Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-15-2012, 08:11 AM   #81
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by neilerua View Post
OK !

I'm using Windows 7 ultimate sp1 X64, and Reaper V4.14-test4/x64.

REAPER.INI: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/49204636/Reaper/REAPER.ini
Thank you, though sadly I still can't duplicate .. Do you have any customized menus? Any special bindings ? Can you make a zip of reaper*.ini and give me that, maybe that will help?

Also, does it do the same in test4 (32 bit)?
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 12:44 PM   #82
neilerua
Human being with feelings
 
neilerua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dans des inter-mondes paysagers
Posts: 1,446
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
OK, thanks! For now, try this:

1) load your text file in notepad
2) add a blank line at the start
3) save-as it to a new file, under encoding select "UTF-8"

Use the new file as your language pack -- both of those bugs should be fixed. There are new problems (strings not displaying properly in the prefs tree view, etc), but I will fix those.

Justin
So i've tried this workaround... It solves the problem with the mouse modifiers but not in the midi editor : no improvement !

As you said there are new problems now in the preferences tree, tabs...

I've installed Reaper test4 X86: same thing...

I've uninstalled all Reaper versions and cleared the path User=>AppData=>Roaming=>Reaper

Then,I've reinstalled Reaper X64 but the bug is still present in my system.
Attached Files
File Type: zip REAPERini.zip (1.5 KB, 168 views)
__________________
neilerua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 09:16 AM   #83
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,326
Default

OK, try 4.16pre1.

Also, I've updated the default langpacks, and posted a little merge tool:

http://landoleet.org/i8n/

(there are win32 and OSX versions there, and the source which you can compile if you get WDL, too).

Usage (from the command line):
Code:
merge_langpack english.txt mylanguage.txt > new.txt
Run this, then inspect new.txt to make sure everything looks right. Note that comments from mylanguage.txt will likely not be preserved. new.txt will have some comments with ####### ... telling you what is new, and what is possibly obsolete in your langpack.

The lines that begin with ;^ mean that this is an optional override for the particular string in that section (it would also be in the common section). You can remove those lines, but the next time you do a merge it will get added again by the merge tool...

I'm interested in your comments, and if you have suggestions for tweaks to this tool that would help speed up your work, let me know!
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 10:06 AM   #84
neilerua
Human being with feelings
 
neilerua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dans des inter-mondes paysagers
Posts: 1,446
Default

Sorry, but the merge tool doesn't work on my OS, the command window is crashing instantly...

Moreover, Reaper X64 4.16 pre1 is crashing with the action :"Show REAPER ressource path in explorer"
__________________
neilerua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 12:46 PM   #85
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by neilerua View Post
Sorry, but the merge tool doesn't work on my OS, the command window is crashing instantly...
Can you show the command line used for it? Also having the exact files you are passing might be helpful.

Quote:
Moreover, Reaper X64 4.16 pre1 is crashing with the action :"Show REAPER ressource path in explorer"
Sorry, this will be fixed in pre2 (my fault!).
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 07:36 PM   #86
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10,999
Default

I tried to use the section [trackrecstatus] to shorten the recinput display. Lots of changes were ok, but I couldn't change some.
For example, how do you change what is displayed if you have a certain MIDI channel (any but "All" - I use ch 1 in this example)) selected as track input? If I arm the track for recording disabled it shows (per default):
Code:
"monitoring, record disabled: MIDI: All: Channel 1"
I'd much prefer it to say
Code:
"mon, no rec: M: All: Ch 1"
I got it so far as to read
Code:
"mon, no rec: MIDI: All: Channel 1"
I can live (hesitantly) with "MIDI", but would love to abbreviate "Channel". Is that possible and how?

