Old 09-04-2021, 02:30 AM   #1
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 7,345
Default v6.36 - September 3 2021

v6.36 - September 3 2021: Sometimes science is more art than science

+ Actions list: improve the naming of various selection related actions
+ Actions list: add deselect,unselect to list of action name synonyms
+ Actions list: match synonyms when next to various non-alphanumeric characters
+ API: allow plug-in audio hooks to read/modify incoming MIDI messages from the current block
+ API: add GetThingFromPoint() which can return WALTER elements
+ API: add read-only track property to read position of WALTER elements, e.g. P_UI_RECT:tcp.mute
+ Freeze: add option in preferences/rendering to generate muted silent items from muted source items [t=255812]
+ FX browser: add menu item to duplicate JSFX
+ FX browser: add option to always search all FX when using search field [t=256322]
+ Linux: safer plug-in X11 window destruction
+ macOS: improve default focus of various windows
+ MIDI: don't allow setting MIDI note-on velocity to zero in event properties dialog
+ Peaks: label slider "display zoom" in peaks settings window to match action names
+ Preferences: enable apply button when toggling 'allow space key to be used for navigation' setting [t=256970]
+ Render: automatically filter control characters from filenames on render targets [t=256971]
+ Tracks: option to disable track metering affects only selected tracks
+ Video: fix rendering at framerates lower than 1/video_cache_size [t=256901]
+ Video: update media item labels when loading user presets on a take-FX video processor [t=256861]
+ VST: improve VST3 handling of 0x90-encoded note-offs [t=256283]
+ VST: detect changes to window size on Linux bridged VST2
+ VST: fix UI idle processing for bridged VST2 on Linux
+ VST: prevent calling effEditClose twice on Windows and macOS bridged VST2 plug-ins [p=2474831]

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2021, 11:50 AM   #2
nappies
Human being with feelings
 
nappies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 265
Default

Thank you for huge update!!
Found a razor editing bug.
Cut instead of copy. When you have already pressed LMB to drag over razor edit you add control button.And cursor changing to copy but when drag it just cut item.
This works differently than with a simple selected item.
nappies is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2021, 03:35 PM   #3
Xasman
Human being with feelings
 
Xasman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 595
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nappies View Post
Thank you for huge update!!
Found a razor editing bug.
Cut instead of copy. When you have already pressed LMB to drag over razor edit you add control button.And cursor changing to copy but when drag it just cut item.
This works differently than with a simple selected item...
Which OS? I can't reproduce that here in the Linux version of 6.36.

(and don't you mean Alt + RMB drag (at least that's the default for making a razor selection)?
Xasman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2021, 04:18 PM   #4
nappies
Human being with feelings
 
nappies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 265
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xasman View Post
Which OS? I can't reproduce that here in the Linux version of 6.36.

(and don't you mean Alt + RMB drag (at least that's the default for making a razor selection)?
I am using windows.
Steps to reproduce.
1)Make razor edit over item.
2) Click LMB over razor edit.
3) Add control button (cursor changes to copy)
4)Drag item with control button.
5) See item is cut.
nappies is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2021, 01:43 AM   #5
Xasman
Human being with feelings
 
Xasman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 595
Default

Ah, I see now what you mean.

The crucial thing is that the after making the razor edit selection, the LMB must be pressed before hitting Ctrl. And yes, in that case it cuts rather than copies, even though the cursor changes to indicate the copy function (with the + sign).

If the LMB is pressed and held after pressing Ctl though, it works as expected.

This bug is not unique to 6.36. I just checked and in fact it's been there ever since the razor edit feature was introduced in a full release (6.24 - March 2, 2021). Tested in Linux and Windows 10.

Last edited by Xasman; 09-05-2021 at 02:42 AM. Reason: Edited for clarity
Xasman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2021, 05:06 AM   #6
nappies
Human being with feelings
 
nappies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 265
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xasman View Post
Ah, I see now what you mean.

The crucial thing is that the after making the razor edit selection, the LMB must be pressed before hitting Ctrl. And yes, in that case it cuts rather than copies, even though the cursor changes to indicate the copy function (with the + sign).

