Old 04-21-2017, 11:09 AM   #1
Joseph1960
Human being with feelings
 
Joseph1960's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Suffolk (UK)
Posts: 10
Default Tascam CV Piano

Hello all. I have installed the free Tascam CV Piano on my PC. I can get in to load and play on the screen, but I can not get it to show in my vst list in Reaper. Any help with this matter will be gratefully received. thank you in anticipation

Joseph.
Joseph1960 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2017, 11:42 AM   #2
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joseph1960 View Post
I have installed the free Tascam CV Piano on my PC ...
... but I can not get it to show in my vst list in Reaper
Is the .dll plugin file already located in one of the folders shown in Reaper's plugin path (Preferences -> Plug-ins -> VST)?

If that's not the case, either copy the .dll file into one of these plugin folders. Or add the folder location with the .dll file to the plugin path in the Preferences.
More info here: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=131841

Last edited by solger; 04-21-2017 at 12:24 PM.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2017, 02:35 PM   #3
Joseph1960
Human being with feelings
 
Joseph1960's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Suffolk (UK)
Posts: 10
Default Tascam CV Piano

Thank you, I tried what you suggested. The .ddl file is there but Reaper dose not recognize it.
Joseph1960 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2017, 01:45 AM   #4
slipstick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: UK, near Europe
Posts: 876
Default

Can you see any other 32 bit VSTs ? Just wondered, if you're running 64bit Reaper are you sure the 32bit bridging was installed with it ? In Preferences/plugins/compatibility is bridging enabled ?

The CVPiano-GVI-Modeled.dll shows up for me and loads without any problems. Win7 x64, Reaper 5.40 x64.

Steve
slipstick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2017, 02:08 AM   #5
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joseph1960 View Post
Thank you, I tried what you suggested. The .ddl file is there but Reaper dose not recognize it.
Which Reaper version are you using (and is it 32- or 64-bit)?

If you're using Reaper 64-bit, check the bridging option slipstick mentions above.
Otherwise run the Reaper installer again and make sure that the bridging features found under the Optional functionality category are enabled for installation ...

Last edited by solger; 04-22-2017 at 02:15 AM.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2017, 07:54 AM   #6
Joseph1960
Human being with feelings
 
Joseph1960's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Suffolk (UK)
Posts: 10
Default Tascam CV Piano

I am running Reaper 64 bit. I will try all suggested thoughts. Thank you.
Joseph1960 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2017, 08:56 AM   #7
Joseph1960
Human being with feelings
 
Joseph1960's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Suffolk (UK)
Posts: 10
Default Tascam CV Piano

Hi Steve & Solger. I reinstalled Reaper 5.40 x64 and followed your advice.
This time around it found the Tascam CV Piano. Thank you all for your advice and info. Have a good day, Regard's,

Joseph.
Joseph1960 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.