Old 09-11-2019, 12:25 PM   #1
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,603
Default v5.983+dev0911 - September 11 2019

v5.983+dev0911 - September 11 2019
  • + ARA: support plugins that read audio from multiple threads
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 12:58 PM   #2
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 554
Default

Question about CC point/curve drawing. Is there some way to reset a point to zero (or default)? This is a criticism I've had of Cubase forever when drawing Pitch data...it's incredibly easy to accidentally draw in +-xyz cents when you mean to draw Zero, and with MIDI chase enabled your track is forever detuned and it's a huge hassle trying to track down where this happened (if it's ever even noticed!).

For Pitch at least, you should easily be able to double-click the point to set it back to 0. Some of the other CCs fair enough don't have a natural default, but Pitch certainly does.

...just seems important to do this correctly now, as Cubase has let this slip for 30 years.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 01:07 PM   #3
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,297
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
you should easily be able to double-click the point to set it back to 0
You are describing the existing behavior 😃
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 01:39 PM   #4
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 554
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
You are describing the existing behavior 😃
Well look at that, accidentally ran the old pre haha . Thanks Schwa.


I will add though...it's currently not possible to add a point at the end of an item.



This is with the Mouse Modifier's set to "Add CC Event with Double Click".
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 06:23 PM   #5
The-Zeronaut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 233
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mespotine View Post
  • + ARA: support plugins that read audio from multiple threads
Pardon my ignorance but does this have anything to do with syncroarts vocalign/revoice?
The-Zeronaut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 03:46 AM   #6
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Gerbage, Tennessee
Posts: 2,021
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
it's currently not possible to add a point at the end of an item.
ends of items/beginnings of next items is where all of this curve awesomeness comes to a hard stop

it doesn't make sense to accommodate multi-item ccs (overlapping items containing the same cc in different, overlapping curves) before accommodating the more fundamental "midi track" (where a single, track-wide lane exists for the cc in question)

pitch bend curves are virtually never going to overlap with each other.

edit to include my sincere appreciation for what is being done, this is the right direction, don't get me wrong, etc etc etc. i bring things up because i value the discussion, and often learn "whys" that better inform my requests
__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° reluctantly switched to using Ableton for live performance and actually enjoying it

Last edited by mccrabney; 09-12-2019 at 03:59 AM.
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 04:29 AM   #7
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,057
Default

Quote:
v5.981+dev0806 - August 6 2019
# main window: improve vertical scroll behavior when resizing window/dockers

Just a reminder that this hasn't been in official released. I hope it will not be forgotten :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 09:59 AM   #8
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,297
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The-Zeronaut View Post
Pardon my ignorance but does this have anything to do with syncroarts vocalign/revoice?
This was at the request of a different plugin developer, who I don't think has released their ARA-compatible plugin yet.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 01:53 PM   #9
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
You are describing the existing behavior 😃
In regards pitch, does that lane adhere to the Playback Interpolation ppq setting in preference as the rest of the CC lanes.

Since Pitch should be much more smooth than the standard 127 step CC lanes I would hope to see all possible the pitch information data sent when in any other mode besides linear.

Currently it looks like it's sending the default 32 ppq. Is it possible to add and option to send all the pitch changes in-between each envelope point regardless of what the standard CC lanes are sending?
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 03:18 PM   #10
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,459
Default

Pitch bend interpolation is following the playback interpolation PPQ setting correctly as far as I can see, and in proper 14-bit. Check it with ReaControlMIDI's log.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 06:58 PM   #11
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Pitch bend interpolation is following the playback interpolation PPQ setting correctly as far as I can see, and in proper 14-bit. Check it with ReaControlMIDI's log.
You are correct, it is following the PPQ setting but I don't want it to. It is sending 14bit data but only at the PPQ setting interval. I want it disregard the PPQ setting and to send every pitch change value in-between the envelope nodes because pitch will then be much smoother.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 01:45 AM   #12
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,459
Default

Just increase the PPQ setting then. It should work consistently for all CC lanes including pitch bend. That's why it's there.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 07:35 AM   #13
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 738
Default

Having one PPQ setting is very problematic. At the very least there should be a separate PPQ for 14-bit Lanes and 7-bit Lanes.

However, and this is especially true for hardware synths, a PPQ amount that works perfectly fine for one device/CC won't work for another.

IMHO, the PPQ should match Reaper's overall PPQ in the main prefs (Media/MIDI) and there should be some kind of device/CC Lane override when you need less data.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 07:44 AM   #14
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Just increase the PPQ setting then. It should work consistently for all CC lanes including pitch bend. That's why it's there.

Hmm, higher PPQ would mean higher CPU strain, is it not? Is there a way to set PPQ per track?
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 08:20 AM   #15
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,459
Default

I cannot observe any big difference in CPU usage between, say, 32 PPQ or 256 PPQ.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 04:43 PM   #16
asai
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Tuscon, AZ
Posts: 28
Default Thank You!

