Old 07-03-2020, 05:27 AM   #161
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,267
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Starpainter View Post
Actually, I do this all the time, layering.
Plugins, sure. I was talking about hardware devices through MIDI out. You do NOT want to be doing that scenario to a hardware device. You would layer on the device itself (if it has facilities to do so), but send over a single MIDI channel at a time, and not from more than one Reaper track to the SAME MIDI out port and MIDI channel. That is just asking for trouble.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 05:53 AM   #162
Starpainter
Human being with feelings
 
Starpainter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Plugins, sure. I was talking about hardware devices through MIDI out. You do NOT want to be doing that scenario to a hardware device. You would layer on the device itself (if it has facilities to do so), but send over a single MIDI channel at a time, and not from more than one Reaper track to the SAME MIDI out port and MIDI channel. That is just asking for trouble.
Ofcourse, anyways, Kontakt, Play, ... all of em have this 'hung note' stuff. Strangely enough though, spitfire albion one, in kontakt, doesn't do that at all. And, difference there is, if you start playing in the middle of a legato note, the albion one will play that note from that point on, the others will start playing when encountering the next note, not that 'in the middle starting of the legato note'.
__________________
Reaper enthusiast
Composer
my music on youtube
Starpainter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 06:16 AM   #163
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,267
Default

Yeh, scripting in Kontakt can influence a lot of things, and how it's done can impact certain behaviors.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 06:35 AM   #164
Starpainter
Human being with feelings
 
Starpainter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Yeh, scripting in Kontakt can influence a lot of things, and how it's done can impact certain behaviors.
But couldn't that be a 'hint' to what is going on? I mean, not starting to play in the middle of a note, and not stopping in the middle of a note at times? Maybe something a daw could force send something?
__________________
Reaper enthusiast
Composer
my music on youtube
Starpainter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 12:26 PM   #165
efflux
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 86
Default

Update from me.

I tried the latest Reaper 6.12c after having to ditch Reaper for a while because of this issue. On initial tests this version is not creating the stuck notes on hardware synths. The DX7 which was the worst culprit has no stuck notes. Hopefully this is solved because I want to continue to use Reaper.
efflux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 01:27 PM   #166
efflux
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 86
Default

I spoke too soon. No stuck notes when I just play MIDI through Reaper but the minute I start transport stuck notes all over the place. I'm finished with Reaper now. Although Reaper licence is cheap, Cockos will never get another penny from me. All these new features but useless MIDI. Reaper MIDI is completely useless with this issue.
efflux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 01:56 PM   #167
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,904
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by efflux View Post
I spoke too soon. No stuck notes when I just play MIDI through Reaper but the minute I start transport stuck notes all over the place. I'm finished with Reaper now. Although Reaper licence is cheap, Cockos will never get another penny from me. All these new features but useless MIDI. Reaper MIDI is completely useless with this issue.
Report the bug. Help them to solve the issue. These words won't help.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 02:44 PM   #168
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,267
Default

I really have to ask how are the following Preferences pages set up for you:

Preferences->Audio->MIDI Devices
Preferences->Audio->Playback
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.