Old 06-14-2016, 09:42 AM   #281
moonand6
Human being with feelings
 
moonand6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7
Default

I'm having the same problem as bigjoe. When I try to run the script I get this message:

...\Scripts\ReaTeam Scripts\Various\Airon_Colour Swatch.lua:839: attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value (global 'sw_border')

FYI - I'm using REAPER v5.201, Windows 10 on an Intel i7 chip.
moonand6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2016, 10:24 AM   #282
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
Default

@moonand6 and bigjoe,
It seem to happen when the script is run for the first time.


Here's a (quick) fix:
  • open the script in text editor -> go to line 782
  • add the blue text (see the code below)
Code:
-- Start fresh
function colour_swatch_init()
    --dbug ("") -- clear console
    gfx.clear = -1
    gfx.dest  = -1  -- set default if not yet done
  
    -- this version has this set to 0
    -- Do we retrieve settings from the saved external state
    -- or from the default preset
    if use_default == 1 then
        settings_from_preset(preset_default)
        save_current_settings() -- and save them
    
    elseif save_settings_on_exit == 1 then
        if reaper.HasExtState(r_ini_strsection,"generate_colour") then
            generate_colour  =  tonumber(reaper.GetExtState(r_ini_strsection, "generate_colour"))
        else
          settings_from_preset(preset_default)
        end
        if generate_colour == 1 then
            --dbug ("Saved state exists\n")
            retrieve_and_set_last_used_setting()
              -- should the generate_colour be set differently in the default preset
              -- use the default preset instead of the saved values.
              -- this is done so we can test scripts with different presets using
              -- the same Reaper external state saves.
              if generate_colour ~= preset_default.generate_colour then
                settings_from_preset(preset_default)
              end
        end
    end
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2016, 10:43 AM   #283
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
Thank you. How does one commit a new version ? Do I need to apply with the repository owner ?
Do you have a github account? Maybe you should join the ReaTeam
X-Raym, mpl, cfillion and juliansader etc. probably know more about the github. (I haven't used it much yet.)
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2016, 10:51 AM   #284
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,318
Default

Thanks for considering ReaTeam Airon.
It's such a brilliant thing
__________________
Reaper x64, win 11
Composer, text-writer, producer
Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2016, 11:26 AM   #285
moonand6
Human being with feelings
 
moonand6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7
Default

@spk77 Thank you! It works perfectly now. Cheers!

Quote:
Originally Posted by spk77 View Post
@moonand6 and bigjoe,
It seem to happen when the script is run for the first time.


Here's a (quick) fix:
  • open the script in text editor -> go to line 782
  • add the blue text (see the code below)
Code:
-- Start fresh
function colour_swatch_init()
    --dbug ("") -- clear console
    gfx.clear = -1
    gfx.dest  = -1  -- set default if not yet done
  
    -- this version has this set to 0
    -- Do we retrieve settings from the saved external state
    -- or from the default preset
    if use_default == 1 then
        settings_from_preset(preset_default)
        save_current_settings() -- and save them
    
    elseif save_settings_on_exit == 1 then
        if reaper.HasExtState(r_ini_strsection,"generate_colour") then
            generate_colour  =  tonumber(reaper.GetExtState(r_ini_strsection, "generate_colour"))
        else
          settings_from_preset(preset_default)
        end
        if generate_colour == 1 then
            --dbug ("Saved state exists\n")
            retrieve_and_set_last_used_setting()
              -- should the generate_colour be set differently in the default preset
              -- use the default preset instead of the saved values.
              -- this is done so we can test scripts with different presets using
              -- the same Reaper external state saves.
              if generate_colour ~= preset_default.generate_colour then
                settings_from_preset(preset_default)
              end
        end
    end

Last edited by moonand6; 06-14-2016 at 11:27 AM. Reason: typo
moonand6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2016, 02:31 AM   #286
bigjoe
Human being with feelings
 
bigjoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 323
Default

works like a charm!!! Thank you guys!! you're great!
bigjoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2016, 02:21 PM   #287
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,581
Default

Hey Airon,

Would you be able to add 'copy colour' and 'paste colour' buttons to these scripts, please? (P.S. I use the list version)

Thanks for listening!

Dax.


