Old 03-12-2019, 10:07 AM   #1
Cranky Emu
Human being with feelings
 
Cranky Emu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Australia
Posts: 185
Default iZotope Ozone 8 (Standard) help.

Just been playing with Ozone 8 in respect to mastering.
Can definitely hear an improvement, so that is a good thing.

One thing I am having issues with is it's output level(s). I have it set for target level of -14 LUFS.

When I export the file, and then play it in Reaper with the LUFS level is typically around -10.

Am I doing something wrong?
Is there some other settings that controls the rendered LUFS level aside from what is in preferences?
__________________
► C. Emu ◄
♪ DAW: Reaper/Ocenaudio ♫ Audio Interface: Focusrite 2i2
♯ Monitors: Alesis Elevate 6 / Focusrite Scarlett HP-60
Cranky Emu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 12:22 PM   #2
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 510
Default

On the output side (right side) of Ozone, the meter can show LUFS, I think you change that in ozone settings. This will be your actual output to compare with your target. The target is just a target, depending on how you process it may be higher or lower, but you should use the meter readings on the output to gauge.
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 02:57 PM   #3
Cranky Emu
Human being with feelings
 
Cranky Emu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Australia
Posts: 185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poetnprophet View Post
On the output side (right side) of Ozone, the meter can show LUFS, I think you change that in ozone settings. This will be your actual output to compare with your target. The target is just a target, depending on how you process it may be higher or lower, but you should use the meter readings on the output to gauge.
Thanks Prophet. I was misunderstanding it's function, I thought it would act like a brick-wall limiter of sorts. Obviously it does not.

Apart from that, it is a very nice piece of software. One thing it has made me do is go back and re-mix everything I have been mucking around with. It made me realise and see the short-fallings in some of my mixes.
__________________
► C. Emu ◄
♪ DAW: Reaper/Ocenaudio ♫ Audio Interface: Focusrite 2i2
♯ Monitors: Alesis Elevate 6 / Focusrite Scarlett HP-60
Cranky Emu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 04:56 PM   #4
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 510
Default

Well the program does do that, just not the "target" setting. Use the threshold and ceiling to actually achieve the limiting you want.
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.