Old 05-26-2019, 01:06 PM   #1
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,214
Default v5.978+dev0526 - May 26 2019

v5.978+dev0526 - May 26 2019
  • + MIDI editor: fix keyboard preview note-off detection for 0x80 note-offs [t=221273]
  • + Render wildcards: add $timelineorder_track [t=221235]
  • + Render wildcards: support trailing [000] to specify padding digits for $filenumber et al [p=2139368]
  • + Render wildcards: support trailing [N] for $timelineorder
  • + Tempo envelopes: update all project tabs when changing tempo envelope range [t=220431]
  • # Bounce: make Browse button browse for directory rather than file
  • # Bounce: use blank path to render to project/default path
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2019, 01:09 PM   #2
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,214
Default

nice stuff here devs thanks!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2019, 01:24 PM   #3
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 982
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
v5.978+dev0526 - May 26 2019
  • + Render wildcards: add $timelineorder_track [t=221235]
  • + Render wildcards: support trailing [000] to specify padding digits for $filenumber et al [p=2139368]
  • + Render wildcards: support trailing [N] for $timelineorder
These are great!
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2019, 03:05 PM   #4
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
[*]+ Tempo envelopes: update all project tabs when changing tempo envelope range [t=220431]
Awesome!

Could this be expanded so it also updates when API changes it? I tried my old code hoping it would also work but still nada!

Code:
local tempoenvmin = reaper.SNM_GetIntConfigVar("tempoenvmin", -222)
local tempoenvmax = reaper.SNM_GetIntConfigVar("tempoenvmax", -222)

local button, value = reaper.GetUserInputs("Set tempo map display range", 2, "Min:,Max:", tempoenvmin .. "," .. tempoenvmax)
if button == true then
    local min, max = value:match'(.*),(.*)'
    min, max = math.floor(tonumber(min)), math.floor(tonumber(max))
    if min > max then local tmp = min; min = max; max = tmp; end
    if min <= 0 then min = tempoenvmin end

    reaper.PreventUIRefresh(1)
    reaper.SNM_SetIntConfigVar("tempoenvmin", min)
    reaper.SNM_SetIntConfigVar("tempoenvmax", max)
    reaper.PreventUIRefresh(-1)

    reaper.UpdateArrange()
    reaper.UpdateTimeline()
    reaper.TrackList_AdjustWindows(false)
end
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2019, 04:13 PM   #5
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 7,238
Default

tempo envelope range
I wish this setting would be copied to "Project settings" that would override the global one or revert to global default if not set in the project.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2019, 04:33 PM   #6
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
+ Tempo envelopes: update all project tabs when changing tempo envelope range [t=220431]
Thanks! Could copy/pasting tempo points that are outside of the current display range also preserve the original BPM values? They're still being clamped, thus creating a distorted copy of the envelope if I don't notice some points happens to be outside of the current display range.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2019, 11:46 PM   #7
Ivannn Bennnettt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 305
Default

I'm sorry,
Did I miss something or we can't divide vertically MIDI item view?
And it'd be really lovely to have option highlight accents
Ivannn Bennnettt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 03:45 AM   #8
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,054
Default

Could it be that global shortcuts is broken? It doesn't work reliably when plugin windows have focus, eventhough "send all keyboard input to plugin" is disabled.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 10:41 AM   #9
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,116
Default

Guys, AI Transitions are still not working properly.



You see the first transient completely comes through even though the AI is set to 0 at Measure 2. This is SUCH a killer for those of us doing filter sweeps, mutes etc. I tested this with ReaEQ, OneKnob Filter, GoodHertz LoHi, they all behave this way.

The AI value should take place AT the onset of the AI, and the transition from envelope to AI should happen BEFORE it (not after, as it appears to be now).

Please devs, we're having to draw a tiny "preparation" AI or actually stretch the AI slightly before the beat to achieve the correct result. This is super ugly as-is.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 10:47 AM   #10
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,746
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Guys, AI Transitions are still not working properly.
Can you be more specific about what is happening here? A simple test project would be helpful.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 10:55 AM   #11
Swi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 358
Default

When I mute notes in the midi editor they don't change color and show as a muted note. They do however disappear from the Peaks in the arrange window.

This seems to happen no matter what theme I am using.

This issue started a couple of devs ago.