This is currently how I copy/paste colours from track to track:

Code:
# Track color: Copy color of first selected track (save to file in temp directory)

# Copies color of the first selected track to a file in temp file directory (so it can be pasted to other tracks with "Track color clipboard paste.py)
# by gofer

import tempfile

trackColor = RPR_GetTrackColor( RPR_GetSelectedTrack(0, 0) )
outFile = open( tempfile.gettempdir() + "/ReaScript_customcolor.txt", 'w' )
outFile.write( str(trackColor) )
outFile.close()
Code:
# Track color: Paste copied track color to all selected tracks

# sets all selected tracks to the color saved with "Track color copy.py "
# by gofer

import tempfile
try:
    color = int( open( tempfile.gettempdir() + "/ReaScript_customcolor.txt" ).readline() )
    for i in range( RPR_CountSelectedTracks(0) ):
        RPR_SetTrackColor(RPR_GetSelectedTrack(0, i), color | 16777216)
except:
    pass
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[Feature request: More details in Undo History]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2016, 02:31 AM   #288
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 11,817
Default

Until I get to this, anyone is free to create their own versions and share them with anyone.

So if anyone wants to give this a try, feel free to do so. Have the code checked over by the others here and I will have absolutely no problem with replacing the version in the repository, so ReaPack users can auto-update the script.

I'll be too busy with mixing and research to give this a go for the next two weeks at least. Many others here are way better than me at implementing buttons anyway.
__________________
Using Latch Preview (Video) - Faderport 16 setup for CSI 1.1 , CSI 3.10
Website
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2016, 03:11 AM   #289
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,581
Default

Hey Airon,
No worries, or course. BTW, I was thinking it could just be text at the top of the window to the right of the track and item indicators (with a healthy space between).
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[Feature request: More details in Undo History]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2016, 09:34 AM   #290
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,826
Default

This doesn't work, done the update to the script as suggested by spk77
It loads now, but does absolutely nothing at all (OSX)
The only thing that happens is if you press reset it moves the ui hahaha
Is this just another case of Reaper is crap on OSX (There are lots of them)

Edit*
Nevermind, it works after reloading windows, i cant use it for what i need.
__________________
Stop posting huge images, smaller images or thumbnail, it's not rocket science!

Last edited by Win Conway; 11-15-2016 at 09:56 AM.
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2017, 10:44 AM   #291
Warrior
Human being with feelings
 
Warrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Southeast Michigan
Posts: 260
Default

Please forgive my ignorance, but, does this script allow me to select a color from a box instead of on the swatch - for ease of repeatability?
__________________
Reaper 6.13/64 - Audient iD14 Interface-Mac Mini 2.3Ghz i7, 16GB RAM 256GB SSD (OS,apps) & 1TB HDD (data), OS X 10.14.6 - Macbook Pro 2.2Ghz i7, 4 GB RAM, 256GB SSD (OS,apps) OS X 10.13.6 - Presonus Faderport
Warrior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2017, 08:35 PM   #292
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,581
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Warrior View Post
Please forgive my ignorance, but, does this script allow me to select a color from a box instead of on the swatch - for ease of repeatability?
Yep, that's the version I use. There's more set up required as you have to pick your own colors (and name them), but only once.
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[Feature request: More details in Undo History]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2017, 01:49 AM   #293
RobU
Human being with feelings
 
RobU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 863
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Warrior View Post
Please forgive my ignorance, but, does this script allow me to select a color from a box instead of on the swatch - for ease of repeatability?
Open the script in a text editor (preferable one that has Lua highlighting syntax, like Notepad++ or similar).

Scroll down to line 99, from here to line 114 you can set the default appearance.

These settings will create 4 rows of 16 colours

Code:
preset_default = { generate_colour = 1 , -- 1-> generated colours, 0->colour list included in preset
              saturation_max = 1.0 ,
              saturation_min = 0.75 ,
              luminance_max = 0.75 ,
              luminance_min = 0.25 ,
              sw_max_x = 16 ,   -- # of swatches horizontally
              sw_max_y = 4  ,   -- # of swatches vertically
              sw_w = 24     ,     -- swatch width
              sw_h = 24    ,      -- swatch height
              sw_border = 2,     -- area around the swatches in pixels
              bg_r=0.1 ,         -- background behind the swatches
              bg_g=0.1 ,
              bg_b=0.1,
              csv_colour_list = 0 -- no colour list here
              }
Save and reload in Reaper.

Rob
__________________
Return of the Dub Cadet - https://open.spotify.com/album/2t98A...lQ&dl_branch=1
RobU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2017, 04:28 AM   #294
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,015
Default

You can do that inside of REAPER, if you mark the script in the actionlist and choose "edit". In the script the lines right above your Quote^^^ explain how. Copied from script:
Code:
-- ### IF YOU CHANGE THIS, to see your changes ###
-- ### close the script window,                ###
-- ### relaunch the script and hit Reset       ###
-- ###############################################
preset_default = { generate_colour = 1 , -- 1-> generated colours, 0->colour list included in preset
Just to tell...
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2017, 06:31 AM   #295
RobU
Human being with feelings
 
RobU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 863
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pet View Post
You can do that inside of REAPER, if you mark the script in the actionlist and choose "edit". In the script the lines right above your Quote^^^ explain how. Copied from script:

Just to tell...
Ha, good catch, Pet.

