Old 01-08-2020, 04:50 AM   #1
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 5,259
Default v6.03rc2 - January 7 2020

v6.03rc2 - January 7 2020

+ Knobs: restore 5.x image selection behavior
(mod edit: also in this build, left out of whatsnew oops):
+ OSC: fix divide by zero bug [p=2228676]
+ Fix potential hang/incorrect ruler at extremely large time positions [t=229153]

v6.03rc1 - January 6 2020:

+ Actions: show custom action toggle state as enabled/disabled if all component actions that report a toggle state are enabled/disabled [t=229048]
+ Elastique: fix timing issues with tempo ramps and/or 0ms fade-times
+ FX browser: improve mixed-state handling of plug-in options in context menus
+ FX chain: improve behavior with multimonitors at different DPIs
+ MIDI editor: add option to prevent mouse edits of single CC events from moving past other CC events
+ MIDI editor: double-click on CC lane header selects all events in lane
+ MIDI editor: improve visibility of note text in diamond or triangle view mode [t=228720]
+ MIDI: preserve CC shapes when gluing items with timebase source beats [t=229058]
+ MacOS: optionally display last user action in REAPER title bar
+ Media explorer: fix memory leak when opening/closing window
+ Media explorer: improve routing button sizing on win32 multimonitor hidpi
+ Media items: add preference to set imported media items with embedded tempo to auto-stretch at project tempo changes
+ Media items: more accurate auto-stretch slope calculation [p=2215207]
+ Region manager: improve resize behavior on Windows HiDPI
+ Rubber Band Library: fix timing issues with tempo ramps and/or 0ms fade-times
+ Screen sets window: improve resize behavior on win32 HiDPI
+ Soundtouch: fix timing issues with tempo ramps and/or 0ms fade-times
+ Stretch markers: preserve beat-based positions of stretch markers when item timebase is beats(position, length, rate)
+ Stretch markers: set slope for manual stretch markers when using auto-stretch timebase and linear tempo changes [p=2212837]
+ Tabs: fix truncated tabs with 200% hidpi
+ Toolbars: refresh toolbar after running any action via toolbar [t=229048]
+ Toolbars: refresh toolbars after running custom action [t=229048]
+ Track manager: improve resize behavior on Windows HiDPI
+ Track panels: prevent meters from occluding track name when renaming tracks on Windows [t=228993]
+ VST: add hasCockosSampleAccurateAutomation and hasCockosEmbeddedUI support for third-party plug-ins
+ macOS: fix routing matrix/wiring diagram scrollbar appearance issues
+ macOS: improve appearance of static text fields when option to allow dark mode is enabled
# Cursor: move edit cursor on tiny mouse move on media item edge [t=229243]
# Import: don't apply tempo-match adjustment twice in certain situations [p=2221637]
# MIDI editor: action to select/unselect all events in lane affects all editable MIDI
# Media items: fix potential incorrect auto-stretch warp marker slope calculation when gradual tempo changes
# Media items: reset warp marker slope when moving media item from linear tempo change to constant tempo [p=2214182]
# Theme: fix master MCP minimum size in scaled modes
# Toolbars: fix toggle state for SWS cycle actions [p=2220575]

This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.
Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode

Last edited by Justin; 01-08-2020 at 05:28 AM.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2020, 09:12 AM   #2
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 572
Default

Unfortunately the dpi scaling is still broken (since 6.x) for the item_fx_on.png image at least.


The advanced dpi setting do not matter. It stays blurry.

This is on a normal dpi screen under Windows 7 with normal 100 % scaling for some themes but not all. (in my case: Reaborn 2)


Would be cool if you take a look when you are on scaling issues.
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2020, 01:35 PM   #3
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,931
Default

I don't have a ton of info to provide but now and then I have to do a mastering session at 192k.

I've never had this happen before but today in a 192k session, navigating plugin windows in REAPER is slow. If I click on a plugin in a plugin chain, it can take seconds for that GUI to appear. Meters are a bit sluggish, and overall something with the graphics feels slow.

RT CPU is hovering around 5 or 6%.

Total CPU is hovering between 7 and 8%

I just did a 96k session with the same plugins before this and didn't detect an issue, but this 192k session is struggling.

Seems to have happened with a very recent update. I did a 192k session last week without this issue.
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2020, 01:37 PM   #4
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,931
Default

UPDATE. I removed Waves Dorrough and NUGEN VisLM from the Monitor FX chain and that seems to have improved things.

I don't normally have these plugins in the Monitor FX but since 192k kills most of my other metering, I usually load these two.

I don't know if it's all plugins or just one of these two but maybe that's a clue.
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2020, 12:12 AM   #5
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,866
Default

Devs, can you check this?

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...96&postcount=1

The bug seems to only concern those actions (press active toolbar button X,....)
Reno.thestraws is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.