an item, but NOT outside that item. please see the automation item discussion thread.

otherwise, they are just better (and awesome) envelope editing functions. NOT automation items.

it'd be a serious shame if this goes unaddressed, there were so many +1s to this.'

as always, i'm very very thankful for the work that has been done. this is an enormously beneficial overhaul to automation editing. but this is NOT fulfilling the FR for automation items until the envelope has the ability be disabled when OUTSIDE the automation container.

/freakout
I enormously agree on this!!!
__________________
Audio: AKG-K240 MKII, Steinberg UR22; Piano: Yamaha P-250;
!!DANIELE EPIC ORCHESTRAL MUSIC!! |*| STAR WARS SERIES
DANIELE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 04:48 AM   #8
TheSoundPackTree
Human being with feelings
 
TheSoundPackTree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 13
Default

Tested on 2 different Win7 Systems

TheSoundPackTree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 05:30 AM   #9
TheSoundPackTree
Human being with feelings
 
TheSoundPackTree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 13
Default

I recommend an option for spectral edit that the "frequency fade" setting does not affect those parts where the selection touches 0 Hz or the maximum frequency.
TheSoundPackTree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 05:47 AM   #10
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,256
Default

Env. items, I miss:
- copy/paste env.item pooled/nonpooled.
- Snap offset

Now I have to duplicate, then move it into position,
and I'm not sure if I get it to snap right.

Usage: Item on every B on form ABABABAB

Thanks a lot!
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 06:31 AM   #11
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 531
Default

Undoing doesn't shuffle layered AIs anymore!

HALLELUJAH!!!!!!!!!
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 06:34 AM   #12
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheSoundPackTree View Post
Tested on 2 different Win7 Systems

I get this happening sometimes as well. It's not just moving the AI. AI mouse actions seem to trigger incorrectly regardless of the specific action.

There's been lots of times I've tried to draw automation and it's moved the clip, or I've tried to draw a new AI and it's made a time selection instead.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 08:13 AM   #13
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,282
Default

any more changes coming to spectral editing?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 12:27 PM   #14
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 294
Default

Attempting to insert an AI (by hand or with menu) starting at the very far left (Time 0:00), the whole envelope and AI just disappears!
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 12:30 PM   #15
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,557
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Attempting to insert an AI (by hand or with menu) starting at the very far left (Time 0:00), the whole envelope and AI just disappears!
Hmmm works just fine over here.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 12:38 PM   #16
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,359
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheSoundPackTree View Post
Tested on 2 different Win7 Systems
I can't reproduce this. Are the mouse modifiers all set to defaults?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 12:40 PM   #17
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,359
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Thanks! This seems fixed for moving items but not yet for copying.
Seems to work for copying, here... what behavior do you expect vs what happens?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 12:41 PM   #18
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,359
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DANIELE View Post
I enormously agree on this!!!
Replied in the automation items prerelease thread: http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...&postcount=240
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 12:58 PM   #19
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 294
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Hmmm works just fine over here.
Happening on 2 systems here.
Win10 w/Intel HD4000 GPU
Win7 w/Radeon 6700 GPU

Totally clean portable install of Pre11, no extensions or anything.


Simply testing the Volume envelope, after envelope disappears I open the envelope dialog and the Volume and its Visible properties are not checked, checking them doesn't do anything, the envelope is gone! WTF?
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 01:02 PM   #20
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,557
Default

Hmm, OK I can confirm that new automation item action from the menu removes the envelope completely IF there are no prior points on the envelope, and if the edit cursor is at 0:00. However I can still draw an automation item starting at 0:00 without fail.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 01:03 PM   #21
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,359
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Simply testing the Volume envelope, after envelope disappears I open the envelope dialog and the Volume and its Visible properties are not checked, checking them doesn't do anything, the envelope is gone! WTF?
Confirmed, fixing for the next build, sorry for the trouble!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 01:16 PM   #22
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 294
Default

Manually seems to only partially work, if I create/drag AI to right edge to the last point or past it, then poof, the whole envelope is gone!



EDIT: Thanks schwa.

Last edited by Edgemeal; 06-01-2017 at 01:22 PM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 01:36 PM   #23
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,016
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mustgroove View Post
# Automation items: improve edge point behavior when gluing [p=1850145]
Gluing works better now. It does not add points outside AI anymore.
However, there are still some issues:

1. At time 0:18 gluing adds an extra point in the middle of AI. This looks like a bug.

2. At time 0:32 gluing adds an extra overlapping point to the end of item. Is this by design?

jnif
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 01:40 PM   #24
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,557
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnif View Post
2. At time 0:32 gluing adds an extra overlapping point to the end of item. Is this by design?
This is by design, to connect the end of AI with the original envelope beneath (outside of AI area). Happens if you have the option to connect AI with envelope from the right or both left and right sides enabled.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 02:39 PM   #25
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,408
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Seems to work for copying, here... what behavior do you expect vs what happens?
Thanks for the reply Schwa.

