Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-2020, 02:33 PM   #1
Metrobot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 69
Default Mystery midi note floating on my track??? It's playing back and I can't delete it?

It's not visible on in the midi editor, It's not in any of the midi items. It plays back and I can't get rid of it.
You can see it in the arrange page floating in front of the item in the track..I've attached a couple of photos
I've tried duplicating the track but it's on that one too. Don't know what else to do.
I was copying items from one version of a session to another.
-M
Attached Images
File Type: png Bass note 1.png (13.2 KB, 15 views)
File Type: png Bass note 2.png (9.5 KB, 14 views)
Metrobot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 03:09 PM   #2
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,376
Default

I am not certain which one it is in the screenshots.

Perhaps you could compress a simple problem project file (no audio samples needed) into a ZIP file and post it here as an attachment so that we can have a look at it and see what's (not) happening?

How to post attachments (in Post #1)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 04:24 PM   #3
Metrobot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 69
Default

Thanks Darkstar. I deleted some extra hidden unused tracks that I was using for edits...etc and it's gone. I didn't have any midi sends on them or anything so I don't know exactly what the problem was.
-M
Metrobot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2020, 04:01 AM   #4
Metrobot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by H3o View Post
Image looks like free item positioning mode.. how can it be playing a note though? dunno.
Yes it was in free positioning mode. I think it somehow part of an Item on one of the tracks was somehow being referenced. I was also copying items from an older version of the same piece and pasting in the new one.
Metrobot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2020, 11:45 AM   #5
Metrobot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by H3o View Post
Hmm- not sure about that,but maybe the project manager will give details to referenced sources?
As long as your back to being productive,all is well right?
Yes, back to making music!
Metrobot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.