Old 01-08-2007, 03:44 PM   #41
marce
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 413
Default

Some thing you can do:
Suppose you are triggering a VIOLIN in SFZ. And you want to draw the "EXpression CC11" controller on it.
You can combine "ReaTune" with Soma Enveloper plugin, and sing the expression of that Violin. Soma enveloper will draw the amplitude of your voice and translate it to any CC you like.
marce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 03:57 PM   #42
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,478
Default

if you guys grab the latest http://reaper.fm/files/reatune.dll it now has basic autotuning ability
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 04:08 PM   #43
todd24
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 916
Default

I havent quite figured it out yet but I got some really cool "Cher" thing going on my vocal.


Ha! This is getting really cool Justin.
todd24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 04:15 PM   #44
randygo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 192
Default

Justin,

You guys are amazing!

Cheers,

Randy
randygo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 05:23 PM   #45
fluffy
Human being with feelings
 
fluffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Port Neches, Texas
Posts: 1,949
Default

This may very well end up being a solution to my crummy bass player blues.



Output midi to a sampler with some nice bass samples (which are in abundance, as bass is easy to make sound good in a sampler).

Voila! I'm smiling inside!
__________________
IT'S A TROMBONE !!!
fluffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 05:52 PM   #46
todd24
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 916
Default

Oh my!

I just stuck reatune/MDA JX10/JS Delaytone/ on a guitar track send, in a live "Spacey" jam I recorded. Way cool stuff.

What is a good way to host an mp3 for a quick listen?

Thanks
todd24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 06:12 PM   #47
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

When correction is on, does that come before the midi output or is the midi output uncorrected? In other words, to get the best tracking of the input notes for midi output, should one use two instances of ReaTune, one to correct tuning (with midi output off) and the other to output the midi based on the corrected notes (with midi output on)?
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 06:18 PM   #48
DrJ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 238
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todd24 View Post
What is a good way to host an mp3 for a quick listen?

Thanks
give this a try: http://stashbox.org/

look forward to hearing what u've done!
DrJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 06:38 PM   #49
todd24
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 916
Default

Ok this is a quick "live output", first time through. It Doesnt begin to scratch the surface of what you could do.

https://stash.reaper.fm/oldsb/8881/GuitarSynth.mp3

Last edited by todd24; 01-08-2007 at 07:24 PM. Reason: Updated file to not have any fader changes.
todd24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 06:50 PM   #50
DrJ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 238
Default

sounds great, am actually downloading the JX10 right now!

was that you playing drums as well?

nice work - be sure to post more when you can!
DrJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 07:00 PM   #51
todd24
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 916
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrJ View Post
was that you playing drums as well?
No, I am playing the guitar that the synth is tracking. Its a live recording. They are my drums.
todd24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 10:53 AM   #52
scottieboy
Human being with feelings
 
scottieboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alpoman View Post
I noticed that the window size option works well with small numbers for higher pitches, and bigger numbers the lower the notes to be detected. So, in order to get the low notes to track, you need to set this to bigger numbers, but if you want low latency (2ms is my target), you can select "5", but then it only tracks the very upper notes on a guitar. I think the object for Justin is to get it to work on a large dynamic range at the lowest window size possible(latency) - this would enable a tight feel when doing a bass track with a guitar.
very interesting, I can't wait to see the advances on this one!
Nice job guys!
Andy
I didnt really understand what you meant when I first read this, but after trying to reatune a bass track with my guitar i see now. i hope this gets adjusted too.
scottieboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 10:39 PM   #53
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,111
Default

graphics look hot in this plugin. also opengl accelerated?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2007, 11:19 PM   #54
Christophe
Immortal
 
Christophe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Sucka Free
Posts: 250
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff View Post
graphics look hot in this plugin. also opengl accelerated?
Not yet
Christophe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2007, 12:03 AM   #55
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,111
Default

ok, but it sounds promising


the look reminds me a bit of the SETI project ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2007, 07:09 PM   #56
Andywanders
Human being with feelings
 
Andywanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 929
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fluffy View Post
GSnap is crashing Reaper here, as well. I used to work, however.
I bought a new computer recently, but I can't recall if it started crashing Reaper before of after the new machine. I think it started with the new machine.
Same here. I think a few other G plugs did as well. Can't remember which ones and I've deleted them all now.

