Old 11-22-2017, 10:05 AM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,177
Default v5.65pre16 - November 22 2017

v5.65pre16 - November 22 2017
+ Ruler: control+shift+drag on tempo markers adjusts tempo on both sides of marker
+ Ruler: display linear tempo transitions in the ruler
+ Tempo markers: insert first marker no longer defaults to linear transition mode
+ macOS: improve disk image window initial size on 10.13
# MIDI editor: respect preference to show/hide gridlines for project markers and regions
# Ruler: alwaus show gridlines for project markers and time signature changes while editing [p=1914477]
# Ruler: avoid situation where a single ruler label appears/disappears while scrolling
# Ruler: support copying a region at the same position [p=1914822]

Full changelog - Latest pre-releases
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2017, 10:13 AM   #2
swiiscompos
Human being with feelings
 
swiiscompos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Lausanne (CH)
Posts: 1,099
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v5.65pre16 - November 22 2017
+ Ruler: control+shift+drag on tempo markers adjusts tempo on both sides of marker
I am almost crying of joy, but to make me actually cry give us the possibility to select several tempo markers (or all the markers in the time selection) and use the same two actions (control and control+shift) so that they keep their relative position. This would be a dream come true for people working in the film world!
swiiscompos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2017, 10:19 AM   #3
swiiscompos
Human being with feelings
 
swiiscompos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Lausanne (CH)
Posts: 1,099
Default

Now that time signature markers exist they should be able to exist at the same time position as a tempo marker. Currently we cannot drag a time signature marker under a tempo marker.

An action to add only a time signature marker would be great (window opens with TS checked and tempo unchecked)

A mouse modifier or an action to unlink the time signature from the tempo would be great.

Thanks for the hard work!
swiiscompos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2017, 10:27 AM   #4
swiiscompos
Human being with feelings
 
swiiscompos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Lausanne (CH)
Posts: 1,099
Default

BUG: Project attached. Using control+shift on the TS markers at 4.3 and 9.2 changes their bpm value without changing it's position. OSX 64
Attached Files
File Type: rpp TS Bug.RPP (2.1 KB, 89 views)

Last edited by swiiscompos; 11-22-2017 at 10:35 AM.
swiiscompos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2017, 11:54 AM   #5
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 533
Default

This issue is back, too much space lost above and below the tool bar.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Sans titre.jpg (24.9 KB, 119 views)
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2017, 12:01 PM   #6
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,938
Default

You can't really have it any other way once you add that second row for tempo/timesig markers.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 10:51 AM   #7
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 533
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dupont View Post
This issue is back, too much space lost above and below the tool bar.
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
You can't really have it any other way once you add that second row for tempo/timesig markers.
So i think it's time to implement a option to show/hide tempo/timesig markers as in Logic X.
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2017, 12:54 PM   #8
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,078
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swiiscompos View Post
BUG: Project attached. Using control+shift on the TS markers at 4.3 and 9.2 changes their bpm value without changing it's position. OSX 64
Thanks, fixing for the next build. The current build should be fine for tempo markers that do not have a time signature-only marker on either side.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2017, 10:19 AM   #9
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,938
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
# Ruler: alwaus show gridlines for project markers and time signature changes while editing [p=1914477]
Why not tempo markers, and why not regions, too? Sure we get the upwards pointing arrow for regions, but moving region gridlines also makes sense. And is consistent
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2017, 12:02 PM   #10
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
# Ruler: avoid situation where a single ruler label appears/disappears while scrolling
thank you!!!
marking the thread as fixed https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=134677
it works perfectly now. almost 4 years since reported... my life is complete now.. I knew this day was coming
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2017, 12:59 PM   #11
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,183
Default

Trying to CTRL+SHIFT+drag.. no success sometimes
also the line that appears indicating gradual tempo, is over the text(decimal places) and over signature



it works well with the SWS action "SWS/BR: Move closest grid line to mouse cursor (perform until shortcut released)"
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2017, 02:11 PM   #12
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,078
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Trying to CTRL+SHIFT+drag.. no success sometimes
also the line that appears indicating gradual tempo, is over the text(decimal places) and over signature
Could you post that project (without media or FX) please?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2017, 02:25 PM   #13
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Could you post that project (without media or FX) please?
Yes. Here it is
Attached Files
File Type: rpp gradual tempo.RPP (1.7 KB, 28 views)
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2017, 05:56 PM   #14
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,078
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Yes. Here it is
I don't see this issue in that RPP:

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
the line that appears indicating gradual tempo, is over the text(decimal places) and over signature
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 08:11 AM   #15
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,576
Default

The linear tempo line is a nifty new feature!


Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Trying to CTRL+SHIFT+drag.. no success sometimes
also the line that appears indicating gradual tempo, is over the text(decimal places) and over signature
Another little bug:
* When only timesig markers are displayed, not tempo markers,
* and there is a timesig marker that also sets a tempo, with gradual transition,
the horizontal line is drawn all the way from the timesig marker to the rightmost edge of the screen.

Last edited by juliansader; 11-23-2017 at 08:30 AM.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2017, 01:20 PM   #16
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,177
Default

Unlikely usage but if you make a Region small and then move or copy it, it disappears.



