Old 05-14-2019, 07:43 AM   #1
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 142
Default Can reaper.ExecProcess show the cmd window?

I use ffmpeg to convert videos in a script. If I use os.execute(), it will show the cmd window that I can the ffmpeg working information.

But if I use reaper.ExecProcess to call the command, nothing show up. Yes both of them finish correctly, but with a cmd window the whole process looks visible and clear.

So any way to force it to show the cmd window?
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 07:46 AM   #2
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,673
Default

Pass -1 as the timeout amount.
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/

Last edited by Xenakios; 05-14-2019 at 07:52 AM.
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 11:18 AM   #3
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenakios View Post
Pass -1 as the timeout amount.
Thanks. But if I set it to -1, reaper doesn't wait for it's end and continue running the next line of the script.
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 11:32 AM   #4
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,202
Default

You can try to put the conversion command-lines into a batch-script and run that.
This worked for me numerous times.
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 05:38 PM   #5
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mespotine View Post
You can try to put the conversion command-lines into a batch-script and run that.
This worked for me numerous times.
I'm not sure what does "batch-script" mean. Do you mean writing a bat file and run it?
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 09:39 AM   #6
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,202
Default

Yes. This might help(I hope so).

It also has the additional benefit, that you can set that way the codepage as well, so you don't run into utf-8-issues for filenames, etc(if you need that codepage-compatibility at all).
Had always trouble with utf8 when using ExecProcess on Windows 7.
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.