Old 12-17-2018, 04:52 PM   #81
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Germoney
Posts: 333
Default

Most of those will have to wait, but I tackled a few today:

Code:
    + Fix group solo not working in some cases (was caused by broadcast blocking being non-property specific).
    + Added tweaking config setting for gradient alpha.
    + Added wire thickness config setting.
    + CTRL + A
    + Linked multi-hide also from dialog now.
    + Exposed pansize (Positive values scale with UI, negative values keep fixed size. A minimum size can also be specified).
    + Exposed font in config file.
    + Fix bug mutebox rendering (weird colors).
Just in case you are wondering about what is what in the config file.

Here's a list:

Code:
shadowAlpha      = 0.3     -- Alpha level of the drop shadow
shadowOffset     = 5       -- Offset of the drop shadow
textOutline      = 2       -- Text rendering on machines: 0 = inverse of bg color, 1 = outlined, 2 = white or black depending on bg color
textOutlineAlpha = 0.5     -- When outline is used, this sets the alpha level
muteButtonSize   = 0       -- When 0 mute button is autosized. When > 0 it is set to a predefined value.
sendAlpha        = .4      -- Alpha level of the send wires
parentAlpha      = 1       -- Alpha level of tracks that send to their parent
noiseFloor       = 36      -- Noise floor in the metering
metering         = 1       -- Show VU bars
gradientAlpha    = .08     -- How visible the gradient is
thickWireWidth   = .4      -- How wide a thick wire is
panSize          = 11      -- Negative numbers set a fixed pansize
minPanSize       = 4       -- Minimum size of pan widget
machineFont      = "Lucida Grande"
muteOrigX        = 0       -- Origin of the mute box X
muteOrigY        = 0       -- Origin of the mute box Y
muteWidth        = 25      -- Width of the mute box
muteHeight       = 12.5  -- Height of the mute box
Note that I also changed some of the defaults (mute origin is at 0 by default now for instance). If you want to see what the defaults now look like, you can temporarily rename your cfg file. This will just generate a new one.
__________________
[Tunes] | [Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack]
sai'ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2018, 05:02 PM   #82
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 5,712
Default

Dude you're a coding monster! Not the scary kind, but more the cookie kind. Thank you.

In the config file, is it possible to add comments, like with ; or so?
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2018, 03:52 PM   #83
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Germoney
Posts: 333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
Dude you're a coding monster! Not the scary kind, but more the cookie kind. Thank you.

In the config file, is it possible to add comments, like with ; or so?
You can add them, but the config files are constantly overwritten, and your custom comments wouldn't be stored.

Instead, I've added that info in the config file now, so that you can always see which setting does what. I've also added a sort, such that the setting stays in the same spot (bit annoying when the order hops around all the time).
__________________
[Tunes] | [Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack]
sai'ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2018, 01:45 AM   #84
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 5,712
Default

Hey dude! I'm loving the latest tweaks to the visuals. Looks way slicker now. The bigger pan indicators help a lot! Minot thing, but at different zoom levels (shift+mousewheel) the bottom of the box gets thicker and looks a little funky.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 11:25 PM   #85
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 5,712
Default

Also, this signal analyzer thing you added isn't compatible with having any plugins in your default fx chain. So clicking the button just floats the first plugin in my default fx chain. I didn't even realize it was creating a new hidden track with the analyzer on it for a while.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2019, 07:13 AM   #86
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Germoney
Posts: 333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
Also, this signal analyzer thing you added isn't compatible with having any plugins in your default fx chain. So clicking the button just floats the first plugin in my default fx chain. I didn't even realize it was creating a new hidden track with the analyzer on it for a while.
Welp! Thanks for the heads up! I wasn't even aware that default plugs was a thing.
__________________
[Tunes] | [Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack]
sai'ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2019, 02:55 PM   #87
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 5,712
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sai'ke View Post
Welp! Thanks for the heads up! I wasn't even aware that default plugs was a thing.
Aye! And a great thing it is!
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2019, 06:55 PM   #88
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Germoney
Posts: 333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
Also, this signal analyzer thing you added isn't compatible with having any plugins in your default fx chain. So clicking the button just floats the first plugin in my default fx chain. I didn't even realize it was creating a new hidden track with the analyzer on it for a while.
Better late than never. Fixed in 0.74!