EDIT Oops sorry, just noticed this happens in 5.62 also, so nothing new here!

Last edited by Edgemeal; 11-22-2017 at 01:28 PM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2017, 01:49 PM   #17
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,444
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Unlikely usage but if you make a Region small and then move or copy it, it disappears.



EDIT Oops sorry, just noticed this happens in 5.62 also, so nothing new here!

just tested that here and don't see it... yes, very unlikely and I made a region and edited it way smaller than yours... have turn off snap to do this
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2017, 02:02 PM   #18
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,346
Default

@schwa, thanks for the tempo draging function, that's kick ass! Cubase Time Warp, here we come!
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2017, 02:27 PM   #19
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,602
Default

Quote:
+ Ruler: control+shift+drag on tempo markers adjusts tempo on both sides of marker
Any chance to see this implemented "the breeder way"? directly OVER items without need to insert a tempo marker before warping the grid

"SWS/BR: Move closest grid line to mouse cursor (perform until shortcut released)"

Is simple and ergonomic. it works as a charm and make tempo mapping easy as hell
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2017, 03:40 PM   #20
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,783
Default

^^^ My thoughts also.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 02:27 AM   #21
Robert Johnson III
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Johnson III's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: The Dutch Mountains
Posts: 381
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reno.thestraws View Post
Any chance to see this implemented "the breeder way"? directly OVER items without need to insert a tempo marker before warping the grid

"SWS/BR: Move closest grid line to mouse cursor (perform until shortcut released)"

Is simple and ergonomic. it works as a charm and make tempo mapping easy as hell
Yes please....
__________________
Hackintosh - OSX 10.13.5 - Apollo Twin

https://soundcloud.com/mytopia
Robert Johnson III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 07:33 AM   #22
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,576
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reno.thestraws View Post
Any chance to see this implemented "the breeder way"? directly OVER items without need to insert a tempo marker before warping the grid

"SWS/BR: Move closest grid line to mouse cursor (perform until shortcut released)"

Is simple and ergonomic. it works as a charm and make tempo mapping easy as hell
You can accomplish this by linking left-click mouse modifiers in the Ruler context with Breeder's actions.

(Unfortunately, these actions are not 100% compatible with the new timesig-without-tempo-change markers, and will fail if such a marker is immediately to the left or right. Hopefully SWS will be updated.)

Last edited by juliansader; 11-23-2017 at 07:40 AM.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2017, 12:53 PM   #23
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,177
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
just tested that here and don't see it... yes, very unlikely and I made a region and edited it way smaller than yours... have turn off snap to do this
I guess the good thing is that the region is actually removed and not just floating around waiting to cause some other problem!



Win7 / 5.62 ~ 5.65RC2 / x64
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2017, 05:54 PM   #24
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,797
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ macOS: improve disk image window initial size on 10.13
This is still goofy for me. The window still opens as a square and the Applications alias is still not visible.

The strange thing is that instead of opening in a normal place on the screen, it always wants to open in the top right corner of the screen, but still a square and the Applications alias is still not visible.
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.5 RME AES HDSPe
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.5 RME AES HDSPe
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2017, 07:27 PM   #25
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,449
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRMJP View Post
This is still goofy for me. The window still opens as a square and the Applications alias is still not visible.

The strange thing is that instead of opening in a normal place on the screen, it always wants to open in the top right corner of the screen, but still a square and the Applications alias is still not visible.
is it still opening with the sidebar?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2017, 08:41 PM   #26
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,161
Default

I saved this one at the point at the end where the error is ABOUT to occur, as soon as you copy Region 4 to it's end to produce Region 5. Seemed like a good idea, but maybe the problem is introduced even earlier. Dunno.

It appears the problem is at the joint. (If I jiggle the segment or last point there before copying, it "pastes" an apparently identical/correct region. Not shown.)


I show a "paste" starting at bar 13 that apparently succeeds, then undo that [0:05-0:08],

Then "paste" at the end of Region 4 itself [0:10], This "paste" fails to produce a region with length of whole number of measures,

Then undo that to prepare to save[0:12].

I just zoom in a little at the end so you can see that I have lines like heda in the decimal places. Bonus. (But still no way to tell from marker lanes alone, that there are 2 points at the same position.)



PS, it seems a change occurred that made the errors occurring in pre 15, which seemed to be at the start of the region, go away, at least in the limited testing I have done so far. In those ones, the points within the region shifted as well.

Now the error appears to be at the end segment. Points remaining on grid otherwise in the region that has the error.
Attached Files
File Type: rpp nov17pre16c-rjIII-saveas 2.RPP (3.0 KB, 26 views)
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2017, 11:42 PM   #27
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,797
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
is it still opening with the sidebar?
Yep, that's what different about it. Good call.

Here's a screen shot of the latest:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/n3s8z8t7yo...%20AM.png?dl=0
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.5 RME AES HDSPe
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.5 RME AES HDSPe
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 01:57 AM   #28
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
+ macOS: improve disk image window initial size on 10.13
On OSX 10.11.6 it now look this (see attached screenshot). Not an improvment IMHO, but YMMV.
Attached Images
File Type: png REAPER_INSTALL_386.png (27.8 KB, 181 views)
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.