Old 08-01-2020, 04:00 AM   #41
ramses
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 722
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
Awesome! And if this is possible I am sure it will be somehow also possible to provide an option for muted track colors! That would be extremely appreciated.
Yes, agreed. It's awesome, and would be even more awesome if muted track arrange backgrounds were finally dealt with.

Nevertheless, the themeability of selected track arrange background is totally AWESOME!
ramses is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2020, 04:49 AM   #42
Shootkin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Russia
Posts: 272
Default MX Bug

The MX in docked mode and in list view AND after its closing does show up anything. Please confirm:



It is also very inconvenient that the MX points to <Track Templates> by default. How to remove this shortcut at all?

To be honest, the tree view is useless to me. Please make the option to return to the classic shortcuts view, thank you.
__________________
Primal Wheel
Shootkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2020, 04:51 AM   #43
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 146
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
+ Theme: add theme color for selected track background
Thanks! That's a really nice addition. I don't use a vertically divided arrange view personally, but I'm sure a sensible solution can be found for that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
# Theme: different fallback display for edit
cursor at last touched track if the theme does not provide cursor_seltrack.png
This bracket is a great solution! Deservedly the fallback/default. Copying and pasting is much more intuitive now.
FeedTheCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2020, 05:15 AM   #44
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 5,859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shootkin View Post
The MX in docked mode and in list view AND after its closing does show up anything. Please confirm.
Confirmed. You can also have the Media Explorer floating and in List view, everything visible. But if you then dock the Media Explorer, selected directory goes to Track templates and nothing is showing.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2020, 05:19 AM   #45
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,826
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
So in this case when we're moving a selected envelope, it should look like this.



Because now it works like copying the envelope and not moving it.
Totally +1 here, too.
That’s the behavior I would expect.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2020, 05:23 AM   #46
Shootkin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Russia
Posts: 272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
But if you then dock the Media Explorer, selected directory goes to Track templates and nothing is showing.
Yep, only the docker mode leads to these issues.
__________________
Primal Wheel
Shootkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2020, 05:47 AM   #47
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 11,017
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
Devs, i think that moving envelopes with AS needs some fix. Mostly when i select a part between envelope points in order to move it, AS adds points but leave the previous envelope part unaffected as shown in the gif. If i select the whole envelope and it's points it does move the whole arrea without leaving the previous envelope as it should.
Could you please fix it so it works as normal AS with envelopes? It should move the previous selected part as well between the envelope points, so it should leave an empty space with edge points.

Unless I'm misunderstanding your report, area selection behaves the same way that moving media items has always worked. This isn't a bug.

schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2020, 05:53 AM   #48
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,253
Default

I am confused by the paste behavior. It seems, the paste action as well as "insert new item" will paste at the last touched track, but Media Explorer's "Insert into project" will paste at the selected track (or create a new track if none is selected). I normally drag/drop or paint items, so I never noticed this before.

Why the different behavior? The shiny new selection indicator does not always indicate where stuff will be going when inserting from the media explorer, eg if I touch a volume slider of an unselected track or click into an empty tcp/mcp area.

Personally, I find the behavior of media explorer's insert action more to my liking, as I don't understand why touching an unrelated fader should change where stuff gets inserted. I think the paste/insert action's behavior should be changed and the cursor indicator should be shown on "last selected", not "last touched".

EDIT: actually “last selected” isn’t proper either, because that wouldn’t indicate the “new track is going to be created” situation. The selected cursor thingy could then be shown above empty arrange area - or not at all.

Last edited by gofer; 08-01-2020 at 06:15 AM.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2020, 08:33 AM   #49
swiiscompos
Human being with feelings
 
swiiscompos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Lausanne (CH)
Posts: 1,148
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Unless I'm misunderstanding your report, area selection behaves the same way that moving media items has always worked. This isn't a bug.

Yes, it's moving the points, not the shape, so it's actually correct and I believe the most useful behavior.
swiiscompos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2020, 09:47 AM   #50
joe2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 372
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by n997 View Post
+1, with Z-depth setting if possible, so the track highlight could be applied either to background, or both background and items on the track as well.