Other suggestions I haven't gotten round to yet.
__________________
[Tunes] | [Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack]
sai'ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2019, 03:04 PM   #89
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 5,712
Default

Been a while since I made a request, cos everything's working quite nicely for me! One small one: mind making it so unselected track text is grey like the edges of the track and then fully black/white when they are selected? I do TCP/MCP text contrasted like this and it works nicely to highlight selected tracks while making to interface overall less busy to the eye.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2019, 05:41 PM   #90
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 5,712
Default

One other issue I've been encountering is that I'm running the window in every project at about 1/4 of the full screen size. I'd like to make use of the custom menu (pretty much just for adding track templates), but the list is always cut off by the bottom of the window. Was hoping you learned some new tricks to keep the list box inside the window, since there were some similar issues with Filther. Thanks!
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2019, 04:35 PM   #91
Daimebag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: France
Posts: 13
Default

Hi, Thank you for this great job, this script is awesome!



I found a minor bug:
Potentiometers doesn't have a limit value when we scroll them.

And there is no way to select sends i/o range(mono/stereo/4 channel/etc...).


Otherwise, would there be a possibility to extend the scope of this script to FX chains?

I imagined something like a double click on a track opening a window displaying a modular interface of the FX chain.
Daimebag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2019, 04:39 PM   #92
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 5,712
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daimebag View Post
I imagined something like a double click on a track opening a window displaying a modular interface of the FX chain.
If you alt or ctrl double click and have mpl wired chain script installed it will.

You can also change the track channels by clicking any wire.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2019, 05:24 PM   #93
Daimebag
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: France
Posts: 13
Default

Thanks, it works!
Daimebag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2019, 12:50 PM   #94
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 5,712
Default VCA Volume Bug

Just noticed a bug with the volume control on VCA tracks. It doesn't obey the preference for volume fader range (script only allows +6dB but mine go to +12dB). The control itself is also not linear. Toward the bottom control is very coarse and drops straight to 0 when going below -30dB.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2019, 01:43 PM   #95
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Germoney
Posts: 333
Default

That's not really a bug. It's not the same as the fader. It's just exposing the D_VOL track property. The trim volume just behaves non-linearly in decibels, since it's internally specified in amplitude, not decibels.

I exposed the maximum now, so you can set the maximum to go to +12. It's maxVolume in the config file. Note that default won't be in the middle anymore then though.
__________________
[Tunes] | [Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack]
sai'ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2019, 03:48 PM   #96
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 5,712
Default

You ninja! Ha, thanks dude. Hey, while I have you for a moment, could you explain your signal meter thingie a bit? Like for instance how to utilize the different channels at the bottom?

It seems like this is some way of viewing multiple tracks overlayed with different colors in the same window? If so that would be amazing...always wished SPAN had the feature (I think it does in the paid version?).

Amplitude is different than dB? Man how you know so much?
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2019, 06:50 AM   #97
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Germoney
Posts: 333
Default

Sorry, I meant to say linear amplitude .

Both are amplitudes of course, but decibels is a log ratio, whereas linear amplitude is just linear amplitude.

Anyways, yeah, you can use that thing for multichannel visualization. Just route multiple channels to it. There's a small tutorial on this page (although I should probably update it at some point): https://github.com/JoepVanlier/JSFX

There's also a lua script in the repo, which is called LoadSpectrum. This automatically links every track that sends to master to the spectrum analyzer. If you're strapped for CPU cycles, I wouldn't do this though. Just route the ones you want to the analyzer.
__________________
[Tunes] | [Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack]
sai'ke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2019, 11:35 AM   #98
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,689
Default

Yes, that is a great helper for finetuning mixing, thanks master saike. Not sure but I guess in one of your videos I saw how to use it, or I read it, but I thought in your video you explained it a bit. Wonderful, like filther, like trackey, patterns, machines, actually whatever you touch, and I never played your games, I am sure they have same magic. Thanks my friend.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.