If I've got envelope option "move envelope points with media items" set to "off" and then I select both the media item and the automation item at the same time.

Then moving both at the same time works as expected (which is that both items move together)

If I then hold control and drag (to copy) then only the clicked on item moves and the other selected item stays still.

Expected is that both Media item and automation item should be copied together when dragging.

important note! I think the key thing here is that the AI is longer than the media item. This is where the problem might be as if both items are the same AND the "move envelope points with media items" option is "on" then it works fine.

The reason for this desired option is to be able to move and copy AI items that are longer than the media item so that we can have AIs manipulate effects like reverbs and delays even after the media item has finished and then be able to copy them easily.

Let me know if that doesn't make sense and I'll try some pics too.

Thanks!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 02:41 PM   #26
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,359
Default

Ah ok, I understand -- I was misinterpreting before. Fixing, thanks!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2017, 01:03 AM   #27
TheSoundPackTree
Human being with feelings
 
TheSoundPackTree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I can't reproduce this. Are the mouse modifiers all set to defaults?
Yes. Set to default in all contexts (again) - still happens. Does not happen with regular items, just AI. And as you can see, the mouse icon turns to a hand, but it just does not behave like that.
TheSoundPackTree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2017, 01:41 AM   #28
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,256
Default

btw: Thanks for the Automation Items!
It was the perfect answer to a mix-workflow-need right now
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2017, 01:49 AM   #29
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,883
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
btw: Thanks for the Automation Items!
It was the perfect answer to a mix-workflow-need right now
Btw, they're not so stable as I thought, that's why you should be careful with it(It is pre-release, isn't it?).
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2017, 04:01 AM   #30
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,408
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Ah ok, I understand -- I was misinterpreting before. Fixing, thanks!
awesome thanks!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2017, 05:27 AM   #31
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,359
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheSoundPackTree View Post
Anybody have any hints on reproducing this, because I still can't!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2017, 05:42 AM   #32
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,557
Default

I can't, either...
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2017, 06:17 AM   #33
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,359
Default

Ah, I've got it. Only happens when the project timebase for envelopes is set to time. Fixing, thanks!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2017, 06:24 AM   #34
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 918
Default

Bug :
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2017, 06:44 AM   #35
TheSoundPackTree
Human being with feelings
 
TheSoundPackTree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Ah, I've got it. Only happens when the project timebase for envelopes is set to time. Fixing, thanks!
Cool. I was just about to post this hint:


By setting the timebase to beats this error also disappears. Nice!
TheSoundPackTree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2017, 11:44 AM   #36
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,016
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
This is by design, to connect the end of AI with the original envelope beneath (outside of AI area). Happens if you have the option to connect AI with envelope from the right or both left and right sides enabled.
There is already a point at the end of AI before gluing. Why does glue add another point exactly at the same location?

jnif
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2017, 01:07 PM   #37
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 913
Default

Hey-sorry to butt in and remind devs a lot of actions etc will not work correctly or as expected until edge editing is totally locked to samples/midi tc,and/or video/image frame rates.
The media explorer also suffers from intersample edge editing,marker placements etc etc.
All of these edits need to be locked and precise to begin,so other actions will behave accordingly.
Unless this is fixed already...? essential and immediate look@ +fix 1 would hope for.
Ty.
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2017, 01:55 PM   #38
Jonas Ekstrom
Human being with feelings
 
Jonas Ekstrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bri1 View Post
Hey-sorry to butt in and remind devs a lot of actions etc will not work correctly or as expected until edge editing is totally locked to samples/midi tc,and/or video/image frame rates.
The media explorer also suffers from intersample edge editing,marker placements etc etc.
All of these edits need to be locked and precise to begin,so other actions will behave accordingly.
Unless this is fixed already...? essential and immediate look@ +fix 1 would hope for.
Ty.
What if you edit with snap?
__________________
Jonas Ekstrom
Mastertone Mastering
www.mastertone.se
Jonas Ekstrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2017, 05:35 AM   #39
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 913
Default

Quote:
What if you edit with snap?
Well with snap the behaviour is slightly different-but still able to inter_rate edit.
This is causing many other 'issues' further down the line(especially duplications)
Am guessing this problem is not an 'easy fix' =because it's long standing.
This 1 'fix' should be made a priority {imo} over 'fixes' like undo's etc etc.
All the undo's in the world mean nothing,if they undo bad/negative operations to begin---right?
Onwards and upwards- retirement sucks btw!
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2017, 05:44 AM   #40
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,557
Default

I don't think what you talk about can be easily fixed, or even at all, especially since Reaper supports using files with varying sample rates within the same project. It is what it is.

You have the option to snap to project sample rate (in Snap/Grid Settings), you should be using it. You can also force the selection to be a multiple of the grid, or the framerate grid, which should also be helpful to an extent.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.