Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-23-2019, 08:36 PM   #1
Trione
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 37
Default Reasynth velocity control? Also, exact starting value for parameter modulation?

I'm starting to learn how soft synths work, and immediately noticed that reasynth uses the velocity inputs from my midi keyboard... but I can't figure out how to tell it not to, or how to adjust how much it does. The couple other free synths I've played with so far have velocity control built in as a fairly obvious dial.

Another noob question, while I'm here: is there anyway to control the exact starting value of a parameter modulation? I can use ctrl-click to more fine-tune it, but I can't seem to actually get it to go to a specific value (e.g. modulate the extra sine tune starting from exactly 300 cents).

Thanks in advance for the help.
Trione is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2019, 01:36 AM   #2
Softsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Softsynth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 5,455
Default

Don't bother struggling with Reasynth, just think of it as an onboard sound maker.
Instead:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Synth1
https://asb2m10.github.io/dexed/
http://www.blaukraut.info/
http://music.fullbucket.de/vst.html
https://www.lesliesanford.com/vst/plugins/

https://www.native-instruments.com/en/products/free/


And so on...
Softsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2019, 10:41 AM   #3
Quambo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 37
Default

For velocity control, you need to insert a plugin like 'JS MIDI velocity control' before the synthesizer, and adjust the max and min. That's one way to do it, but there are other built-in plugins that also compress the velocity curve in other ways (I believe).

As for the second question, I don't know exactly what you mean. One thing I do is use a button or a knob programmed to only output one value, and then I use the offset by % setting in the parameter link menu, so that pushing it sends the exact value that I want.

That is with the parameter being linked to a parameter in the plugin ReaControlMIDI which converts the low resolution knob value to high resolution first. But you might be trying to do something completely different.

Last edited by Quambo; 04-24-2019 at 10:50 AM.
Quambo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2019, 10:38 PM   #4
Trione
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quambo View Post
For velocity control, you need to insert a plugin like 'JS MIDI velocity control' before the synthesizer, and adjust the max and min. That's one way to do it, but there are other built-in plugins that also compress the velocity curve in other ways (I believe).
Thx

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quambo View Post
As for the second question, I don't know exactly what you mean. One thing I do is use a button or a knob programmed to only output one value, and then I use the offset by % setting in the parameter link menu, so that pushing it sends the exact value that I want.

That is with the parameter being linked to a parameter in the plugin ReaControlMIDI which converts the low resolution knob value to high resolution first. But you might be trying to do something completely different.
Sorry, to clarify, when clicking param in the top right of a vst, then modulation/midi link, then assigning a baseline value, how do I exactly assign that value? It seems to be controlled by that slider at the top of the window, which doesn't allow for exact inputs as far as I can figure out.
Trione is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2019, 05:48 AM   #5
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,409
Default

i think you can use the CTRL key when dragging the slider, which gives you finer increments, but i don't think you can enter a specific numeric value
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2019, 07:13 PM   #6
Trione
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by domzy View Post
i think you can use the CTRL key when dragging the slider, which gives you finer increments, but i don't think you can enter a specific numeric value
...For real? There isn't a built in way to tell reaper the exact value to start any parameter modulation from? For rough free-ware quality mixing that would be kind of okay, but for exact production that's just not professional. One really needs to be able to tell a parameter *exactly* where to start.

I'm still very new to the software, so maybe there is some way this ties in with automation to give precise control that I haven't figured out yet.
Trione is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.