Old 07-12-2018, 07:38 AM   #1
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,250
Default Q: MIDI Editor: default tool bar

Somehow I managed to the "wrong" toolbar (let's call it "Toolbar X") whenever I first opened the MIDI Editor. So I always had to load the one I wanted (the Piano Roll toolbar).

I tried everything I could think of to get it back to the right default but nothing worked.

Q1: Any idea how I did it?
Q2 How do I get back to the correct default?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 07-12-2018 at 09:15 AM.
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2018, 08:42 AM   #2
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 558
Default

Huh, All I do is right click in empty area of piano roll toolbar and select Switch Toolbar > MIDI piano roll toolbar, or whatever I select then becomes the default piano roll toolbar.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2018, 09:08 AM   #3
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,430
Default

DS do you happen to have a saved configuration? maybe it would have the default toolbar included from before you messed with it?

maybe you could do another portable install, apply that config to it, then extract and save the midi toolbar you are looking for? then apply that to the install you want to actually use???
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2018, 09:18 AM   #4
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,250
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Huh, All I do is right click in empty area of piano roll toolbar and select Switch Toolbar > MIDI piano roll toolbar, or whatever I select then becomes the default piano roll toolbar.
Yes, that is what I did, but the new one did not become the default.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
DS do you happen to have a saved configuration? maybe it would have the default toolbar included from before you messed with it?
That might do it; I'll look.

But I would still like to know how I did it.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2018, 10:10 AM   #5
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Yes, that is what I did, but the new one did not become the default.
Not sure this helps but when I selected "MIDI 1" the Reaper.ini file got updated and added this line to it,..

toolbar:midi_pianoroll=8

When I switched back to "MIDI piano roll toolbar", Reaper.ini file gets updated and removed that line.

Last edited by Edgemeal; 07-12-2018 at 10:18 AM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2018, 11:12 AM   #6
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,250
Default

Ah ha, thank you. I have got "toolbar:midi_pianoroll=8" in my reaper.ini file too

I've deleted it and the MIDI Editor is now OK.

I still wonder how it got there. (Invisible Action "Set default MIDI Piano Roll toolbar to 8"? )
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2018, 12:30 PM   #7
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Ah ha, thank you. I have got "toolbar:midi_pianoroll=8" in my reaper.ini file too

I've deleted it and the MIDI Editor is now OK.

I still wonder how it got there. (Invisible Action "Set default MIDI Piano Roll toolbar to 8"? )
Glad it sorted! Maybe check your shortcuts?
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2018, 03:28 AM   #8
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,250
Default

Nope, no shortcuts. But it's all OK now.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2018, 04:48 PM   #9
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
But it's all OK now.
For how long? Sort of weird how many posts there are similar to this, where users claim they never changed a setting then one day all of a sudden a setting has changed!

Awhile back I had a setting change after upgrading to new versions, but oddly was random, reported & got fixed.

Last edited by Edgemeal; 07-13-2018 at 11:44 PM. Reason: Add link
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.