Old 06-19-2017, 12:43 AM   #41
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,732
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Embass View Post
Default point shape...

https://goo.gl/MfE26P
I wouldn't say this is a bug. You set the default point shape to something else than linear, so of course from THAT point onward, any new points inserted will use what you selected for default shape.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 01:45 AM   #42
gunny
Human being with feelings
 
gunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ostrava, Czech Republic
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
I wouldn't say this is a bug. You set the default point shape to something else than linear, so of course from THAT point onward, any new points inserted will use what you selected for default shape.
I would say it is a bug. I think I can see where it is coming from but (from my point of view) these points are not really new so they should keep all their previous attributes.
gunny is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 01:51 AM   #43
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,732
Default

They are new if they were inserted by Reaper as new edge points, so yeah. Proper solution is not to change default point shape if you want to enter AIs.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 04:38 AM   #44
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dupont View Post
I had several crashes to desktop on OSX after draging an AI from a track to another and editing this dragged AI points.
Can you give us any kind of recipe to reproduce this?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 04:42 AM   #45
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Why in some cases unselected points move and in other cases they're fixed? It's definitely a bug.
Can't reproduce ... could you possibly post a small example project?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 09:06 AM   #46
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Can't reproduce ... could you possibly post a small example project?
Sorry, but I didn't try to reproduce, just saying what I see on his gif.
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 10:49 AM   #47
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 427
Default

Spectral Edit regions do not re-draw dirty regions.



Seems related to tool-tips, but I'm not 100% sure. I can reproduce this reliably on macOS 10.12.5
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 10:56 AM   #48
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 427
Default

Spectral Edits are offset too low with respect to the FFT bins displayed in the spectrogram.



Both during movement, and when set in place, the spectral edit box is offset too low relative to the spectrogram display.

This is even more noticeable when increasing region fade frequency.

I understand that lower frequencies, there will be some offset unless you lock the edit box to the bin boundaries, however currently it always offsets too low. It's possible to end up with some 'de-synced' looking positions.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.

Last edited by Robert Randolph; 06-19-2017 at 11:04 AM.
Robert Randolph is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 10:59 AM   #49
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 427
Default

Splitting a media item across a spectral edit box messes up control display.



Note that when I undo... I lose the controls totally.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 11:15 AM   #50
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Can't reproduce ... could you possibly post a small example project?
Here is a simple example project with similar bug.
https://stash.reaper.fm/30983/envelope_edit_bug.rpp


jnif
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 11:19 AM   #51
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 427
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnif View Post
Here is a simple example project with similar bug.
https://stash.reaper.fm/30983/envelope_edit_bug.rpp


jnif
This is similar to another bug I posted in a pre-release thread.

The unselected points only move when they are at the same time as another point.

Edit: Here's my earlier report: http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...3&postcount=49
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 12:06 PM   #52
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
Spectral Edit regions do not re-draw dirty regions.



Seems related to tool-tips, but I'm not 100% sure. I can reproduce this reliably on macOS 10.12.5
This is likely when continuous scrolling is enabled, due to various drawing behaviors the spectral edits are not drawn during this. Ideally we should change this to be the controls rather than the edit itself...

Quote:
Spectral Edits are offset too low with respect to the FFT bins displayed in the spectrogram.
The spectrogram displays a preview of the edits -- the actual audio might differ depending on the FFT size selected for the item. Anyway, this is a nitpick.

Quote:
Splitting a media item across a spectral edit box messes up control display.

Note that when I undo... I lose the controls totally.
The spectral edits must be selected in order to show the controls, and when you split the item only one of the edits ends up selected. Same with undo, undo doesn't always preserve the selection, that could be a nitpick.

Improving the display of spectral edit regions during playback, though (the controls will still hide, but the regions will draw correctly).

Last edited by Justin; 06-19-2017 at 01:07 PM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 12:25 PM   #53
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,011
Default

"Envelope: apply all VCAs from selected tracks to grouped tracks and reset volume/pan/mute" does not work with automation items.


jnif
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 01:07 PM   #54
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,011
Default

Minor bug:
Mute envelope can have linear shape segments when automation items are used. It should have only square shapes.