It's also only happening with my template. If I open a blank session it does change color as expected.

Will this require me importing all my tracks into a new template?

If this is true is there a way to "refresh" my template without doing the copy and paste required to a new template. Opening older sessions will be problematic otherwise.

Last edited by Swi; 05-27-2019 at 11:00 AM.
Swi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 11:00 AM   #12
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Can you be more specific about what is happening here? A simple test project would be helpful.
Thank you for looking into it Schwa, test project here:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1NbW...ew?usp=sharing

Uses ReaSynth and ReaEQ (lowpass AI).

What to notice: the AI is set to zero, and at its onset you would expect it to be zero but it is not -- the sound comes through unfiltered. The 2nd 3rd and 4th notes are properly filtered, just the AI onset is not.

What I think is happening: the transition from 100 to 0 sounds like it's happening After the onset of the AI, which is incorrect. The transition should happen Before the AI, so that AT the AI it is accurately at zero.

This is especially problematic with filtering percussion; if you throw a drumloop in place of the ReaSynth notes, you'll hear a huge transient at the AI onset.


...willing to test the hell out of this, as squashing this is Super important to many of us.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 11:11 AM   #13
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Thank you for looking into it Schwa, test project here:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1NbW...ew?usp=sharing

Uses ReaSynth and ReaEQ (lowpass AI).

What to notice: the AI is set to zero, and at its onset you would expect it to be zero but it is not -- the sound comes through unfiltered. The 2nd 3rd and 4th notes are properly filtered, just the AI onset is not.

What I think is happening: the transition from 100 to 0 sounds like it's happening After the onset of the AI, which is incorrect. The transition should happen Before the AI, so that AT the AI it is accurately at zero.

This is especially problematic with filtering percussion; if you throw a drumloop in place of the ReaSynth notes, you'll hear a huge transient at the AI onset.


...willing to test the hell out of this, as squashing this is Super important to many of us.
Just testing more... it seems buffer-size dependent how far ahead of the beat I need to stretch the AI before it "kicks in". At 1024 it seemed to require around 2000 samples of pre-stretch to get it to kick in on-beat. At 256 it was around 300 samples. Not sure if those numbers are significant.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 11:23 AM   #14
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,746
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Thank you for looking into it Schwa, test project here:
Thanks for the project. Transition time does not apply to FX parameter envelopes, that's why the field is grayed out.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 11:28 AM   #15
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,096
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Just testing more... it seems buffer-size dependent how far ahead of the beat I need to stretch the AI before it "kicks in". At 1024 it seemed to require around 2000 samples of pre-stretch to get it to kick in on-beat. At 256 it was around 300 samples. Not sure if those numbers are significant.
I'd think it's not an AI specific issue, rather that VST automation isn't sample accurate but depending on buffer size (for VST2 at least).
(You could verify if it behaves the same using non-AI automation.)

Last edited by nofish; 05-27-2019 at 11:36 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 11:37 AM   #16
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,924
Default

Quote:
Transition time does not apply to FX parameter envelopes
Why ?
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 11:45 AM   #17
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Thanks for the project. Transition time does not apply to FX parameter envelopes, that's why the field is grayed out.
It would solve so much ugliness if this could be corrected so that At the AI onset the parameter value is correctly represented. Even if this is done without the use of transition time! The issue is that there's a disconnect between what you see/draw and what you actually hear.

The little "preparation-stretch" hack is really kind of terrible in general, and breaks as soon as you start duplicating items/regions with AI because the little pre-stretch is lost.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 12:01 PM   #18
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,746
Default

FX parameter automation is sent once per audio buffer block, for FX that don't support sample-accurate automation, which is most FX. If you use an FX that does support sample-accurate automation (for example JS: Volume Adjustment) then it will work the way you expect.

This issue doesn't actually have anything to do with automation items. The example project plays back the same way if you delete the automation item but preserve the points.

Last edited by schwa; 05-27-2019 at 12:11 PM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 12:03 PM   #19
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,116
Default



Also interesting -- Pink Noise running, with "Run FX when stopped" engaged... there's actually a tiny 1-sample buffer where the AI actually kicks in early. This is close to the desired behaviour.
Weird that it behaves this way when clicking around in the timeline, but not when the project is playing.