I admit, it's not really localization I am doing right now , but the word "Channel" would need to be translated as well, so I think there must be a way?
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 11:59 PM   #87
neilerua
Human being with feelings
 
neilerua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dans des inter-mondes paysagers
Posts: 1,446
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Can you show the command line used for it?
Can't enter any command line it fails before... maybe it's not X64 ready ?
I've no X86 OS to test...
__________________
neilerua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 07:04 AM   #88
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by neilerua View Post
Can't enter any command line it fails before... maybe it's not X64 ready ?
I've no X86 OS to test...
Ahh, are you just running it from Windows GUI? Unfortunately it is a command line application, so you would generally run cmd.exe first, then go to the directory where you have it download, via something like:
Code:
cd \Users\myusername\Downloads
Then:
Code:
merge_langpacks %appdata%\REAPER\langpacks\english.txt %appdata%\REAPER\langpacks\mylang.txt > %appdata%\REAPER\langpacks\mylang-new.txt
(or similar)...

Sorry if this is confusing. If you would like to post your current langpack we can run it and give you the output.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 08:42 AM   #89
neilerua
Human being with feelings
 
neilerua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dans des inter-mondes paysagers
Posts: 1,446
Default

Ah ok ! I was on a wrong way ...
It works fine, sorry.

THX
__________________
neilerua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 01:10 PM   #90
neilerua
Human being with feelings
 
neilerua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dans des inter-mondes paysagers
Posts: 1,446
Default

1 : With V4.16 pre1 : i still have the display bug mentionned in post #74, but Reaper doesn't crash any more...

2: Minor probleme: strings with a link not displaying properly

__________________
neilerua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 11:08 PM   #91
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,084
Default

I did the merging (thanks Ollie!) and it looks OK. Now, the thing is I'm seeing problems with accents when I translate a new word. All previous words with accents are OK, it's just happening with new translations. I tried different coding (ANSI, etc) and none of them worked.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 09:34 PM   #92
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,084
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
I did the merging (thanks Ollie!) and it looks OK. Now, the thing is I'm seeing problems with accents when I translate a new word. All previous words with accents are OK, it's just happening with new translations. I tried different coding (ANSI, etc) and none of them worked.
Still the same with 4.16pre4

EDIT: I just noticed it only happens in dialogs. Menus work fine.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway

Last edited by Mercado_Negro; 01-20-2012 at 09:40 PM.
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 10:37 PM   #93
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
Still the same with 4.16pre4

EDIT: I just noticed it only happens in dialogs. Menus work fine.
Can you send your translation?
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 12:08 AM   #94
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,084
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Can you send your translation?
Sure, here you go:

https://stash.reaper.fm/manage_file/11531/Spanish.txt

1) Look for "Confirm Preset Delete" and change it for "Confirmar Eliminar Preconfiguración". Save it.
2) Start REAPER, insert a new track, insert ReaEQ, load one of its presets, click on the "+" symbol and "Delete preset". You should see this:



3) Now, if you look for "Rename preset" and change it for "Renombrar preconfiguración" and save it, that text will look OK:

__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 01:56 AM   #95
neilerua
Human being with feelings
 
neilerua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dans des inter-mondes paysagers
Posts: 1,446
Default

Same problems as Mercado with accents and dialogs: Project settings, media iem properties, theme/layout window,project bay etc...

French Langpack still in signature.
__________________
neilerua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 10:33 AM   #96
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,326
Default

Cool, thanks guys -- fixing these UTF-8 oversights (they worked before, because we were allowing the ANSI strings through, but converting everything to UTF-8 is allowing us to catch the missed things) -- most of these should be fixed in pre5, once that is out if you could give sshots of places that do not work, that'd be great.

Thanks again!
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 10:42 AM   #97
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,084
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Cool, thanks guys -- fixing these UTF-8 oversights (they worked before, because we were allowing the ANSI strings through, but converting everything to UTF-8 is allowing us to catch the missed things) -- most of these should be fixed in pre5, once that is out if you could give sshots of places that do not work, that'd be great.