Thank you Justin and Schwa, for making the CC lanes much easier to work with!
asai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 05:25 PM   #17
Audio_Birdi
Human being with feelings
 
Audio_Birdi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 49
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by asai View Post
Thank you Justin and Schwa, for making the CC lanes much easier to work with!
Fully agree! this is truly amazing! so much easier! hoping all the ReacontrolMIDI / Envelope features from the main window get incorporated into the MIDI CC lane envelopes soon too!
Audio_Birdi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2019, 01:31 AM   #18
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,981
Default

I see the default CC playback interpolation is 8 PPQ, is that correct? Because that seems unnecessarily low to me... Why not a default of 32 PPQ, like when drawing?
__________________
Martinic Kee Bass - Scanner Vibrato - Elka Panther - Tale's JSFX Pack
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2019, 03:32 AM   #19
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,459
Default

Agreed, default is too low, 32 should be default.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2019, 09:54 AM   #20
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,316
Default

In this exemple, we are not able to see the CC value inside the next MIDI item... It's not great to know the CC value.

Is it possible to add an option to always display the midi envelope (exactly like automation envelope), please?


Last edited by ovnis; 09-14-2019 at 10:02 AM.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2019, 10:20 AM   #21
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,459
Default

IMHO it shouldn't be an option, it should just be there always.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2019, 11:03 AM   #22
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,425
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
IMHO it shouldn't be an option, it should just be there always.
I agree
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2019, 11:52 AM   #23
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 738
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
IMHO it shouldn't be an option, it should just be there always.
Agreed.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2019, 03:53 AM   #24
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Gerbage, Tennessee
Posts: 2,021
Default

agree. fundamentals over fantasy. ccs are monophonic, we'll never want overlapping items containing different curves.

i'd argue that in general, workflow for overlapping midi items shouldn't take precedence over workflow for non-overlapping items, because the latter is the more fundamental of the two.

i reckon that it was never the explicit goal to support the former over the latter, but incrementally, here we are
__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° reluctantly switched to using Ableton for live performance and actually enjoying it

Last edited by mccrabney; 09-15-2019 at 04:02 AM.
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2019, 05:04 AM   #25
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,025
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
ccs are monophonic,
Do you know Midi MPE ?

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2019, 07:02 AM   #26
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,459
Default

CCs are still monophonic in MPE. They are just spread over multiple MIDI channels. Nothing spectacular.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2019, 07:10 AM   #27
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Gerbage, Tennessee
Posts: 2,021
Default

not even MPE would result in a situation like this (pitchbend used as demonstration):



yet as it stands, the above wacky behavior is better supported than a more coherent, functionally single-item pitchbend across multiple items:



^ bananas.
expected behavior: ccs are drawn in as if a project-long midi item undergirds the entire track.
__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° reluctantly switched to using Ableton for live performance and actually enjoying it
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2019, 08:13 AM   #28
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 554
Default

While we're squashing ARA issues, this is a biggie:



1. Pitched clip up an octave (not shown)
2. Used Ctrl-Drag to demonstrate duplication works fine in this way (edits remain intact)
3. Used Smart Copy ("Edit: Copy items/tracks/envelope points (depending on focus) within time selection, if any (smart copy)") and as you can see the edits are thrown out.

Please devs, if we're not going to have Area Selection/Duplication (!!), Smart-Copy is the closest tool we have and it's really a problem for it to break ARA edits.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2019, 08:14 AM   #29
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 554
Default

Thank you as always.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2019, 08:51 AM   #30
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,425
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post

Please devs, if we're not going to have Area Selection/Duplication (!!)
This is a terrible grey scenario .. I prefer sun and cocunuts even if I can't customize it so much
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2019, 10:45 PM   #31
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,025
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
CCs are still monophonic in MPE. They are just spread over multiple MIDI channels.
"Stereo" / "ambisonic" (vs "monophonic") means "multiple channels"

-Michael (could not resist)
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 02:33 AM   #32
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,459
Default

The correct term regarding audio is "monaural", though, not "monophonic"
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 03:02 AM   #33
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,129
Default

May I still just say, mono? or will that get me banned?
__________________
:)
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 07:30 AM   #34
mustgroove
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 444
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
The correct term regarding audio is "monaural", though, not "monophonic"
Monophonic is also correct:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monaural

Quote:
Monaural or monophonic sound reproduction (often shortened to mono) is sound intended to be heard as if it were emanating from one position.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/monophonic

Quote:
2: of or relating to sound transmission, recording, or reproduction involving a single transmission path
mustgroove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 07:34 AM   #35
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,459
Default

Well, fair game. I do stumble upon hearing/reading monaural more in that context, though (at least not when "mono" is used - which is of course the most often used term). Well anyways! Back to regularly scheduled prerelease testing program
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.