Want the project file Schwa?
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 12:37 PM   #20
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,746
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Want the project file Schwa?
Not necessary, thanks. All of these issues have to do with where the envelope points occur relative to the buffer blocks.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 12:42 PM   #21
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Not necessary, thanks. All of these issues have to do with where the envelope points occur relative to the buffer blocks.
Thank you. Last question then I'll bugger off Are there any sample-accurate JS filters? This would at least be a feasible alternative.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 12:47 PM   #22
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,746
Default

JS natively support sample-accurate automation.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 12:55 PM   #23
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
JS natively support sample-accurate automation.
I'm sorry to be that guy, but check the rendered waveform below


Last edited by ferropop; 05-27-2019 at 01:02 PM.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 12:58 PM   #24
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,116
Default

...and with the Moog 4-pole to see if it's different (it's not) Big transient at the transition point.

ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 01:09 PM   #25
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
I'm sorry to be that guy, but check the rendered waveform below
I believe JS needs to be coded to support sample accurate automation and JSs you're using to test were coded long before JS (or any VST for that matter) supported it

Just use VST3 whenever you can and be done with it! If this is not possible, use your ears to mix. But this actually brings us to the question of rendered audio, current buffer and automation. There's a preference that lets us set up buffer size for rendering and if set to 0 it means auto. I wonder what auto means here...


edit: Preferences-rendering say to leave blank for auto and it uses last used buffer size to render things. So there, the answer!

Last edited by Breeder; 05-27-2019 at 02:24 PM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 01:28 PM   #26
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,924
Default

It seems there is the same issue with VST3. Or am I wrong ?!
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 01:49 PM   #27
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,116
Default

Melda MFilter (VST3) works perfectly FYI.



Bottom waveform is the render.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 01:51 PM   #28
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,746
Default

Any plugin needs to be coded to support sample-accurate automation, even VST3.

Partly my fault, but we are really far away from issues specific to this prerelease cycle, so further discussion of automation timing should go in another thread please!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2019, 01:54 PM   #29
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Any plugin needs to be coded to support sample-accurate automation, even VST3.

Partly my fault, but we are really far away from issues specific to this prerelease cycle, so further discussion of automation timing should go in another thread please!
My fault, thanks for engaging though Schwa - at least it's cleared of being this-pre specific now.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 12:50 PM   #30
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,581
Default

I attempted to freeze a track and got this incorrect warning.
It's telling me that the send to track 1 ("Room 1") is pre-FX and may sound different... except that the track I'm freezing is not sending to track 1, it's sending to track 12 (though it is indeed pre-FX).



After clicking Yes to continue, I get another incorrect warning:
"Some selected tracks may send from channels other than 1/2..."
As you can see, it's sending from 1/2 -> 1/2

I have made sure that only one track is selected.


This problem existed in 5.978 release, so I upgraded to +dev0528 and found the exact same problem.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg REAPER_BUG_SendWarningBroken.jpg (50.0 KB, 561 views)
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[Feature request: More details in Undo History]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 12:53 PM   #31
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,746
Default

It doesn't say the send to track 1 is pre-fx, it says that track 1 has a pre-fx send. Is track 1 maybe selected but hidden?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 12:56 PM   #32
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,581
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
It doesn't say the send to track 1 is pre-fx, it says that track 1 has a pre-fx send.
Good point, but, no only track 10 was selected, I opened the Track Manager before writing that post. And to confirm, track 1 is not frozen, only track 10 is.

And track 1 is receive-only.
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[Feature request: More details in Undo History]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 12:58 PM   #33
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,746
Default

Can you send us the project, just the RPP? FWIW I doubt this is a pre-release issue.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 12:59 PM   #34
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,581
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Can you send us the project, just the RPP? FWIW I doubt this is a pre-release issue.
Even though it exists in 5.978+dev0528?
And yes, will send.
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[Feature request: More details in Undo History]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 02:03 PM   #35
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,746
Default

Thanks. The error message is indeed wrong, and has been that way since the freeze feature [edit: since the warning message] was introduced Fixed for the next build.

Last edited by schwa; 05-28-2019 at 02:34 PM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 02:29 PM   #36
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,581
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Thanks. The error message is indeed wrong, and has been that way since the freeze feature was introduced Fixed for the next build.
Great news, thanks Schwa
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[Feature request: More details in Undo History]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.