Thanks again!
Cool! Thanks

Sure, you can count on it!
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 02:22 PM   #98
bradleyfilms
Human being with feelings
 
bradleyfilms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cumbria, UK
Posts: 2,255
Default MIDI Actions list

Whatever changes I make under [midi_actions] none appear in the midi editor actions list.
I'm stuck, if anyone could please help.
Steve
__________________
Meto ergo psallentes est
bradleyfilms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 04:01 PM   #99
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradleyfilms View Post
Whatever changes I make under [midi_actions] none appear in the midi editor actions list.
I'm stuck, if anyone could please help.
Steve
Got it, will be fixed in the next build.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 04:48 PM   #100
bradleyfilms
Human being with feelings
 
bradleyfilms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cumbria, UK
Posts: 2,255
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Got it, will be fixed in the next build.
Justin, you're a hero. Thanks.
Steve
__________________
Meto ergo psallentes est
bradleyfilms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 12:09 PM   #101
neilerua
Human being with feelings
 
neilerua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dans des inter-mondes paysagers
Posts: 1,446
Default

4.16pre5 : There are still UTF-8 problems in I/O window



edit: in Midi editor

__________________

Last edited by neilerua; 01-22-2012 at 12:28 PM.
neilerua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 01:46 PM   #102
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by neilerua View Post
4.16pre5 : There are still UTF-8 problems in I/O window



edit: in Midi editor

Got 'em, thanks!
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 01:55 PM   #103
neilerua
Human being with feelings
 
neilerua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dans des inter-mondes paysagers
Posts: 1,446
Default

One more for the road ;-): Snap/Grid settings




__________________
neilerua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 02:20 PM   #104
dr_After
Human being with feelings
 
dr_After's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 568
Default

Found trouble doing polish localization:

Thats how render bounds option looks like:



It should look like: Cały projekt
I guess there is some trouble with letter "ż" also.
dr_After is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 08:21 PM   #105
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,326
Default

Quote:
One more for the road ;-): Snap/Grid settings
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_After View Post
Found trouble doing polish localization:

Thats how render bounds option looks like:
Thanks, these will be fixed in pre6.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2012, 12:31 AM   #106
neilerua
Human being with feelings
 
neilerua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dans des inter-mondes paysagers
Posts: 1,446
Default

...and as you are there :
[status]
0657311C044DEFBD=Appareil audio fermé (audio device closed )


__________________
neilerua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2012, 02:21 PM   #107
bradleyfilms
Human being with feelings
 
bradleyfilms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cumbria, UK
Posts: 2,255
Default

'color' stubbornly refuses to translate in midi actions.
I suspect quite a few others don't either, which I saw when I loaded leet.txt
Also I'm not sure what's going on with explorer actions, these weren't leetified, but did retain my 'bar' instead of 'measure' from the previous langpack.
Steve
__________________
Meto ergo psallentes est
bradleyfilms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 04:15 PM   #108
neilerua
Human being with feelings
 
neilerua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dans des inter-mondes paysagers
Posts: 1,446
Default

and for the next release...

Track manager: (edit: it concerns "region manager" and "project bay" too)

__________________

Last edited by neilerua; 01-25-2012 at 04:24 PM.
neilerua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 08:30 PM   #109
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by neilerua View Post
and for the next release...

Track manager: (edit: it concerns "region manager" and "project bay" too)

Thanks for catching that, got it for the next.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 08:03 AM   #110
dr_After
Human being with feelings
 
dr_After's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 568
Default

Found a bug:

Tooltip on envelope hover does not show polish letters.

Eg. If You set Volume to "Głośność", open envelope and hover mouse over it you will see: "Gono".

dr_After is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 09:00 AM   #111
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_After View Post
Found a bug:

Tooltip on envelope hover does not show polish letters.

Eg. If You set Volume to "Głośność", open envelope and hover mouse over it you will see: "Gono".

Got it, thanks, fixing.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 10:52 AM   #112
Mr. Data
Human being with feelings
 
Mr. Data's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Location
Posts: 5,212
Default

It's quite cumbersome to have to close and restart Reaper anytime you made some change to the translation to check it.

So I did a little macro that does this automatically.
You can assign a button to this macro and place it in the main toolbar.


