Old 12-13-2008, 07:01 AM   #41
teejb43
Human being with feelings
 
teejb43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 246
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
You need to be sure that reaper.exe is not running... sws' installer checks that before trying to drop the plug-in inside your folder.
Nope, reaper.exe has not been running any of the times I tried the install. And to Shredder, I'm using Vista and I have admin privileges, not a problem there..

I'll drop the .dll in manually and see what happens..
teejb43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 08:01 AM   #42
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10,998
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Gofer, no problem, I added "Set item to respective track color" to the latest build. Reinstall with the link in my sig and you'll be all set!
Wheeeeeeeaaaaaauuuuuuu!!!!!!
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 08:41 AM   #43
henge
Human being with feelings
 
henge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2,153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Henge and any others with issues, could you do me a favor?

Manually download this test build reaper_sws.dll to your Reaper\Plugins dir. Then restart Reaper and see if there's a file C:\swserror.txt. If so, please paste the content into a post or PM.


Yup, I do statically link.
SWS where do I look for C:\swserror.txt.?
__________________
Registered Reaper user.
http://www.villageworkscanada.com/landingpad.cfm
henge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 11:16 AM   #44
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 850
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by henge View Post
SWS where do I look for C:\swserror.txt.?
In the root of your C: drive. Juat paste "C:\swserror.txt" into the Start->Run box and see if it pops up. (Or the Start->Search box in Vista)
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 12:31 PM   #45
henge
Human being with feelings
 
henge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2,153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
In the root of your C: drive. Juat paste "C:\swserror.txt" into the Start->Run box and see if it pops up. (Or the Start->Search box in Vista)
What pops up is notepad displaying " wrong version "
__________________
Registered Reaper user.
http://www.villageworkscanada.com/landingpad.cfm
henge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 10:38 AM   #46
rluk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Posts: 26
Default

Oooh, this is sweet, finally somebody tackles the colours!
I dont know if this is just me or some Cockos conspiracy but when
using Reapers "set track colours to random colours" always ends up
with atleast 50% variations of pink

But one is never to be fulfilled I guess,

Would it be possible to make more gradient ranges, so all of the
different instrument groups would have the same colour?
So i could set all my drums to different shades of green, basses to blue and so on?

Keep up the good work!
rluk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2009, 06:48 PM   #47
Dali
Human being with feelings
 
Dali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Québec city
Posts: 405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
- Most of my extensions, Marker List, Snapshots, Freeze actions, Item/Mute states, ReaConsole, and now Coloring, have been consolidated into one .dll, reaper_sws.dll.
Thanks a mill... No, thanks at least 3 millions !

I was hitting a wall with the built-in macros, looking for a way to mute a send using my FCB1010.

Your extension resolved it. Thanks !

Dali
__________________
REAPER: The best experience I've ever had with intellectual property. (BaronStinky)
Dali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2009, 07:56 PM   #48
zappsunzorn
Human being with feelings
 
zappsunzorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Virginia Beach VA
Posts: 2,249
Default

Are macro markers included? (updates?)

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=24297
zappsunzorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2009, 10:00 PM   #49
AlienInfix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 47
Default Colour Help

one kudos, and two questions:

K: SWS, thanks for the extension (Kudos!)

Q: Link to forum post or anything that explain basics to sws noob?

Q: Anyone care to post a good SWSColor file?
I figured out custom colors menu. The problem: me no good at colors.
"Damn it Jim, I'm a musician not a painter"

Thanks.
AlienInfix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2009, 01:21 PM   #50
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 850
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rluk View Post
Would it be possible to make more gradient ranges, so all of the different instrument groups would have the same colour?
Hmmm, I might consider that. I'll add it to my ToDo list.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zappsunzorn View Post
Are macro markers included? (updates?)http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=24297
I haven't included macro markers in the consolidated plugin (yet), and sorry, no updates. I still consider that one quite experimental.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienInfix View Post
Q: Link to forum post or anything that explain basics to sws noob?
I *really* should make this more formal, but here's some links:
ReaConsole
Snapshots
MarkerList
Freeze
Time/Loop save slots
Item state slots

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienInfix View Post
Q: Anyone care to post a good SWSColor file?
I don't have any; I suggest you bug the person who made your Reaper theme to give you 16 colors that match the theme. You can find the format of the SWSColor file above, or I can create a file for you if you PM me the colors.