I recommended using an external editor because as far as I know, the internal editor doesn't support line numbers and I gave a line number reference for the edits.

If it does support them, I'd be interested to know how to display them

Cheers
Rob
__________________
Return of the Dub Cadet - https://open.spotify.com/album/2t98A...lQ&dl_branch=1
RobU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2017, 03:19 AM   #296
Zirus
Human being with feelings
 
Zirus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 134
Default

I can't get this to run either :-(

The error im getting is:-

Colour Swatch.lua:835: attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value (global 'sw_border')

Which i searched for on every page in this topic with no luck, I tried the below but got a new error:-

Colour Swatch.lua:1040: 'end' expected (to close 'if' at line 59) near <eof>

Any help would be greatly appreciated :-)


Quote:
Originally Posted by spk77 View Post
@moonand6 and bigjoe,
It seem to happen when the script is run for the first time.


Here's a (quick) fix:
  • open the script in text editor -> go to line 782
  • add the blue text (see the code below)
Code:
-- Start fresh
function colour_swatch_init()
    --dbug ("") -- clear console
    gfx.clear = -1
    gfx.dest  = -1  -- set default if not yet done
  
    -- this version has this set to 0
    -- Do we retrieve settings from the saved external state
    -- or from the default preset
    if use_default == 1 then
        settings_from_preset(preset_default)
        save_current_settings() -- and save them
    
    elseif save_settings_on_exit == 1 then
        if reaper.HasExtState(r_ini_strsection,"generate_colour") then
            generate_colour  =  tonumber(reaper.GetExtState(r_ini_strsection, "generate_colour"))
        else
          settings_from_preset(preset_default)
        end
        if generate_colour == 1 then
            --dbug ("Saved state exists\n")
            retrieve_and_set_last_used_setting()
              -- should the generate_colour be set differently in the default preset
              -- use the default preset instead of the saved values.
              -- this is done so we can test scripts with different presets using
              -- the same Reaper external state saves.
              if generate_colour ~= preset_default.generate_colour then
                settings_from_preset(preset_default)
              end
        end
    end
__________________
REAPER 5.961/64 - Komplete Audio 6/Internal Sound
iMac == OSX El Captain 10.11.6 - 3.4 GHz Intel Core i7 - 20gb 1600 MHz DDR3
MacBook Pro = OSX Sierra 10.12.6 - 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7 - 16gb 1600 MHz DDR3
Zirus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2017, 10:56 PM   #297
Bar Kimura
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 11
Default

Can anybody make FL 12 Studio Color Switch Map?
or where I can read about making color switcher


Thanks!!
Bar Kimura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2017, 12:12 PM   #298
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 11,817
Default

Did you guys get the Colour Swatch script here or via the Reapack extension. That one is very stable as far as I can tell.

But please, if the version from the Reapack repositories is faulty, I want to know, as I'm sure do others here who contributed and/or use the script.
__________________
Using Latch Preview (Video) - Faderport 16 setup for CSI 1.1 , CSI 3.10
Website
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2017, 12:14 PM   #299
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 11,817
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bar Kimura View Post
Can anybody make FL 12 Studio Color Switch Map?
or where I can read about making color switcher
You can create your own palette with the other big colour picker script.

Search for ReaNoir . That's a great tool. YOu can save and load palettes for that. Very flexible too.
__________________
Using Latch Preview (Video) - Faderport 16 setup for CSI 1.1 , CSI 3.10
Website
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2017, 02:16 PM   #300
Zirus
Human being with feelings
 
Zirus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
Did you guys get the Colour Swatch script here or via the Reapack extension. That one is very stable as far as I can tell.

But please, if the version from the Reapack repositories is faulty, I want to know, as I'm sure do others here who contributed and/or use the script.
I downloaded it via this page yes, just done it via Reapack Extension and its working great!

Thx for the heads up and thx for the script man!

