Old 07-15-2017, 09:04 AM   #1
tombuur
Human being with feelings
 
tombuur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 433
Default There was an error parsing the specified project ...

This has happened twice to me today, losing hours of work.

I save to a file regurlarly during work, then when closing down Reaper I get blue screen. Next when starting the project again I get this message about error parsing the project.

The only thing to do is using a .bak file that's several hours old with all the work lost.

Any idea what is going on? Any easy way to get the project started again?

... Windows 10 updated something yesterday.
__________________
Reaper 5, latest release, 64-bit w SWS |GA P67A UD7|Intel K2600|16 GB RAM|Fireface 800|500GB SSD sys + 2 x 2TB audio/samples|Win 10 64bit|Dynaudio BM6A|Softube Console 1|PoCo PCIe|Sonnox|Waves|Melda|Superior 2|Komplete 8U|Jamstix 3|Melodyne|Slate|Izotope
tombuur is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2017, 09:13 AM   #2
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 18,575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tombuur View Post
This has happened twice to me today, losing hours of work.

I save to a file regurlarly during work, then when closing down Reaper I get blue screen. Next when starting the project again I get this message about error parsing the project.

The only thing to do is using a .bak file that's several hours old with all the work lost.

Any idea what is going on? Any easy way to get the project started again?

... Windows 10 updated something yesterday.
I'd set the auto backups for .bak to something smaller time wise. Mine is something like 5 minutes. Based on the way it occurred above the project file is corrupt. You can open it in a text editor to see just how badly aka anything in clear text is probably OK anything that just looks like gobbly gook is corrupt.

I think the only chance you have is if there is just a tiny portion corrupt but my guess is that won't be the case.
__________________
Your whole life people will tell you what you can't do. Getting past them is the first step to actually getting things done.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2017, 12:55 PM   #3
Jeffsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northeast Michigan
Posts: 2,085
Default

I've been having trouble with Reaper on closing lately as well. The project is okay I just get a Windows error asking to close the program. I did a reinstall of Reaper today but have not closed it out since the reinstall. Hopefully that will fix it.

EDIT: Reaper has been acting VERY strange for me the last week. Lots of weird things going on.
__________________
"Music is a fundamental human desire." - Mike Butera
Jeffsounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2017, 01:00 PM   #4
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 18,575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffsounds View Post
I've been having trouble with Reaper on closing lately as well. The project is okay I just get a Windows error asking to close the program. I did a reinstall of Reaper today but have not closed it out since the reinstall. Hopefully that will fix it.

EDIT: Reaper has been acting VERY strange for me the last week. Lots of weird things going on.
There is an option about fully unloading VSTs on project close, that 'may' help.
__________________
Your whole life people will tell you what you can't do. Getting past them is the first step to actually getting things done.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2017, 08:31 PM   #5
Jeffsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northeast Michigan
Posts: 2,085
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
There is an option about fully unloading VSTs on project close, that 'may' help.
Well, the new install didn't help so maybe I'll give that a shot. Thanks, Karb!
__________________
"Music is a fundamental human desire." - Mike Butera
Jeffsounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2017, 10:05 AM   #6
tombuur
Human being with feelings
 
tombuur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 433
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
I'd set the auto backups for .bak to something smaller time wise. Mine is something like 5 minutes. Based on the way it occurred above the project file is corrupt. You can open it in a text editor to see just how badly aka anything in clear text is probably OK anything that just looks like gobbly gook is corrupt.

I think the only chance you have is if there is just a tiny portion corrupt but my guess is that won't be the case.

I had it set to 15 mins, but I don't see any corresponding .bak files. Today I haven't had any of this blue screen problem, though.
__________________
Reaper 5, latest release, 64-bit w SWS |GA P67A UD7|Intel K2600|16 GB RAM|Fireface 800|500GB SSD sys + 2 x 2TB audio/samples|Win 10 64bit|Dynaudio BM6A|Softube Console 1|PoCo PCIe|Sonnox|Waves|Melda|Superior 2|Komplete 8U|Jamstix 3|Melodyne|Slate|Izotope
tombuur is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2017, 08:28 PM   #7
Jeffsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northeast Michigan
Posts: 2,085
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
There is an option about fully unloading VSTs on project close, that 'may' help.
Okay, I'm not finding this. A little help, please?
__________________
"Music is a fundamental human desire." - Mike Butera
Jeffsounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2017, 08:48 PM   #8
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 18,575
Default

Maybe it is Plug-ins > VST > Allow complete unload of VST plug-ins? Which is the last setting in VST settings window. I was sort of guessing at the name before so apologies.
__________________
Your whole life people will tell you what you can't do. Getting past them is the first step to actually getting things done.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 05:45 AM   #9
Jeffsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northeast Michigan
Posts: 2,085
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
Maybe it is Plug-ins > VST > Allow complete unload of VST plug-ins? Which is the last setting in VST settings window. I was sort of guessing at the name before so apologies.
That dood it! Thank you, Sir!
__________________
"Music is a fundamental human desire." - Mike Butera
Jeffsounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2017, 08:02 PM   #10
Jeffsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northeast Michigan
Posts: 2,085
Default

Turns out that wasn't it. The problem is back today. Might be a plug in the project?
__________________
"Music is a fundamental human desire." - Mike Butera
Jeffsounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2017, 08:09 PM   #11
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 18,575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffsounds View Post
Turns out that wasn't it. The problem is back today. Might be a plug in the project?
Could be, I was suspicious of the setting because I think it really only matters when you are closing a project while loading up a new one without closing Reaper. It would be worthwhile if you could repro without anything third-party loaded.
__________________
Your whole life people will tell you what you can't do. Getting past them is the first step to actually getting things done.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2017, 10:42 AM   #12
Jeffsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northeast Michigan
Posts: 2,085
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
Could be, I was suspicious of the setting because I think it really only matters when you are closing a project while loading up a new one without closing Reaper. It would be worthwhile if you could repro without anything third-party loaded.
I'm thinking it's a plug in that particular project. Loaded up another project and it closed fine. Loaded up a couple more just to check and it closed fine. Now I just gotta figure out which plugin.

I'll try it without any 3rd party plugs as well.
__________________
"Music is a fundamental human desire." - Mike Butera
Jeffsounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.