Thanks to everyone for their feedback!
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2009, 04:03 PM   #51
bennals
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 244
Default

I know you've probably heard this a million times SWS, but I'll add my voice anyway. Any chance of an OS X version of your extensions? Xenakios might help...and I'd be glad to donate for the effort.

Here's hoping.

Bill.
__________________
Macbook C2D 1.83, 10.6.4, MH ULN-2 & 2882 x 3.
bennals is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2009, 09:40 PM   #52
AlienInfix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 47
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
I *really* should make this more formal, but here's some links:
ReaConsole
Snapshots
MarkerList
Freeze
Time/Loop save slots
Item state slots
That's formal enough for me.

Thanks SWS.
AlienInfix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2009, 04:44 AM   #53
Joystick
Human being with feelings
 
Joystick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Athens / Greece
Posts: 429
Default

SWS you're great,

Thanks for all the cool tools, all you guys and girls working on providing new cool features on this great app, you all are great inspirations for any community effort.

Anyone knows the format of the Markerlist plugin? I mean how can I create markers in a text file and then import them into SWS Markerlist.

Also a nice utility for any person involved in skinning is Color Schemer Studio found here "http://www.colorschemer.com/" it's a great tool to create color sets.
Joystick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2009, 06:29 AM   #54
Hibernate
Human being with feelings
 
Hibernate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 24
Default

very nice...and much appreciated...what a great program and community!
Hibernate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2009, 06:34 AM   #55
Joystick
Human being with feelings
 
Joystick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Athens / Greece
Posts: 429
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hibernate View Post
very nice...and much appreciated...what a great program and community!
Yeah, I found it through some forums when I was creating the skin for a plugin I was working on in SynthMaker.

Happy to hear that you liked it.

You know KnobMan?
Joystick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2009, 08:52 AM   #56
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 850
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joystick View Post
Anyone knows the format of the Markerlist plugin? I mean how can I create markers in a text file and then import them into SWS Markerlist.
The format is:
n time_in_s "Name" is_region? region_end
n=Marker/Region #
time_in_s=Time in seconds of marker/region start
"Name"=Marker/Region name, in quotes
is_region?=0 for marker, 1 for region
region_end=Time in seconds of region end, or -1 if marker
Example:
1 10.00 "Marker at 10 seconds" 0 -1

You can see the format for yourself by creating some markers, running the action "SWS: Copy marker set to clipboard" and then pasting into notepad.

If you want to get markers in, copy the text to the clipboard using notepad and run "SWS: Paste marker set from clipboard." Note this replaces all the existing markers!

Alternatively, you can edit the .RPP file directly. It's in a nice txt format that's fairly easy to interpret.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2009, 10:17 AM   #57
Joystick
Human being with feelings
 
Joystick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Athens / Greece
Posts: 429
Default

I will say it again, Reaper has the most extraordinary community,

THANK YOU! For the super-fast reply, I started to understand it by pasting into a text file.

That way I'm gone import many locators that I have for some videos of animation files for a game I'm designing the sound. It will make importing locators very easy.

Once again congratulations for that great toolset!

Regards,

Panoz
Joystick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2009, 01:04 AM   #58
NoiseMan
Human being with feelings
 
NoiseMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 522
Default

SWS, this is amazing... thanks a lot for your work.

A little question though: Running REAPER with Wine under Linux, it doesn't seem to load any extension (not yours, not the one of Xenakios). They load fine on my studio PC (WinXP). Do you have an idea why this is the case and how to work around it?

EDIT: Forget about the question, I copied them into the wrong location. Just keep the praise.

