Old 12-18-2018, 02:09 PM   #1
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,338
Default MPL InstrumentRack

InstrumentRack is a lua script for REAPER.
Coming from Cubase 5 I missed neat VST Instruments window with all VSTi plugins used in current project. In REAPER tracks are universal, there are FX Bay, track selection actions, and other ways to quickly access instruments. Anyway, here is a quick port of this nice window...



Requirements:
  • REAPER 5.95+
  • SWS 2.9.7+
  • ReaPack 1.2.1+

Download/Install:
  • run ActionList > ReaPack: Browse packages...
  • navigate and install InstrumentRack and Various_functions packages

Telegram channel for MPL scripts: http://t.me/mplscripts_chat

Donate if you like it. Thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IR.jpg (54.6 KB, 843 views)
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2018, 04:17 PM   #2
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 603
Default

rEALLY COol

This is really useful, mouse wheel support for scrolling when docked would be great for projects with many tracks.

Thanks.
__________________
I recently got invited to a flat earth convention in Sydney but due to it being half way around the world, in the end i didn't bother.

Last edited by J Reverb; 12-19-2018 at 02:19 AM.
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2018, 03:22 AM   #3
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,338
Default

Yeah mouse wheel seems easier for scroll. Added for next build.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2018, 06:36 PM   #4
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 603
Default

Can we have a version that renders in place ? would be great for archiving loops and sounds from vst freeze. Drag and drop to folder or .. etc
freeze is good but cant move it after ... you the man
__________________
I recently got invited to a flat earth convention in Sydney but due to it being half way around the world, in the end i didn't bother.
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2018, 06:34 AM   #5
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,338
Default

What is "renders in place" ? You can move item after freeze. Just unlock it.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2018, 04:03 AM   #6
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 201
Default

Very useful Mpl thanks,this brings a faster solution to automate instrument parameters!Any chance for future update to automate effect parameters too? By the way when i dock it to the left and resize the window there is an empty black space and in order to get away i have to click somewhere else.Any idea of this?
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2018, 05:03 AM   #7
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,338
Default

It is already possible. You have to add needed controls to TCP.

I didn't found proper way to say reascript to do a GUI refresh when change dock state. Any help here (as github direct commit) would be much appreciated.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2018, 05:33 AM   #8
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 201
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
It is already possible. You have to add needed controls to TCP.
I tried this but when i open a track with fx only and add the controls to TCP still doesn't show R-W.It only shows when i first open an instrument on the same track and then add an fx.Am i doing something wrong?
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2018, 05:58 AM   #9
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,338
Default

Works here (1.05):

__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2018, 06:28 AM   #10
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 201
Default

It works also here for instruments,what i meant before was if is possible to write Fx parameters the same way as well,e.g Reaeq parameters.
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2018, 09:42 AM   #11
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,338
Default

If you meant FX parameters on tracks same as instruments, then added as an option for 1.06, otherwise it doesn't designed for such task.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 12-24-2018 at 12:16 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2019, 06:21 PM   #12
Delucci
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 99
Default

Just found out this today via ReaPack and it's awesome, mpl!

I wonder if is there any option to add new instruments in this window, using this script, just like Cubase. Or maybe a shortcut on the window itself, with the action "Insert Virtual instrument on new track"
Delucci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2019, 01:31 PM   #13
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Delucci View Post
I wonder if is there any option to add new instruments in this window, using this script, just like Cubase. Or maybe a shortcut on the window itself, with the action "Insert Virtual instrument on new track"
Added as a button showing menu in alphabetical order.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 02:36 PM   #14
Delucci
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Added as a button showing menu in alphabetical order.
That's great, but is there a way to show only the instruments? I tried to do myself editing the script but I'm not very good at it
Delucci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 11:22 AM   #15
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Delucci View Post
That's great, but is there a way to show only the instruments? I tried to do myself editing the script but I'm not very good at it
This one should be fixed now
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 12:01 PM   #16
Delucci
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
This one should be fixed now
Nice!! You are the best
Delucci is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.