:-(
__________________
Some of My Songs

Andy M. VST
Andywanders is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2007, 08:24 PM   #57
RokkD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 996
Default

No problems here with gvst plugs, I don't use gsnap, but I loaded and played around with it for awhile without a problem, just as well, g-multi being my go to multiband comp atm.

--
RokkD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 01:53 AM   #58
Andywanders
Human being with feelings
 
Andywanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 929
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scottieboy View Post
Cool! Thanks! I got the new track to record the midi events, and i hear the synth sound.
I'd love to know how you managed to record the MIDI events. So far I've managed to get it to play the synth but for the life of me, I can't figure out how to record the MIDI. I just get an empty part on the track, but no MIDI.
__________________
Some of My Songs

Andy M. VST
Andywanders is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 02:47 AM   #59
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

Have you set midi as the recording source? (Kind of obvious question but we've got to start at the beginning).
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 02:53 AM   #60
Andywanders
Human being with feelings
 
Andywanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 929
Default

Gotcha... That's where I was going wrong. I did have it set to MIDI input, but not the other "record MIDI output" thingy...

It's a bit long-winded to set up, but it's working fine now.

Cheers,
__________________
Some of My Songs

Andy M. VST
Andywanders is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 07:39 PM   #61
bardo
Human being with feelings
 
bardo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San diego
Posts: 1,106
Default

Is it possible to use Reason to play back the Guitar notes?(after the conversion from audio to midi)
bardo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2007, 08:45 AM   #62
Gerry G
Human being with feelings
 
Gerry G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Antipodes
Posts: 1,170
Default A few ways

Either rewire and trigger the Reason instrument thataway or import the midi file into Reason. There are numerous other ways depending on what you want to do.
Gerry G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2007, 10:39 AM   #63
chip mcdonald
Human being with feelings
 
chip mcdonald's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NA - North Augusta South Carolina
Posts: 3,369
Default

Before I start messing with this, can anybody tell me if Reatune has a *constant* latency, or does it vary?

If it's constant, is there and indicator of what the latency is?

In other words, if I want to pitch-midi a drum part, and I want to keep the original rhythmic details intact, will I be able to?

If it's a constant latency, is there a way to have pre-it render into a track time-aligned?
__________________
]]]>- guitar lessons - www.chipmcdonald.com-<[[[
note: for future reference, anything and everything I say may be considered OPTIONAL. Thanks (the management)
chip mcdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2007, 10:45 AM   #64
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,111
Default

Latency depends on the settings and is displayed at the bottom of the FX-Chain. Due to PDC you shouldn't have to think about any manual delay correction.

Last edited by Dstruct; 02-04-2007 at 01:12 PM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2007, 11:33 AM   #65
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,405
Default

I dont know how i missed this thread, i didnt realize reatune could do this at all!! simply amazing.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2007, 11:33 AM   #66
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marce View Post
It works better than lots of "audio to midi" things out there. With some enhancements can be a bomb.
dont you mean "the" bomb?
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2007, 12:09 PM   #67
bardo
Human being with feelings
 
bardo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San diego
Posts: 1,106
Default

So if I just want audio to midi I need to install Retune on the audio(guitar)and route it to a open track to receive as midi?

Then once I have my midi(representing my GTR solo)
I can play those note's thru Reason and tweek to my hearts desire?


That is sweet!!!!!!
BARDO
bardo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2007, 01:02 PM   #68
Finnish
Human being with feelings
 
Finnish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Kuopio
Posts: 861
Default

Finally got this, WOHOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!
__________________
REGISTERED USER
My music, studio and bands
Finnish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2007, 04:36 PM   #69
a2l
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Default Yay i got it to work... kinda....

