Old 02-25-2011, 02:46 PM   #1
kaiborg
Human being with feelings
 
kaiborg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 23
Default Waves Tune: "Rewire link cannot be establshed"

I keep getting this message when I try to use Waves Tune. Apparently, it's not seeing ReWire, and not scanning. The weird thing is, it was working fine a few weeks ago. No changes since then, except for having installed a new plug (just one!).

Also, when applying changes to the "ReWire preferences", I get a message saying ReWire is not installed on my system. How was it working previously?

Any help would be greatly appreciated. I'm on a mac, and not even sure which v. of REAPER I'm on (downloaded it about a year ago).

THANKS IN ADVANCE!!!!
kaiborg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 04:13 AM   #2
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 12,237
Default

any updates on this problem?
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 10:08 AM   #3
fudduf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 10
Default

i have the same issue. i put "waves rewire" on another mixer channel but i still get this error in waves tune.

anyone have waves tune working with reaper?
fudduf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 01:45 AM   #4
antiClick
Human being with feelings
 
antiClick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mediterrenean Sea
Posts: 908
Default

exactly same problem here
antiClick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 06:11 AM   #5
Nip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,342
Default

I actually got it working - even if the message about rewire still is there.

W7 x64, Reaper 4.21 x64 and Waves Tune v9 as Vst(not bridged).

It scans fine and I tweak and move notes and correct and render fx to take.
Everything is cool.

But there are some abnormal behavior that I think is bugs in Tune - or possibly related to rewire not there.

When rightclicking a zoomed view, and what you do after that only updates that area that held the popup menu. I can start transport again and everything is normal.

So what is this rewire about?
Can it be fixed.

I'll contact Waves support on the issue and hear what they say.
Nip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2012, 02:52 AM   #6
dtsstudio
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Did you get any answer from waves?
dtsstudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2012, 03:29 AM   #7
Nip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,342
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dtsstudio View Post
Did you get any answer from waves?
Yes - "Reaper not supported!"

Tune works just fine though. Just this gui thingy you have to live with.

I reported a bug in Ultrapitch to Waves in march, and they said it's a known issue. And still there are no updates on anything in Gold series where this was part, so Waves are not fast in fixing problems that's for sure.

So this thing in Tune is probably withing a couple of years or something.
__________________
----- Windows 7 Pro x64, i7-860 2.8GHz 16G, RME HDSP 9632+Ai4S, Now ditched Reaper 5.4 x64 -----
Nip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2013, 12:09 PM   #8
stingray
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
Default

This is a solution I posted in some other topic on these forums:

I just bought Waves Tune 9 ($99 Black Friday sale). I primarily use it with Logic Pro X, where it works flawlessly. But I also tried it in Reaper and noticed the Rewire error message.

Then I remembered reading about the workaround that's needed for ProTools. I applied that to Reaper. It doesn't get rid of the Rewire error message, but transport / selection seems to work just fine.

What you need to do is add an additional track to your project and add the Waves Rewire plugin, that is installed along with Tune, to that track. This plugin doesn't have an output and you can't / shouldn't use this track for anything else. The manual says this ensures the Waves Rewire stuff is loaded.

As I've said before, this trick enables me to set the playback position from within Waves.
stingray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2015, 10:29 AM   #9
Lophophora
Human being with feelings
 
Lophophora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Singapore
Posts: 212
Default

Does anyone have any updated info on this problem? It used to work fine for me at the beginning, but in some projects the rewire plugin does not work (it sets itself to red automatically). For some strange reason I noticed it works again when I insert a virtual instrument on a new track and arm the recording on this track.
Lophophora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2016, 11:11 PM   #10
Levitanus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Novosibirsk, Russia
Posts: 10
Default

with rewire plugin in the additional track all works fine, except cursor positioning from plugin. It react, but comes about 1/2 sec farther, than i click. Can it be fixed? I've tried some options with predelay, rewire settings and fx bypassing when stopped, but still have a problem...
Levitanus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2016, 03:01 PM   #11
Owl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stingray View Post
This is a solution I posted in some other topic on these forums:

I just bought Waves Tune 9 ($99 Black Friday sale). I primarily use it with Logic Pro X, where it works flawlessly. But I also tried it in Reaper and noticed the Rewire error message.

Then I remembered reading about the workaround that's needed for ProTools. I applied that to Reaper. It doesn't get rid of the Rewire error message, but transport / selection seems to work just fine.

What you need to do is add an additional track to your project and add the Waves Rewire plugin, that is installed along with Tune, to that track. This plugin doesn't have an output and you can't / shouldn't use this track for anything else. The manual says this ensures the Waves Rewire stuff is loaded.

As I've said before, this trick enables me to set the playback position from within Waves.
I can confirm that the above works, and activates the necessary Rewire functions (thanks Stingray). However, I am finding that Waves Tune inserts a few miliseconds delay when activated in Repear. This never happened when I was using Tune in Ableton Live. Not sure why this should be so
Owl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.