Old 01-11-2016, 01:10 PM   #1
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 505
Default Pro Roll amount by a time value

Please give us an option to set the preroll by a defined time value.

I work in post, and typically like about 1 second or so or pre-roll. The only way I can get to that right now is to set the BPM to 500 and then the preroll to 1 measure. That screws me if I then need to use the tempo for something.

Please - a defined value. It can be a milliseconds entry as long as we can get up to say 5000ms, I'd guess. But why not aim for 0-10,000ms as a range?
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2016, 02:17 PM   #2
LightOfDay
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Lower Rhine Area, DE
Posts: 964
Default

would make sense, even for not post-production but for simple music-production.

and make it part of preferences and start the counting of whatever after that.
LightOfDay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2017, 06:16 PM   #3
vdubreeze
Human being with feelings
 
vdubreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 1,045
Default

Absolutely. Is this still the case? If not I can't figure out how to change it. Feel free to chime in and negate the following rant : )

Much more audio work is not done to bars than is. When editing a narration, as one example, it's truly annoying to not be able to pre-roll even close to exactly what I want. Sometimes, in other programs, I'll jump between perhaps 300 mill and 1500 mill pre-roll depending on the kinds of edits the section has, maybe switch to 200 and 800 for another project. It's one of those things that if you don't need it you don't need it, but if you do, having just beat values as options isn't right for the job. Sometimes I set the pre-roll to whatever milliseconds it is from the edit back to a certain thing which I want to hear as I finesse the edit. I don't want any more or less.

This is one of those things that Reaper proselytizers miss when claiming that studios that use X instead are foolish sheep. Nope. I, like many, need time based pre-roll. Otherwise, it's just settling (and a work flow that's not optimal), which is how editing in Reaper often feels like for me.
__________________
The reason rain dances work is because they don't stop dancing until it rains.
vdubreeze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2018, 02:47 PM   #4
vdubreeze
Human being with feelings
 
vdubreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 1,045
Default

Arrrg. This is making me crazy today : /

We really, really need preroll to be able to be set by time and not just beats.
__________________
The reason rain dances work is because they don't stop dancing until it rains.
vdubreeze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2018, 03:37 PM   #5
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 505
Default

There may be some help here:

https://youtu.be/QO9LTaN_WvE
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2018, 05:52 PM   #6
vdubreeze
Human being with feelings
 
vdubreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 1,045
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ice View Post
There may be some help here:

https://youtu.be/QO9LTaN_WvE
Thanks, Ice. I don't think so, didn't catch anything about preroll. All about advanced nudging actions.

Though I was hitting the ff pretty often : )
__________________
The reason rain dances work is because they don't stop dancing until it rains.
vdubreeze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2018, 06:15 PM   #7
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 505
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vdubreeze View Post
Thanks, Ice. I don't think so, didn't catch anything about preroll. All about advanced nudging actions.

Though I was hitting the ff pretty often : )
Doh! You're right! Sorry I caught this mail while I was out and didn't put 2 & 2 together with the pre-roll vs nudge.

Cool features I didn't know about with nudge but we definitely need a time value option for pre-roll.
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 03:52 AM   #8
Birdy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 86
Default

+1 for the suggestion.
Regarding your situation, maybe a delay plugin on the master fader will help?
Set it to 1000ms, 100% wet, no filters no feedback.
Birdy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 10:42 AM   #9
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 505
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Birdy View Post
+1 for the suggestion.
Regarding your situation, maybe a delay plugin on the master fader will help?
Set it to 1000ms, 100% wet, no filters no feedback.
I haven't tried that but I expect that will set the audio out of sync with the video by the delay amount.

The main function of pre-roll is to set the playback start position earlier than where the play cursor currently is (but not re-position the actual play cursor). So you get a "run up" to your current location. Merely delaying the audio playback won't accomplish this.
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 11:39 AM   #10
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,804
Default

Sorry if OT (and its probably not what you want) but you can enter values 0.1,0.2,0.3 also in pre-roll,count in...

60/BMP gives you 1 second in beats,for example 120BPM - 1 second is equal to 0.5 (60/120) and you can enter that value.

Hope you will find it useful, I would make a script for it but I cannot manipulate with metronome,count-in, pre-roll with script API AFAIK
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 11:53 AM   #11
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 505
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Sorry if OT (and its probably not what you want) but you can enter values 0.1,0.2,0.3 also in pre-roll,count in...