Cheers! :-D
__________________
REAPER 5.961/64 - Komplete Audio 6/Internal Sound
iMac == OSX El Captain 10.11.6 - 3.4 GHz Intel Core i7 - 20gb 1600 MHz DDR3
MacBook Pro = OSX Sierra 10.12.6 - 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7 - 16gb 1600 MHz DDR3
Zirus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2017, 12:21 PM   #301
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 11,817
Default

I updated the first post to include both a link to Reapack as well as an updated version of the script on the stash.
__________________
Using Latch Preview (Video) - Faderport 16 setup for CSI 1.1 , CSI 3.10
Website
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2017, 12:51 PM   #302
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,015
Default

Thanks for the update and for the script itself!

This is my must-have-I-use-it-daily script!
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2017, 09:25 AM   #303
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 11,817
Default

One user wants to recreate the colour picker of FL Studio 12.

What does that look like ?
__________________
Using Latch Preview (Video) - Faderport 16 setup for CSI 1.1 , CSI 3.10
Website
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2017, 12:59 PM   #304
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,790
Default

EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2017, 07:51 PM   #305
Scoox
Human being with feelings
 
Scoox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 272
Default

I'm checking this out now, how do I configure the picker to display a discrete colour palette? Thanks

BTW that FL Studio colour picker, I can't fathom why anyone would want that, the colour selection is quite unpopular even among FL Studio users themselves...
Scoox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2017, 01:48 AM   #306
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scoox View Post
I'm checking this out now, how do I configure the picker to display a discrete colour palette? Thanks.
Some instructions are given in post 293 above.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2017, 06:19 AM   #307
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,714
Default

There appears to be two small bugs in v1.61 of Airon_Colour Swatch.lua in ReaPack, which prevent the mouse from accessing the GUI's menu bar:

* Line 626 uses "generate_color" instead of "generate_colour"

* The "end" in line 604 should move to line 631
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2017, 08:09 AM   #308
Scoox
Human being with feelings
 
Scoox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
Some instructions are given in post 293 above.
That worked, thank you. There seems to be a bug because the "Lum" and "Sat" info in the top-right corner of the GUI is static and when I resize the window it goes away and doesn't show up again until I click Reset. I've hacked the code to not display any info.

I've tried to get the picker to look similar to Cubase's colour picker (a one-dimensional picker with a small selection of very distinct colours), but using the automatically generated colours I couldn't fathom the combination of values that would give me the desired result, so I've given up and just used the code suggested above. I read the words "colour presets" somewhere, that might do the trick.

Is there any way to get the picker to pop-up when I left-click a track number (but not when I click other areas of a track header)? That would be the icing on the cake.
Scoox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2017, 08:36 AM   #309
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scoox View Post
Is there any way to get the picker to pop-up when I left-click a track number (but not when I click other areas of a track header)? That would be the icing on the cake.
Not AFAIK. But you can link the script to a mouse modifier + double-click on the track control panel.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2017, 08:56 AM   #310
Scoox
Human being with feelings
 
Scoox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
Not AFAIK. But you can link the script to a mouse modifier + double-click on the track control panel.
Hmmm that's already assigned to selecting all items on the track. Maybe with a modifier combination. Oh well, one day.
Scoox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2017, 08:44 PM   #311
Ivannn Bennnettt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 305
Default

Thank you alot Airon for your tool!

Do you think about to do stretchable window for that?
Ivannn Bennnettt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 04:51 PM   #312
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 11,817
Default

It's probably fairly easy to add stretching windows. I just do not know how yet.

Does anyone know a script that does this, that I can check out ?
__________________
Using Latch Preview (Video) - Faderport 16 setup for CSI 1.1 , CSI 3.10
Website
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 05:14 PM   #313
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

You can use gfx.w and gfx.h to get the current size of the window and draw accordingly to fill the entire space.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2017, 04:31 PM   #314
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,054
Default

Is there a way to remember the position of the colour swatch window?
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2017, 04:38 AM   #315
Javier Robledo
Human being with feelings
 
Javier Robledo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 634
Default

Hi ¡¡¡

Is there a way to go back to the old palete ?¿?

at least for me is very hard pick more that once the same colour .

Thanks ¡¡

Javier Robledo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2017, 05:43 AM   #316
RobU
Human being with feelings
 
RobU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 863
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
It's probably fairly easy to add stretching windows. I just do not know how yet.

Does anyone know a script that does this, that I can check out ?
Eugen created a GUI template that implements proper drag-to-resize. I butchered it for my randomiser script and removed the stretching and replaced it with fixed step scaling because it's difficult to make fonts resize and look nice when the gui is stretched arbitrarily on x and y axis.

Anyway, Eugen's template is here : https://github.com/EUGEN27771/ReaScr...%20scripts.lua and is relatively easy to parse.