Okay so I followed those steps (im new to this whole thing) and i got a nice synthy bass tone. But I wanted to load up my NI electric piano synth - how do I do that? It says when I try loading the vst plugin it gives me an error.
I think I might buy a guitar synth/midi converter after all...
a2l is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2007, 07:25 PM   #70
bardo
Human being with feelings
 
bardo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San diego
Posts: 1,106
Default

I got it to work too but kinda worbbly.
I can see the notes in the midi editor slipping off pitch.
How do you fix that?
I heard someone say that you put a pitch correction on the midi track also.
Does that make sense?
bardo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2007, 09:53 AM   #71
yep
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,977
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bardo View Post
I got it to work too but kinda worbbly.
I can see the notes in the midi editor slipping off pitch.
How do you fix that?
I heard someone say that you put a pitch correction on the midi track also.
Does that make sense?
The midi output only tracks the pitch that you feed it. So if you sing or play a real-world note and there is any trace of pitch gesture or expression, or if there is vibrato or unsteadiness or intonation issues, then the midi output will track that as well.

Pitch correction works the same way-- if you play or sing "A" a half-step sharp, then Reatune is going to "correct" it to Bb unless you tweak the settings to prevent that.

In other words, ReaTune doesn't know what fret you're fingering (for instance), it only knows what pitch the guitar is producing.

There are three things you can do:

1. You can try to feed Reatune a more stable pitch to begin with (eg by improving your playing technique or intonation).

2. You can tweak Reatune's settings (such as window size) to try and get it to ignore small pitch gestures. Reatune is very "tuneable" in this respect as long as you're playing in a fairly narrow frequency range-- set the window longer for lower-frequency sounds and shorter for higher-frequency sounds.

3. You can manually correct the resulting midi track to clean up any "mistakes."

Cheers.
yep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2007, 12:05 PM   #72
a2l
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Default Using reatune for elektric piano

how would I then change the bass synth to something like elektric piano (native instruments)? Is this not possible?
a2l is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007, 12:58 AM   #73
cryptomail
Human being with feelings
 
cryptomail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SF BA
Posts: 163
Default hawt...good mp3!

Quote:
Originally Posted by todd24 View Post
Ok this is a quick "live output", first time through. It Doesnt begin to scratch the surface of what you could do.

https://stash.reaper.fm/oldsb/8881/GuitarSynth.mp3
very very cool.
Hmmmm I guess now you could do transcription via pitch->MIDI->transcriber?
Awesome!
cryptomail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007, 10:31 AM   #74
chip mcdonald
Human being with feelings
 
chip mcdonald's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NA - North Augusta South Carolina
Posts: 3,369
Default

There needs to be a streamlined way of setting it up for both retriggering and live triggering.
__________________
]]]>- guitar lessons - www.chipmcdonald.com-<[[[
note: for future reference, anything and everything I say may be considered OPTIONAL. Thanks (the management)
chip mcdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2017, 08:28 PM   #75
Pat Breacadh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Paris
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marce View Post
Step by Step:

1-Add ReaTune to the FX of the audio track you want "convert" to midi.
2-Inside Reatune check "Send MIDI events when pitch changes"
3-Go to the "I/O Routing" of the Audio track. Route it to the track where you have your midi synth, under "SENDS": Route ONLY the MIDI data "All channels to All channels". In the Audio combo box route "None to Channel 1/2"
4-Go to the "I/O Routing" of the MIDI Track. Select the Audio track in your "RECEIVES" (if you did the previous step well, it is done automatically)
5-You are done.

Tip 1: If you want, you can select an specific midi channel instead of all them.

Tip 2: You can put GSNAP or any other AUTOTUNE in the fx sidechain before REATUNE, to make more easy for REATUNE to recognize the pitch of your audio.

luck!
Hi,
Thanks for the step by step walkthrough.
I have followed all the instructions carefully, but I am still getting zero midi information recorded on the midi track.
The signal appears on the Vu-meters, both on the sending track and on the receiving one, but the midi item remains blank.
Any ideas as to what other parameters may be causing this?
Thanks in advance.
Patrick
Pat Breacadh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.