Old 04-28-2019, 06:42 AM   #1
Orel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 50
Default Can't hit play when using a plugin

Hi, I have this problem which is really inconvenient some times.
When I'm using some specific third party plugin, (massive for example), i'm not able to use the space bar to play/stop the track while i'm on the plug in window. I have to go click on the track to be able to play/pause.

This doesn't happen with rea plug-in or js etc...

Any help ?
Orel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2019, 10:10 AM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 6,824
Default

Right click the top of the plugin window. There is an option to pass keyboard input. In the coming updates, we should be getting past this issue once and for all with global hotkeys.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2019, 08:07 PM   #3
Oscar Myer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
Right click the top of the plugin window. There is an option to pass keyboard input. In the coming updates, we should be getting past this issue once and for all with global hotkeys.
This is great news because I came across the same problem just yesterday!!!

/OM
Oscar Myer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 01:46 AM   #4
Orel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 50
Default

thx a lot ! I'll try that as soon as I can
Orel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.