For a fixed step approach, use a scale multiplier (0.8, 0.9, 1.0, 1.5, etc...) instead of using all intermediate values; Store the original drawing coordinates at 100% so that they can be referenced when the scale changes. Midi Ex Machina.lua does this, although the code is hard to pick thru... if you want the gist of it, I can dig it out, just let me know.
__________________
Return of the Dub Cadet - https://open.spotify.com/album/2t98A...lQ&dl_branch=1
RobU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2017, 11:27 AM   #317
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ecl View Post
Is there a way to go back to the old palete ?¿
Hi ecl,
modify the script with e.g NP++ starting at "preset_default = { generate_colour = 1 , -- 1-> generated colours, 0->colour list included in preset"
I modified the code from Color Swatch.lua v001.50-2016.03.06 and saved the script as "Color Swatch Box.lua".
It looks like this to get boxes/grid back:
Code:
preset_default = { generate_colour = 1 , -- 1-> generated colours, 0->colour list included in preset
                   saturation_max = 1.000 ,
                   saturation_min = 0.500 ,
                   luminance_max = 0.78 ,
                   luminance_min = 0.2 ,
                   sw_max_x = 22 ,   -- how many swatches horizontally
                   sw_max_y = 4  ,   -- how many swatches vertically
                   sw_w = 26     ,   -- swatch width
                   sw_h = 20    ,   -- swatch height
                   sw_border = 3,   -- empty around the swatches
                   bg_r=0.1 ,          -- background behind the swatches
                   bg_g=0.1 ,
                   bg_b=0.1  }
HTH,
Peter

Edit: Oops, Robu mentioned that already in post 293
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme

Last edited by Pet; 12-06-2017 at 04:14 PM.
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2017, 02:14 AM   #318
Javier Robledo
Human being with feelings
 
Javier Robledo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pet View Post
Hi ecl,
modify the script with e.g NP++ starting at "preset_default = { generate_colour = 1 , -- 1-> generated colours, 0->colour list included in preset"
I modified the code from Color Swatch.lua v001.50-2016.03.06 and saved the script as "Color Swatch Box.lua".
It looks like this to get boxes/grid back:
Code:
preset_default = { generate_colour = 1 , -- 1-> generated colours, 0->colour list included in preset
                   saturation_max = 1.000 ,
                   saturation_min = 0.500 ,
                   luminance_max = 0.78 ,
                   luminance_min = 0.2 ,
                   sw_max_x = 22 ,   -- how many swatches horizontally
                   sw_max_y = 4  ,   -- how many swatches vertically
                   sw_w = 26     ,   -- swatch width
                   sw_h = 20    ,   -- swatch height
                   sw_border = 3,   -- empty around the swatches
                   bg_r=0.1 ,          -- background behind the swatches
                   bg_g=0.1 ,
                   bg_b=0.1  }
HTH,
Peter
Thanks a lot ¡¡¡

I'll Try and let you Know ¡¡
Javier Robledo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2018, 01:15 PM   #319
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,588
Default

Hi, I'm getting this with the latest 1.61 version via reapack.

Airon_Colour Swatch.lua:298: bad argument #1 to 'gmatch' (string expected, got nil)
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2018, 01:58 PM   #320
Javier Robledo
Human being with feelings
 
Javier Robledo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pet View Post
Hi ecl,
modify the script with e.g NP++ starting at "preset_default = { generate_colour = 1 , -- 1-> generated colours, 0->colour list included in preset"
I modified the code from Color Swatch.lua v001.50-2016.03.06 and saved the script as "Color Swatch Box.lua".
It looks like this to get boxes/grid back:
Code:
preset_default = { generate_colour = 1 , -- 1-> generated colours, 0->colour list included in preset
                   saturation_max = 1.000 ,
                   saturation_min = 0.500 ,
                   luminance_max = 0.78 ,
                   luminance_min = 0.2 ,
                   sw_max_x = 22 ,   -- how many swatches horizontally
                   sw_max_y = 4  ,   -- how many swatches vertically
                   sw_w = 26     ,   -- swatch width
                   sw_h = 20    ,   -- swatch height
                   sw_border = 3,   -- empty around the swatches
                   bg_r=0.1 ,          -- background behind the swatches
                   bg_g=0.1 ,
                   bg_b=0.1  }
HTH,
Peter

Edit: Oops, Robu mentioned that already in post 293
Hi Peter ¡¡¡

I have my own color toolbar and forgot to check this ¡¡

I just do it and Everything All Right ¡¡¡

Thanks a lot ¡¡
Javier Robledo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.