60/BMP gives you 1 second in beats,for example 120BPM - 1 second is equal to 0.5 (60/120) and you can enter that value.

Hope you will find it useful, I would make a script for it but I cannot manipulate with metronome,count-in, pre-roll with script API AFAIK
I forgot to mention this in the OP. I can enter .2, .5, etc., but nothing actually performs but whole numbers. If I enter anything under 1, the actual performed pre-roll is 0. If I enter 1.5, the pre-roll performed is 1.

If this worked it would be better than current, but I'd still prefer something not tied to BPM and a fixed time value.
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 12:25 PM   #12
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,804
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ice View Post
I forgot to mention this in the OP. I can enter .2, .5, etc., but nothing actually performs but whole numbers. If I enter anything under 1, the actual performed pre-roll is 0. If I enter 1.5, the pre-roll performed is 1.

If this worked it would be better than current, but I'd still prefer something not tied to BPM and a fixed time value.
Hmm... thats weird because on my side it works fine

first two will be on measure because its 1 second and half a second, last one is even less (0.1) and it works fine
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 02:13 PM   #13
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,391
Default

I was having trouble with this last week.

at 120bpm 3 seconds should be 1 1/2 measures. but pre-roll is not going far enough back, setting to 2 measures goes too far

Try it with a custom action like so

Custom: record with pre-roll
Console - Select Streamer Track
Item: Select all items in track
Item edit: Move right edge of item to edit cursor
Pre-roll: Toggle pre-roll on record
Transport: Record
Pre-roll: Toggle pre-roll on record

Everything works there with the exception of how far the cursor jumps back for pre-roll. The purpose of that custom action is to display a 3, 2, 1 countdown to punch in ADR or Foley performance.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 02:24 PM   #14
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 438
Default

Devs, just allow time based pre rolls. Problem solved, instead of all these work arounds.
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio AB - Redmount Studios AB
magnuslindberg.com
store.redmount.studio
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 03:45 PM   #15
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 505
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Hmm... thats weird because on my side it works fine
first two will be on measure because its 1 second and half a second, last one is even less (0.1) and it works fine
This is because you have "Start Pre-roll at start of measure" turned ON, and your cursor is placed right at the head of a measure. In Post Production we don't want this related to measures of any sort since sync events in the picture have nothing to do with measures. Try placing a clip at random places and getting a consistent pre-roll time. If your turn OFF that "Start of measure pref" it'll behave as I describe. If you leave it on, the preroll time will vary depending on where it has to jump to start.

We need it to treat the head of a selected clip as a start point (which has been placed in sync to picture events). Or in the case of ADR recording whereever the playhead happens to be placed.
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 04:07 PM   #16
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,804
Default

Oh my bad sorry
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 04:20 PM   #17
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 505
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Oh my bad sorry
No problem! I was hoping you had found the fix!!!
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 04:58 PM   #18
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 505
Default

This is the closest I've come to what I need, and I can't remember how to call up and store the SWS saved time value that I'm recalling in this action.

Basically it just:

1) Move the play cursor to the start of the selected item.
2) Moves the cursor LEFT by a value I've saved (SWS saved time amount - I'm trying to remember how to save this value, but I'm sure I saved mine to be 1 second.)
3) Engages PLAY

EDIT - found the panel to set the seconds

Its called "SWS Extension Command Parameters", and the value this action uses is called "Seconds (edit cursor). MAke sure to press the "OK" button to save values entered in this window.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2018-01-10 at 3.54.25 PM.png (35.5 KB, 11 views)
File Type: jpg SWS Extension Command Parameters.jpg (50.4 KB, 7 views)

Last edited by Ice; 01-10-2018 at 06:10 PM.
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2018, 03:31 PM   #19
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,804
Default

I have one script in my mind for you will post it tomorrow,basically you will enter the offset you want in seconds miliseconds or whatever you want and it will offset the play head
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2018, 04:13 PM   #20
vdubreeze
Human being with feelings
 
vdubreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 1,045
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
I have one script in my mind for you will post it tomorrow,basically you will enter the offset you want in seconds miliseconds or whatever you want and it will offset the play head
Wow, that would be great, Sexan, thank you ! None of the kludges work for me.
__________________
The reason rain dances work is because they don't stop dancing until it rains.
vdubreeze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2018, 05:17 PM   #21
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,391
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
I have one script in my mind for you will post it tomorrow,basically you will enter the offset you want in seconds miliseconds or whatever you want and it will offset the play head
cool. I hope it will work with all recording modes too.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 01:16 PM   #22
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,804
Default


