Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > ReaScript, JSFX, REAPER Plug-in Extensions, Developer Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-20-2017, 06:23 PM   #1
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,820
Default does luarocks packages work with reaper? also debbuing in zero brain studio?

i wonder if it works, before start digging or if there are any limitations, but i got the feeling it wont. Also tried using Zerobrane Studio for debugging (Lua IDE) reaper scripts with no success. It won't work right?

Thanks!
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2017, 08:01 PM   #2
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 8,062
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
i wonder if it works, before start digging or if there are any limitations, but i got the feeling it wont. Also tried using Zerobrane Studio for debugging (Lua IDE) reaper scripts with no success. It won't work right?

Thanks!
3rd party binary Lua modules do not work with ReaScript unfortunately. (But I bet there's a good reason why Cockos does not provide the mechanism to make that work. In any case it could make things pretty annoying for script users too because they would need to have the required Lua modules installed. And then, maybe some modules don't exist for all platforms etc...)

Reaper scripts can't be debugged in external IDEs because they don't run in the Reaper process.
__________________
I am no longer part of the REAPER community. Please don't contact me with any REAPER-related issues.
Xenakios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2017, 08:44 PM   #3
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,820
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenakios View Post
3rd party binary Lua modules do not work with ReaScript unfortunately. (But I bet there's a good reason why Cockos does not provide the mechanism to make that work. In any case it could make things pretty annoying for script users too because they would need to have the required Lua modules installed. And then, maybe some modules don't exist for all platforms etc...)

Reaper scripts can't be debugged in external IDEs because they don't run in the Reaper process.
makes sense but probably a pitty or not! :/ anyway I would like to load an image in my script, but even if i could probably it would get slow.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2017, 08:54 PM   #4
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 8,062
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
makes sense but probably a pitty or not! :/ anyway I would like to load an image in my script, but even if i could probably it would get slow.
ReaScript has built-in : gfx.loadimg(image,"filename") , doesn't that work?
__________________
I am no longer part of the REAPER community. Please don't contact me with any REAPER-related issues.
Xenakios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2017, 08:56 PM   #5
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,820
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenakios View Post
ReaScript has built-in : gfx.loadimg(image,"filename") , doesn't that work?
WAWAWAWEee! should be ! Thanks a lot! good bless you =)

edit: hmm probably not ! lol i expected i could load an image in my own script GUI

Last edited by deeb; 07-20-2017 at 09:03 PM.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2017, 09:13 PM   #6
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 8,062
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post

edit: hmm probably not ! lol i expected i could load an image in my own script GUI
That's what it is meant to be used for...Of course you will also have to draw the image after loading it...(With gfx.blit)
__________________
I am no longer part of the REAPER community. Please don't contact me with any REAPER-related issues.
Xenakios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2017, 09:17 PM   #7
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,820
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenakios View Post
That's what it is meant to be used for...Of course you will also have to draw the image after loading it...

thank you
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2017, 09:22 PM   #8
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 8,062
Default

Here's a more complete example :

Code:
gfx.loadimg(0,"/Users/xenakios/Downloads/09052017/REAPER.jpg")
gfx.init("Test window",300,300)
gfx.blit(0,1.0,0.0)
gfx.update()
__________________
I am no longer part of the REAPER community. Please don't contact me with any REAPER-related issues.
Xenakios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2017, 09:44 PM   #9
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 4,820
Default

Thank you ! just tested it perfect!
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.