Old 07-07-2017, 05:58 PM   #1
Ctd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 6
Default Started flickering armed/unarmed

Hi All,

So Reaper just started flickering tracks between armed and unarmed every time I open it, whether I have FX offline or not. Not sure what it is, using latest reaper on an iMac running Yosemite, haven't updated or changed anything to make this happen.

Thoughts?

Video is posted on twitter if the link works:

https://twitter.com/chrisdunnmusic/s...83338215874560
Ctd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2017, 11:05 PM   #2
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,923
Default

Do a new portable instal (so it doesnt interfere with your current install) and see if that fixes it.

Oh and welcome to the forums! Hopefully you already downloaded the free manual (see above) and watched some of the great free video tutorials also posted above.
__________________
UK and USA: Our leaders MAY be buffoons but they are still dangerous buffoons.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2017, 03:18 AM   #3
Ctd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 6
Default

Update:

Exported my configzip, deleted the library/application support/reaper folder, started Reaper again to create a new folder all default....

Works fine, started importing elements of my config file one by one, all work fine except the Config tick box at the top. As soon as I import that, arm record button starts flickering again.

Set everything back to default and used a configzip from November 2016 and same thing (the problem has only been happening for a week).

So something in the config list is making Reaper unusable even though I haven't changed anything on my comp.

HELP? Is there a way to import elements of the Config tick box list one by one?
Ctd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 03:39 AM   #4
Ctd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 6
Default

Update: Ok, I went through and systematically removed each element of the config file and narrowed it down to the reaper.ini file.
That has somehow been corrupted, I can import everything else but after importing I needed to find this and delete it, so when I launched reaper it created a default reaper.ini and the problem is solved.

I have no idea how this became corrupted.
Ctd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.