Do you mean the muted track overlay, which currently makes the track and items darker? If so, +1.
I'd love to see both of these things, with a colour and blending mode for muted track arrange area also.

Thanks!
joe2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2020, 11:05 AM   #51
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,921
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swiiscompos View Post
Yes, it's moving the points, not the shape, so it's actually correct and I believe the most useful behavior.
But copying makes the same result, so if moving the shape and points could be possible maybe would be more useful, since it would add an additional functionality?
__________________
i had to come back !
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2020, 11:12 AM   #52
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,526
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
But copying makes the same result, so if moving the shape and points could be possible maybe would be more useful, since it would add an additional functionality?
This is an interesting dilemma which should of course be properly user-tested.

It does work the same as copying only if you perform it over a straight line with no envelope points inside AS.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2020, 01:10 PM   #53
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,045
Default

Is anyone else finding that the play cursor is not very smooth as soon as you have automation (or automation items_ showing?

I find as soon as one automation lane is showing, reaper's play line is getting stuck a lot and skipping when playing back but is smooth when automation is hidden.

Anyone else?
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2020, 01:15 PM   #54
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
thank you!!! now we only need the muted track background color setting please.
I have to agree with this. It's so very very dark, way too dark. At least ease up on the darkness.
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2020, 06:43 PM   #55
RobinGShore
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 476
Default

Quote:
[*]+ Theme: add cursor_seltrack.png image
I appreciate the high amount of customization that this allows, but I wish there were an option for this that was a little more accessible for the average person. For those of us who don't feel like messing around in photoshop, would you consider adding a selected track cursor setting in the theme tweaker window so we can change the color without having to leave Reaper?
RobinGShore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2020, 08:18 PM   #56
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,143
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobinGShore View Post
I appreciate the high amount of customization that this allows, but I wish there were an option for this that was a little more accessible for the average person. For those of us who don't feel like messing around in photoshop, would you consider adding a selected track cursor setting in the theme tweaker window so we can change the color without having to leave Reaper?
^^THIS
Klangfarben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2020, 08:57 PM   #57
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 855
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
^^THIS
Haha in the same boat, have no clue where to even begin and made the biggest fuss about it lol <3
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2020, 03:40 AM   #58
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,526
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swiiscompos View Post
Yes, it's moving the points, not the shape, so it's actually correct and I believe the most useful behavior.
Other DAWs leave envelope constant at the value from the AS start position.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2020, 03:41 AM   #59
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 842
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Unless I'm misunderstanding your report, area selection behaves the same way that moving media items has always worked. This isn't a bug.
Sorry for the missleading title and late reply, just came back from my sis wedding
Yes this is not a bug, maybe i'm wrong..Even though i think it would be nice if we had an extra option for this behavior when we're moving a part between points.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2020, 07:16 AM   #60
samirzer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
I 've posted at v6.13+dev0729 but i'll post here as well in case none of the devs will see it.

As i hold right click+drag and then press the modifier to ignore snap, instead of ingoring snap for the edge i drag to extend, it moves the opposite edge or both of them to another position.

Sorry probably a stupid question but, how do you manage to have the FX slots (I guess) on your track directly ? Also How did you make this selection box on your automation ?

Thanks
samirzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2020, 07:47 AM   #61
cool
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sunny Siberian Islands
Posts: 312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by samirzer View Post
Sorry probably a stupid question but, how do you manage to have the FX slots (I guess) on your track directly ?
You can enable it in the "Options" menu.

Quote:
Originally Posted by samirzer View Post
Also How did you make this selection box on your automation ?
Alt+Right Mouse Button drag.

.
cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2020, 08:39 AM   #62
samirzer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 68
Default

Thanks, can't find it in the options menu , im on MAC
samirzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2020, 08:41 AM   #63
samirzer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 68
Default

alt _ right drag also doesn't work for me, the box doesn't stay
samirzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2020, 09:01 AM   #64
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,469
Default

These discussions are for test releases, if you are not running a test version of Reaper, you wont have those options yet.
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Win Conway is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2020, 09:42 AM   #65
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,362
Default

With the Media Explorer getting attention, would be nice to have an action for:

Media Explorer: Remove Duplicate Files From Database

It's easy to accidentally get the same files in there twice and an option to remove the duplicates would make managing the databases much easier. Should just look to see if Path+FileName are the same and listed more than once, then remove the second+ instances. If just the same file name are the same but different paths, it should do nothing.
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2020, 11:15 AM   #66
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 11,017
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
It's easy to accidentally get the same files in there twice
How are you adding files? If you drag a file into a database that is already in the database, nothing should happen.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2020, 01:21 PM   #67
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,362
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
How are you adding files? If you drag a file into a database that is already in the database, nothing should happen.
Was just dragging them in.