If the LMB is pressed and held after pressing Ctl though, it works as expected.

This bug is not unique to 6.36. I just checked and in fact it's been there ever since the razor edit feature was introduced in a full release (6.24 - March 2, 2021). Tested in Linux and Windows 10.
Thank you! Yes, this bug probably did not appear now, but it was surrounded by me in this version. I hope it will be noticed and fixed.
nappies is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2021, 10:23 AM   #7
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 7,345
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nappies View Post
1)Make razor edit over item.
2) Click LMB over razor edit.
3) Add control button (cursor changes to copy)
4)Drag item with control button.
5) See item is cut.
So is the actual bug here the cursor change when trying to add modifiers after you have already initiated a left drag action? There's maybe more into this issue also in the Media item context, so I wouldn't necessarily wait for a quick fix. Ultimately you could possibly want Reaper to have the ability to change actions mid move, but I gather that would be a feature request.

TL;DR: Like Xasman said, press the needed modifier before the mouse button click.

---
edit: I tried to do extensive testing of related mouse modifier behavior, but just realized that my left mouse button is starting to fail. It does both unintentional double clicks and neglects some clicks randomly, so I saw best to delete results which cannot be relied to. Sorry about that.

Last edited by xpander; 09-05-2021 at 12:45 PM. Reason: failing mouse...
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2021, 10:33 AM   #8
nappies
Human being with feelings
 
nappies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 265
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post

So is the actual bug here the cursor change when trying to add modifiers after you have already initiated a left drag action?
TL;DR: Like Xasman said, press the needed modifier before the mouse button click.
Thank you for reply!
It's just that with the selected item it works as it should. I click on the selected item and then add a control. And the item is copied not cutted. Razor should repeat basic editing IMHO. So it bug.
nappies is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2021, 11:26 AM   #9
AndrewFalcon
Human being with feelings
 
AndrewFalcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nappies View Post
I am using windows.
Steps to reproduce.
1)Make razor edit over item.
2) Click LMB over razor edit.
3) Add control button (cursor changes to copy)
4)Drag item with control button.
5) See item is cut.
Confirmed on Mac system. And yes it is definitely a bug. Rarely use razor editing due to minor flaws like this
AndrewFalcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2021, 09:31 PM   #10
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 7,345
Default

Fellows, latest pre-release has a change where razor edit behavior is the same as with regular item moves. So you can press the modifier after mouse button down, but before the actual drag move to change the action from move to copy.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2021, 11:05 AM   #11
Michiel Papenhove
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 12
Default 32/64 bit

Usually when I download a 64 bit update (for OSX in my case), I get Reaper64 as application name. With this release, there was no 64 suffix... So when I re-opened I got the older version instead of the new release. Is this intended? I got the idea that the 64 bit version for OSX is actually the 32 bit version...
Michiel Papenhove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2021, 11:40 AM   #12
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,941
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michiel Papenhove View Post
Usually when I download a 64 bit update (for OSX in my case), I get Reaper64 as application name. With this release, there was no 64 suffix... So when I re-opened I got the older version instead of the new release. Is this intended? I got the idea that the 64 bit version for OSX is actually the 32 bit version...
changed in May 6.29

+ macOS: rename ARM build to REAPER-ARM.app, Intel 64-bit to REAPER.app, update volume labels of disk images.

32-bit isn't compatible with current macOS.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2021, 11:49 AM   #13
Michiel Papenhove
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
changed in May 6.29

+ macOS: rename ARM build to REAPER-ARM.app, Intel 64-bit to REAPER.app, update volume labels of disk images.

32-bit isn't compatible with current macOS.
Thanks for the information!
Michiel Papenhove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2021, 12:09 AM   #14
David Carlyon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 181
Default

I keep checking back to see if 'playlists' are added so I can move back from Pro tools.
Doesn't seem to be on the agenda!?
I find it surprising as Reaper implements so many of the users requested features, yet this one is nowhere to be seen, even though most DAWs have a decent solution to this.
David Carlyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.