Old 07-17-2017, 12:04 AM   #1
featherfurl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 3
Default Remap automation track to different parameter?

Hi,

Occasionally I have a track full of automation curves that I want to re-target from one parameter to another. I've looked around a bit online, but I haven't been able to find specific information on whether this is possible in reaper and if so, how to do it. At the moment, the only way I can see to accomplish this is to manually select a range of automation then copy paste it into another track This is comparatively fiddly and automation tracks seem like something that should be directly re-routable if I can work out how.

I recently reinstalled windows, and thus reaper & plugins. For some reason the automation relating to one of my VSTs in one of my projects suddenly targets completely wrong parameters. This seems to affect all previously saved versions of the project where this VST is used. It'd be nice if there was a simple way to fix it that doesn't involve a lot of manual copy/pasting.

Does anyone know if there's a simple way to go about this?
featherfurl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 12:20 AM   #2
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,542
Default

Copy&paste to another envelope is the only way, really.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 08:42 AM   #3
featherfurl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 3
Default

Ah, that's a shame. It'd be a pretty convenient feature for a few different use cases. Thanks for the reply.
featherfurl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 12:45 PM   #4
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6,437
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by featherfurl View Post
Hi,

Occasionally I have a track full of automation curves that I want to re-target from one parameter to another. I've looked around a bit online, but I haven't been able to find specific information on whether this is possible in reaper and if so, how to do it. At the moment, the only way I can see to accomplish this is to manually select a range of automation then copy paste it into another track This is comparatively fiddly and automation tracks seem like something that should be directly re-routable if I can work out how.

I recently reinstalled windows, and thus reaper & plugins. For some reason the automation relating to one of my VSTs in one of my projects suddenly targets completely wrong parameters. This seems to affect all previously saved versions of the project where this VST is used. It'd be nice if there was a simple way to fix it that doesn't involve a lot of manual copy/pasting.

Does anyone know if there's a simple way to go about this?
You don't have to paste to a different track as an in-between step. Just click on the target envelope you wish to paste to, position the cursor to the start point and paste.

I mention the "position the cursor" part as everything pastes to the cursor by default in Reaper. Adjust your workflow here so you aren't constantly going back and forth on yourself and having to reposition the cursor between every cut/paste.


A Windows reinstall leads to that kind of thing eh? That's pretty special.
__________________
Mac Pro 8x3.33GHz i7, 16GB, 256GB SSD(OS, apps), 3x2TB 7200 HD(data); MacBook Pro 2.8GHz, 6GB, 128GB SSD HD(OS, apps), 750GB 7200 HD(data); 2xTrue Precision 8; Apogee AD-16; 2xMOTU 828mk3, Evolution UC-33e; Faderport; WiRanger, iPad & the analog mixer has retired
serr is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.