My process was:

1. Open Media Explorer
2. Create database Example: "Percussion DB"
3. In Media Explorer click My Computer
4. Follow path to samples folder (Example: E:\Guru\Hits\Percussion)
5. Drag folder into database (maybe I did this more than once?)

Result: somehow ended up with duplicates as shown...



...hence the desire to have a way to clean this up. But if it's a bug, then different solution.
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2020, 01:24 PM   #68
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,362
Default

Also, found what I think is a Media Explorer bug. I previously had "Show Leading Paths in Database and Searches" On. I disabled this option. I re-enabled the option. It's no longer working as seen here:



The leading path is just not appearing any longer. I was trying to turn it on to show that the duplicate samples were in the same location.
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2020, 09:15 PM   #69
dsyrock
Human being with feelings
 
dsyrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: China
Posts: 306
Default

My Media Explorer somehow lost all the submenu buttons. In this picture, all of the are lists and have subfolders.
Attached Images
File Type: png fQBRiOHxIS.png (6.8 KB, 347 views)
dsyrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2020, 02:19 AM   #70
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,526
Default

Could this be somehow solved? The last touched track in reality in the gif is always the other track. Maybe if the release of the mouse was being monitored instead of the initial click.

bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2020, 02:25 AM   #71
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 842
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
Maybe if the release of the mouse was being monitored instead of the initial click.

+1, I proposed this as well on first page for track tinting. At least when we move an item to another track. If we click on empty track space, then it should change on initial click.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2020, 02:46 AM   #72
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,526
Default

Last touched track is not changed when:
- send is adjusted or bypassed
- fx parameter is adjusted
- fx is bypassed

bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2020, 09:42 AM   #73
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,317
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
Last touched track is not changed when:
- send is adjusted or bypassed
- fx parameter is adjusted
- fx is bypassed

What's your preference for:

Preferences->Editing Behaviour->Mouse->Mouse click on volume/pan faders and track buttons changes track selection?
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2020, 10:07 AM   #74
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,526
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
What's your preference for:

Preferences->Editing Behaviour->Mouse->Mouse click on volume/pan faders and track buttons changes track selection?
Default == off.

But I don't think it matters. In the gif I click on the volume knob and stuff happens ok, and then I click on the send knob and nothing happens. It is not about track selection but about last touched track.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2020, 04:24 AM   #75
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,317
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
Default == off.

But I don't think it matters. In the gif I click on the volume knob and stuff happens ok, and then I click on the send knob and nothing happens. It is not about track selection but about last touched track.
For me, last touched track should ALWAYS refer to the track last selected. It makes it obvious to know what track it is.


This is why I believe this option should be taken into account.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2020, 06:57 AM   #76
rstockm
Human being with feelings
 
rstockm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 92
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juan_r View Post
+1 (Trying to be nice, I'm not putting down a +1000 or anything )
For tracks AND items AND AIs! A highlight around the edges that is easy to turn on - in the theme tweaker, for example.This is my only serious gripe about Reaper's appearance.
I think it is a UI priority to make obvious what's selected and what's not, whatever track or item colors are in effect.
+1 this is really important.
rstockm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2020, 11:39 AM   #77
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 818
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Delucci View Post
Now we just need to be able to customize muted tracks color or at least make the option to not dim them too much.
exaclty
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2020, 12:17 PM   #78
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,526
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Delucci View Post
Now we just need to be able to customize muted tracks color or at least make the option to not dim them too much.
Now a smart way which some other DAWs implement is to desaturate items on muted tracks or make item's bg transparent or so. This is not to be fancy, it is based on how users perceive something muted. It is a design question how you translate muted sound into a visual cue.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.