Last edited by NoiseMan; 02-12-2009 at 02:23 AM.
NoiseMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2009, 09:50 AM   #59
Empty Planet
Human being with feelings
 
Empty Planet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 194
Default

Sorry to keep on with the resurrecting of this thread, but I know of no other way to join the chorus and thank SWS for this wonderful dll.

Thanks tons! Very helpful. Very cool!


Cheers.

Empty Planet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2009, 07:33 AM   #60
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,265
Default please?

ok I love it. I think reaper was really lacking in track coloring's speed/ease of use. I have but one request:

Double clicking a track doesn't seem to be mapped to anything, can we just make that bring up the SWS track color menu? I would love this so much I'd mess myself. maybe not everyone would love it, but you could just put a checkbox for it in the "color management" window.

or if anyone knows how to map mouse actions I could do it myself...
pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2009, 08:40 AM   #61
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,865
Default

.. and let me be the first to pledge a $5 donation when reaconsole comes to mac - anyone else?
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2009, 09:17 AM   #62
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 850
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pixeltarian View Post
Double clicking a track doesn't seem to be mapped to anything...
Actually it selects all the items on the track.

I don't believe I can change this behavior, sorry.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2009, 07:15 AM   #63
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,265
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Actually it selects all the items on the track.

I don't believe I can change this behavior, sorry.
ohhh you're so right. I didn't have anything on the track when I was testing my theory. what about ctrl+click or alt+click or something? my biggest interface wish for reaper is more speed and ease of organizing things. if ctrl+click just dropped down pallete colors I would cry tears of joy. I just made a pretty mock up of this that you can see here:

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...200#post290200
...
...
...
pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 12:02 AM   #64
jamieskeen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Charleston, WV
Posts: 742
Default

Thanks for making this SWS
jamieskeen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 02:15 AM   #65
Gloops
Human being with feelings
 
Gloops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: France
Posts: 50
Default TempoList

Hello!
Is it possible to add a TempoList with the time signature?
Thank you
Gloops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 02:18 AM   #66
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by semiquaver View Post
.. and let me be the first to pledge a $5 donation when reaconsole comes to mac - anyone else?
I have a donation ready for what ever SWS wants it put towards, and whenever!


.t
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2009, 04:23 AM   #67
Kainer
Human being with feelings
 
Kainer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cologne/Bangkok
Posts: 1,257
Default

I´m ready to donate....
Some Mac news?
__________________
Free Plugins, Free Samples, Free Promotion.... and if you need: mixing, music videos and artist/band webpages.
http://www.soundfactorywomb.com
Kainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2009, 11:25 AM   #68
Gravelle
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dark Side Of The Moon
Posts: 63
Default SWS and reaper.ini

When I install SWS extension I notice that Reaper.exe constantly access the reaper.ini file.

Is this a normal behavior?
Gravelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2009, 02:34 PM   #69
kLyon
Human being with feelings
 
kLyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 435
Default "reorder IDs" missing

I installed the new .dll - thank you very much - and then couldn't find "reorder marker IDs" on the menu any more. So I dropped the old marker .dll into the plugin folder, and now there are two SWS: Marker Utilites entries on the edit menu, only one of which has "reorder marker IDs" and "reorder region IDs."
Was this an oversight, a bug, or am I missing something?
kLyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2009, 03:23 PM   #70
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 7,462
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kLyon View Post
I installed the new .dll - thank you very much - and then couldn't find "reorder marker IDs" on the menu any more. So I dropped the old marker .dll into the plugin folder, and now there are two SWS: Marker Utilites entries on the edit menu, only one of which has "reorder marker IDs" and "reorder region IDs."
Was this an oversight, a bug, or am I missing something?
It's there under SWS: renumber marker IDs.

You should only have the latest combined SWS.exe installed, it supersedes all the older plugins...and they will be deleted automatically next time you update his extension.