Let me just make a simple GUI for changing time but for now just edit the script and set the time you want (in seconds)

Code:
local time = 2 -- TIME OFFSET (seconds)
local off_cur,store_cur

function main()
local state = reaper.GetPlayState() -- GET TRANSPORT STATE
local cur_pos = reaper.GetCursorPosition() -- GET EDIT CURSOR POSITION
 
if state == 0 then -- IF STOPED 
  if last_state ~= nil then -- IF PREVIOUS STATE WAS PLAY OR RECORD
    reaper.SetEditCurPos(store_cur,1, 1 ) -- RESTORE ORIGINAL EDIT CURSOR POSITION
    last_state = nil -- RESET LAST TRANSPORT STATE
    store_cur = nil -- RESET STORED EDIT CURSOR POSITION
  else -- IF PLAY OR RECORD
    store_cur = cur_pos -- STORE ORIGINAL EDIT CURSOR POSITION
    off_cur = cur_pos - time -- OFFSET CURSOR
  end
end  

if state ~= 0 and off_cur then
  reaper.SetEditCurPos( off_cur,1, 1 ) -- MOVE CURSOR WITH OFFSET
  last_state = state  -- SAVE LAST TRANSPORT STATE (PLAY OR RECORD)
  off_cur = nil
end

reaper.defer(main)
end
main()
test away

@EpicSound not yet working in recording mode (not sure if it can but I'm working on it)
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 09:21 AM   #23
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 505
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Let me just make a simple GUI for changing time but for now just edit the script and set the time you want (in seconds)

Code:
local time = 2 -- TIME OFFSET (seconds)
local off_cur,store_cur

function main()
local state = reaper.GetPlayState() -- GET TRANSPORT STATE
local cur_pos = reaper.GetCursorPosition() -- GET EDIT CURSOR POSITION
 
if state == 0 then -- IF STOPED 
  if last_state ~= nil then -- IF PREVIOUS STATE WAS PLAY OR RECORD
    reaper.SetEditCurPos(store_cur,1, 1 ) -- RESTORE ORIGINAL EDIT CURSOR POSITION
    last_state = nil -- RESET LAST TRANSPORT STATE
    store_cur = nil -- RESET STORED EDIT CURSOR POSITION
  else -- IF PLAY OR RECORD
    store_cur = cur_pos -- STORE ORIGINAL EDIT CURSOR POSITION
    off_cur = cur_pos - time -- OFFSET CURSOR
  end
end  

if state ~= 0 and off_cur then
  reaper.SetEditCurPos( off_cur,1, 1 ) -- MOVE CURSOR WITH OFFSET
  last_state = state  -- SAVE LAST TRANSPORT STATE (PLAY OR RECORD)
  off_cur = nil
end

reaper.defer(main)
end
main()
test away

@EpicSound not yet working in recording mode (not sure if it can but I'm working on it)
I like the way you've got the play cursor returning to the original position. Thats just how it should work.

I can't get it to work here though. When I run the script (stopped on playing), nothing happens.
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 11:34 AM   #24
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,804
Default

Its a defered script (it always runs in background) so you just need to run it once.once its running play stop whatever you want,you need to edit it if you want different time offset
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 11:49 AM   #25
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 505
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Its a defered script (it always runs in background) so you just need to run it once.once its running play stop whatever you want,you need to edit it if you want different time offset
I must not know how to do this properly then. I input this code into a new empty ResScrip, saved it, and then press "Run". I've tried this many times with the same result.

Attached is what I have entered. I've played around with the time value as well.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2018-01-13 at 10.45.50 AM.jpg (61.1 KB, 7 views)
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 11:53 AM   #26
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,804
Default

While script is running (when you press run),click anywhere in arrange and press play
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 12:06 PM   #27
Ice
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 505
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
While script is running (when you press run),click anywhere in arrange and press play
!!!! Oh I see - yes I see it working now - thanks!
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2018, 04:13 AM   #28
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,804
Default

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....33#post1940333
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.