Code:
file: close all projects
file: spawn new instance of reaper
file: quit reaper
Hope this is of use to some of you.



-Data
__________________
German Language Pack for REAPER? Get it here!
Deutsche Sprachdatei für REAPER? Hier zu haben!
Mr. Data is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 11:24 AM   #113
Mr. Data
Human being with feelings
 
Mr. Data's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Location
Posts: 5,212
Default

There are other problems with umlauts.



It should say: "(neue Kanäle auf sendendem Track)".




Third item should say: "Höchste" and fourth item should look like: "Über Normal"


-Data
__________________
German Language Pack for REAPER? Get it here!
Deutsche Sprachdatei für REAPER? Hier zu haben!
Mr. Data is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 08:55 PM   #114
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Data View Post
There are other problems with umlauts.



It should say: "(neue Kanäle auf sendendem Track)".




Third item should say: "Höchste" and fourth item should look like: "Über Normal"


-Data

Got em, fixed for next. Thanks!
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 10:04 PM   #115
Mr. Data
Human being with feelings
 
Mr. Data's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Location
Posts: 5,212
Default

Thanks, Justin.

I've got another question, concerning the help texts in the Preferences window and its pages:

There are elements that are not linked to strings, that IMO should be. E.g. on the MIDI-Devices page at the bottom we see
Send All-Notes-Off
Reset Pitch
Reset Controller
The first two are linked to a help text, the third isn't. Why?

(It's not that we haven't got anything to do here , just asking.)

Furthermore, in the [prefs_mididev_help] there are four help texts, but only the first two of them are shown, when hovering the mouse over the elements in the window. Why?

The above BTW. doesn't only apply to this page's elements, but also to others on some other pages of Preferences as well.


-Data
__________________
German Language Pack for REAPER? Get it here!
Deutsche Sprachdatei für REAPER? Hier zu haben!
Mr. Data is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 09:30 AM   #116
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Hi! I can't find those strings in LangPack files:

Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 10:04 AM   #117
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
Hi! I can't find those strings in LangPack files:

These might need to stay untranslated, at least until I do some analysis/testing (as they can affect other things, possibly).
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 03:48 PM   #118
Mr. Data
Human being with feelings
 
Mr. Data's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Location
Posts: 5,212
Default

Quote:
0616B7FE6E108EE0=Stop/repeat playback at end of project
This, I think, needs to be considered changing even in the original English version
(Found in "Preferences -> Playback"), because the description doesn't make obvious, in which situation the checkbox has to be ticked.

Should I tick it when I want Reaper to stop at the end of the project or
should I tick it when I want Reaper to repeat at the end of the project.

When ticked it does stop at the end of the project, so IMO it should say

Quote:
0616B7FE6E108EE0=Stop playback at end of project

-Data
__________________
German Language Pack for REAPER? Get it here!
Deutsche Sprachdatei für REAPER? Hier zu haben!
Mr. Data is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 08:42 AM   #119
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Data View Post
This, I think, needs to be considered changing even in the original English version
(Found in "Preferences -> Playback"), because the description doesn't make obvious, in which situation the checkbox has to be ticked.

Should I tick it when I want Reaper to stop at the end of the project or
should I tick it when I want Reaper to repeat at the end of the project.

When ticked it does stop at the end of the project, so IMO it should say




-Data

If repeat is on, though, it will repeat to the start, which isn't stopping... So maybe "Stop (or loop to start, if repeat enabled) at end of project"?
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 11:17 AM   #120
Mr. Data
Human being with feelings
 
Mr. Data's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Location
Posts: 5,212
Default

Maybe "Stop playback at end of project if repeat is disabled", because it would make it more consistent, when looking at the option below (which is "Stop playback at end of loop if repeat is disabled").

Funnily enough, I just came across this, because of a very obscure German translation somebody else did.


-Data
__________________
German Language Pack for REAPER? Get it here!
Deutsche Sprachdatei für REAPER? Hier zu haben!

Last edited by Mr. Data; 01-31-2012 at 11:23 AM.
Mr. Data is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.