Another old bug related to mute envelopes:
After using a mute envelope, the "Set point value..." dialog has only "Square" shape in the drop-down menu. This happens in all envelope types in all projects. You have to restart Reaper to get all shapes back to that drop-down menu.

jnif
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 01:18 PM   #55
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 427
Default

Re-sizing bug with spectral edits.



Just move the bottom above the top, or the top below the bottom.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 01:20 PM   #56
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 427
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
This is likely when continuous scrolling is enabled, due to various drawing behaviors the spectral edits are not drawn during this. Ideally we should change this to be the controls rather than the edit itself...
It is continuous scrolling.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
The spectral edits must be selected in order to show the controls, and when you split the item only one of the edits ends up selected. Same with undo, undo doesn't always preserve the selection, that could be a nitpick.

Improving the display of spectral edit regions during playback, though (the controls will still hide, but the regions will draw correctly).
I suppose I was confused by this because there doesn't appear to be a way to deselect a spectral edit (or all edits). I can only seem to deselect one by selecting another.

However, after a split it's also possible to have controls show for multiple spectral edits at once. Some of them you can never hide, some of the deselect when you select another.

I can post a more detailed video and instructions if necessary.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 01:37 PM   #57
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 427
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
The spectrogram displays a preview of the edits -- the actual audio might differ depending on the FFT size selected for the item. Anyway, this is a nitpick.
Ok. As a last bit of information, depending on the Freq Log and Spectral Region Frequency Fade values, the "Edit Box" can be drawn pretty far off in the lower bins.

__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 01:56 PM   #58
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
Re-sizing bug with spectral edits.



Just move the bottom above the top, or the top below the bottom.
This is actually somewhat by design, just to prevent too much constraint when using freeform edges rather than rectangles...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 01:57 PM   #59
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,193
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
Ok. As a last bit of information, depending on the Freq Log and Spectral Region Frequency Fade values, the "Edit Box" can be drawn pretty far off in the lower bins.

Yeah, if you use a higher FFT size (With more resolution in the low bins), then glue the item, you'll see the resulting spectrogram being closer to the edit than the preview is (see above note about preview being an approximation)
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 02:19 PM   #60
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 427
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Yeah, if you use a higher FFT size (With more resolution in the low bins), then glue the item, you'll see the resulting spectrogram being closer to the edit than the preview is (see above note about preview being an approximation)
Hmm... Glued seems even further off to me. 8192 bin size.



Largely hinges on the use of the Frequency Fade it seems.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 02:20 PM   #61
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,011
Default

Writing automation over automation item edge creates a spike in start of automation item.


jnif
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 02:27 PM   #62
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 427
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnif View Post
Writing automation over automation item edge creates a spike in start of automation item.


jnif
When you do this, do you have an extra point behind the AI?
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 02:34 PM   #63
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 633
Default

Considering it's 2017 with degree level devs-this all seems highly embarrassing-
I thought by 2017 square boxes must be out of fashion.. guess the little black dresses still have a place in all ladies wardrobes.
Is this cockos magic or cockos kerfuffle?
What should 1 'expect' from a modern computer?
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 02:48 PM   #64
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 633
Default

Guyz/girlz-i feel your not rea lizing your full potentials-it's there,but hiding right now.Please and thanking you.
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 02:55 PM   #65
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
When you do this, do you have an extra point behind the AI?
No points behind AI before writing.
After writing it looks like this:

So, I think everything is OK behind the AI.

jnif
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 03:05 PM   #66
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,011
Default

I think the "Connect to underlying envelope on: Neither side, Right side, Both sides" preference should be moved to project settings.
Or maybe it should be an independent setting for each AI and the preference controls the default value of that setting for new AIs.

Currently it is very dangerous because changing that preference can easily change how old projects (created using different preference) sound.

jnif
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 03:16 PM   #67
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,732
Default

I think it should definitely stay global, perhaps with possibility of per-project override.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 04:03 PM   #68
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,011
Default

Is this intended behavior?

Looks like a bug. Normal AI edits don't change the underlying envelope. So, adjusting envelope level in time selection using track control should not change it either.

Also "Envelope: Insert 4 envelope points at time selection" action changes both AI and the underlying envelope. If it's a bug, that should be fixed too.

jnif
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2017, 01:18 AM   #69
gunny
Human being with feelings
 
gunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ostrava, Czech Republic
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Randolph View Post
The unselected points only move when they are at the same time as another point.
Yes - but there is another condition involved. It does not happen with all such points.