Btw it's native now too, ...

markers: renumber all markers in timeline order

I just use sws's marker window most of the time though.
__________________
The media are misleading the public about Syria:
https://www.bostonglobe.com/opinion/...tcK/story.html

Last edited by Bevosss; 04-23-2009 at 03:25 PM.
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2009, 03:35 PM   #71
kLyon
Human being with feelings
 
kLyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 435
Default

Not on my machine. It's missing from the SWS: Marker Utilites menu in the Reaper edit menu, where it used to be. Isn't there. Nada. I just re-downloaded the file and re-installed it and reorder still isn't there. Is it somewhere else now? (a different menu?)
kLyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2009, 03:39 PM   #72
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 7,462
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kLyon View Post
Not on my machine. It's missing from the SWS: Marker Utilites menu in the Reaper edit menu, where it used to be. Isn't there. Nada. I just re-downloaded the file and re-installed it and reorder still isn't there. Is it somewhere else now? (a different menu?)
Ahh, the edit menu...you are right, it's gone from there.

edit: after installing the latest, it appears to be gone from the actions window and sws marker list as well!
__________________
The media are misleading the public about Syria:
https://www.bostonglobe.com/opinion/...tcK/story.html

Last edited by Bevosss; 04-23-2009 at 03:45 PM.
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2009, 03:42 PM   #73
kLyon
Human being with feelings
 
kLyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 435
Default

Is it somewhere else?
Thanks for the information that it's a native command; the problem is that I really don't use it enough to remember what key command I might assign to it (not to say that it isn't important: when I need it, I need it).
kLyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2009, 03:45 PM   #74
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 7,462
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kLyon View Post
Is it somewhere else?
Thanks for the information that it's a native command; the problem is that I really don't use it enough to remember what key command I might assign to it (not to say that it isn't important: when I need it, I need it).
Nope, I think it's a bug.
__________________
The media are misleading the public about Syria:
https://www.bostonglobe.com/opinion/...tcK/story.html
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2009, 03:58 PM   #75
kLyon
Human being with feelings
 
kLyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 435
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bevosss View Post
Nope, I think it's a bug.
Well, they don't generally last too long around these parts.

Cheers.
kLyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2009, 08:43 AM   #76
kLyon
Human being with feelings
 
kLyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 435
Default

... except this time.
kLyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2009, 10:54 PM   #77
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 850
Default

Heh, I removed the reorder action recently as Cockos has made it a native command... not too surprised that people would like it back, however. I'll post up with it re-added tomorrow.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2009, 11:37 PM   #78
Bevosss
Human being with feelings
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Propaganda Now! 100% verified propaganda right here...
Posts: 7,462
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Heh, I removed the reorder action recently as Cockos has made it a native command... not too surprised that people would like it back, however. I'll post up with it re-added tomorrow.
Thanks mate, I thought that might be what's up...it's real convenient from the rightclick menu in your marker window, more so than assigning a command to it natively for me.
__________________
The media are misleading the public about Syria:
https://www.bostonglobe.com/opinion/...tcK/story.html
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2009, 11:11 AM   #79
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10,998
Default

Hi. Don't want to press anything, but thought I mention that some of the 'select folder' related actions might need revamping for the nested folders.

- 'Select all folders' will only get top level folders.
there's currently no way to select all tracks that are marked as folder, or is there?

- 'Select previous/next folder' only select folders on the same level.
I just saw, that I can use 'select only parents/children...' actions to navigate through the levels, so I can reach any folder, but I still would like to just step through folder tracks regardless of the folder level. Just disregard me if you don't think alike.

As far as I see the others work as expected .
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 05:27 AM   #80
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

SWS,
I was waiting for a donation URL but as I can see on your brand new extension website, you won't do it...
So just a post to say you: "thanks A LOT !". Your extensions really BOOST my workflow, espacially the snapshot toolbox and its possible combination with the tracklist. We're not talking about "another cool tool", here! Thanks for the recent docs on the website too (it point me to the marker actions that I've missed !).

Just an improvment idea (I'm NOT requiring it, I'm happy as itis ... just some ideas after practise...): multiselection
i.e. allowing Ctrl-A (or "select all" popup item if natively catched) in the track list, markerlist etc, 1 snapshot for several selected tracks, recalling several snapshot at a time,...

note : I wonder why this thread is not stuck ?
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.