Old 06-22-2018, 10:39 AM   #1
mshakeshaft
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 9
Default Zoom H5 and Audio Interface

I am trying to set up a Zoom H5 as an audio interface. When I set it up in devices it is recognised, but it only recognises the X/Y stereo microphones and not the additional 2 XLR inputs (so in effect it is a 4 Channel device, but it only sees two). Is there a solution to this?

Thanks

Martin
mshakeshaft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2018, 11:33 AM   #2
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,941
Default

Hey there

I just plugged in my H5 to check

When you select the Audio Interface mode, choose multitrack instead of stereo.

The track input in reaper will have mono 1-4 or stereo 1 & 2, 3 & 4.

You need to arm the inputs on the H5 as well.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2018, 06:16 AM   #3
mshakeshaft
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 9
Default

Thanks for the help. I was setting the wrong input!

Could you also explain 'You need to arm the inputs on the H5 as well' thanks

Sorry to be thick I am a bit new to this.

Martin
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot.jpg (56.0 KB, 82 views)

Last edited by mshakeshaft; 06-23-2018 at 06:23 AM.
mshakeshaft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2018, 06:22 AM   #4
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,987
Default

The Input:Mono, Input:Stereo. etc. Track Input Selection is further down the list (which is cut from your screenshot below the Record:input/output options)


Or you can also select the Track Input in the TCP:

solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2018, 06:24 AM   #5
mshakeshaft
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
The Input:Mono, Input:Stereo. etc. Track Input Selection is further down the list (which is cut from your screenshot below the Record:input/output options).


Or you can also select the Track Input in the TCP:

Thanks I was being thick! I have just figured it out!
mshakeshaft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2018, 06:25 AM   #6
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,987
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mshakeshaft View Post
I have just figured it out!
Great

So is everything working now?
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2018, 10:37 AM   #7
mshakeshaft
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
Great

So is everything working now?
Perfectly, thanks for your help!
mshakeshaft is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.