(Fresh installation of Windows 10 64 1703 + 5.50rc2 with default settings + clean project)

Attached Images
File Type: gif moving-points-4.gif (60.1 KB, 584 views)
gunny is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2017, 01:40 AM   #70
gunny
Human being with feelings
 
gunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ostrava, Czech Republic
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gunny View Post
Yes - but there is another condition involved. It does not happen with all such points.

(Fresh installation of Windows 10 64 1703 + 5.50rc2 with default settings + clean project)
Interesting - the affected point has to be above the previous point (i.e. not below) AND it does not affect the first occurrence in selection.



gunny is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2017, 03:37 AM   #71
arhythmetic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 5
Default

In the MIDI editor, when scrolling horizontally back and forth during playback, the play head becomes jumpy or stuck in the same position (for the duration of the scrolling action).

HTH

Last edited by arhythmetic; 06-20-2017 at 03:41 AM. Reason: Clarification
arhythmetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2017, 04:43 AM   #72
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 427
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnif View Post
No points behind AI before writing.
After writing it looks like this:

So, I think everything is OK behind the AI.

jnif
In your gif, you do have a written point behind the AI actually. One on the left and a few on the right.

Not all of the points are being written to the AI, which may be another bug.
__________________
http://www.admiralbumblebee.com
Audio/DAW stuff, Woodworking, Programming and more... new posts twice a week or more.
Robert Randolph is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2017, 06:37 AM   #73
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,073
Default

I've been experiencing a few bugs with automation items but just got time enough to document them.

1) Rounding issues with automation items:



2) Can't draw or resize automation items when the grid is set to 1/32:



3) Logic when copying/pasting automation items isn't optimal:



In that GIF you can see I'm trying to paste those two items using the action "Paste items/tracks, creating pooled..." and I'm failing at each and every attempt unless I select each item individually or using lasso selection all over the items and not just the labels.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2017, 07:03 AM   #74
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
2) Can't draw or resize automation items when the grid is set to 1/32:
Automation items have a minimum size of 0.1 second. You should still be able to draw or resize items with the grid set lower than this, but the drawing won't start until you have dragged at least 0.1 second and you can't resize below 0.1 second.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2017, 07:05 AM   #75
gunny
Human being with feelings
 
gunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ostrava, Czech Republic
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gunny View Post
Interesting - the affected point has to be above the previous point (i.e. not below) AND it does not affect the first occurrence in selection.
Correction:
It affects all unselected points that FOLLOW any of the selected points (except the first one) and share their time position.

gunny is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2017, 08:03 AM   #76
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gunny View Post
It affects all unselected points that FOLLOW any of the selected points (except the first one) and share their time position.
Thanks for all the detail! This bug (and hopefully all of the other bug reports in this thread) should be fixed for the next build.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2017, 05:14 PM   #77
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,073
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Automation items have a minimum size of 0.1 second. You should still be able to draw or resize items with the grid set lower than this, but the drawing won't start until you have dragged at least 0.1 second and you can't resize below 0.1 second.
Why do automation items have that limitation? Is there something technical that's preventing you from allowing smaller sizes? 1/32 and 1/64 are very common in EDM music.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2017, 12:53 PM   #78
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 292
Default

Reaper crashes when i try to glue automation items.

https://goo.gl/Dp5M2q
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2017, 12:57 PM   #79
avocadomix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 436
Default

Sorry if I'm late to the party, just wanted to chime in regarding what happens to the envelope when an automation item is created over it. I think the discussion showed that there are use cases when you would like to keep existing automation (essentially creating a copy of it inside AI), and there are cases when you would like to remove it (moving the points into the AI). This is similar to audio items - you may want to either copy or move them, depending on the context.

So I think that a setting would not be the best solution - mouse modifiers would.
avocadomix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2017, 02:18 AM   #80
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,553
Default

Confirmed this bug with the VST3 version of the Softube Console 1 plugin.

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=166558

This is present in 5.40 as well, but since the VST3 interface was just changed in this cycle thought it deserved a mention here.

Late 2012 mac mini
2.3 GHz quad core i7
16 GB ram
OS X Sierra 10.12.5
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.