Old 03-03-2019, 04:05 PM   #1401
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,871
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by onewayout View Post
Hi,

Is there anyway to open TRK sends Menu in Trk inspector

Thx, jeff
Do you mean the track's I/O routing window?
clicking on the fader gain number just above the fader
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2019, 04:51 PM   #1402
onewayout
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: So Florida
Posts: 978
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Do you mean the track's I/O routing window?
clicking on the fader gain number just above the fader
That's the one, thx heda!
onewayout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2019, 11:10 PM   #1403
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,771
Default

@HeDa: it would be awesome, if it was possible to assign TI functions to keyboard, like: bypassing FX group 1, or showing all FX in group 1, etc...
Do you think this would be possible?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2019, 04:04 AM   #1404
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,871
Default

Yes it should be possible.
I was never convinced on how I did the FX groups. I don't like that the groups are numbers. I end up with some projects with different types of FX on different FX groups. lack of organization. I think it would be easier if I can put names on groups instead of numbers, but then it would be difficult to display them in a small space. There should be FX groups improvements for next v1.5 I guess if there is interest. Change FX groups colors more easily and also which additional actions that can be done to FX groups apart from bypass and show? I'm open to any ideas.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2019, 07:06 AM   #1405
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,771
Default

I actually discovered FX groups only yesterday and was like: woah! This solves a whole lot of issues. Like bypassing only FX and leave the VST instrument alone or only bypassing EQs, etc... I actually don't mind the fact that numbers
are used. It's functional!

Concerning the shortcuts, there's quite some stuff I'd find useful, since TI plays a huge role in my workflow.


FX Groups:

- show / hide GUI
- bypass groups
- set plugin on-/offline
- delete all plugins in group X (e.g. remove all EQs in that track)


Track Tags (this would be huge):

- show / hide track group X in TCP
- show / hide track group X in MCP
- solo show / hide track group X in TCP
- solo show / hide track group X in MCP
- mute track group
- solo track group

That's all that comes into my mind currently
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2019, 04:26 PM   #1406
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 353
Default

I second Stevie on the above. Those additions would be amazing.
Klangfarben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2019, 05:39 PM   #1407
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,771
Default

Klangfarben, it's always a pleasure to see you chime in. We both seem to have similar workflows
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2019, 06:23 AM   #1408
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,871
Default

thanks for the ideas.
yes I will do this after I finish an update I am doing to HeDaMixer. I need to think what is the best way to do it. For track tags, we cannot have premade actions since the tag names are different for each project/user. So I am thinking a command in the tags menu to create actions for the project tags when needed.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2019, 07:04 AM   #1409
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,771
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
For track tags, we cannot have premade actions since the tag names are different for each project/user. So I am thinking a command in the tags menu to create actions for the project tags when needed.
That would be awesome! Very flexible, too.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 11:19 AM   #1410
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,871
Default

it seems it is working!
but I have to go now... I will do some more testing later in a new installation and everything and release it tonight

here is a preview. I may remove the console messages or maybe it is good to display that all those actions are added.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 12:14 PM   #1411
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,771
Default

Holy shit HeDa!!!!! That's amazing!!! Looking soooo forward to it
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 04:52 AM   #1412
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,871
Default v1.4pre67 (2019-03-14)

New font sizes adjustments and layout, bug fixes and new commands to create actions for Tags and FX groups. For now you have to be running Track Inspector for the actions to work but at least you can assign shortcuts to your favourite tags or fx groups.

font1 is used on small texts, font2 is the default font for all buttons and text, font 3 is used by plugin names and parameters and fader gain. Font 4 is used for the IL loudness meter. I find it good also to change the font4 to Impact or Bebas, for a bold narrow font number.

new default font sizes:
font 1: 12
font 2: 16
font 3: 21
font 4: 32

* v1.4pre67 (2019-03-14)
+ CTRL+click on FX group to online/offline FX group
+ FXGroups: "Create FX Groups actions" it creates actions to bypass, show, or online/offline FX group
+ Tags: "Create Tag Actions" it creates actions for each tag (TCP MCP MUTE SOLO ISOLATETCP ISOLATEMCP and HEDAMIXER) and tags presets
# fix: crash when using auto track tags in some cases.
# theme: some font adjustments. You may want to reload default 5 TI theme to see new default font sizes or reset all settings to default to reload all defaults.
# theme: layout adjustments on meter panel and improvements
+ theme: visibility options for Mastering/Mixing - Post/Pre - EBUmode buttons on meter panel on the meter panel menu.
# fix: dragging send fix do not open send when mouse release over send name after dragging a send bar.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 09:51 AM   #1413
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,771
Default

Awesome HeDa, this is really amazing!

Just testing it. One thought about the track tags: would it be possible to put the color box in front of the tag name? Right now, it's located after "t" and "m". I think, in terms of color coding, it would make more sense to have it
next to the tag name. What do you think?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 10:48 AM   #1414
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,871
Default

I agree, _Stevie_
Updated!
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 10:56 AM   #1415
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,771
Default

You are lightning fast That looks really great!
So far the new update is a game changer for me. I'll keep you posted
about things I stumble across.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 11:07 AM   #1416
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,871
Default

Thank you. sometimes I have time and sometimes it takes weeks for something to do.
one thing I see... there were some actions to load tag presets in previous version. these should be deleted and re assign keyboard shortcuts (if any) to the new ones that are generated by the command. Regenerating actions again should preserve keyboard shortcuts, no problem to generate them as many times as needed if you add new tags.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 08:54 PM   #1417
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,771
Default

I filtered "Track Inspector Tags" in the action list and just deleted everything. That should do, right?

Not related to the tags, but when I load a project, I usually have to close and re-open it in order to function. I can make a GIF if it's unclear what I mean.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 04:29 AM   #1418
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,871
Default

mmmm
What happens exactly after opening a project? a gif maybe helps.. but it is strange. Does it happen when loading a project from blank template? Or when loading a project having another opened project?

It works well for me. I have it open all the time and you can even have multiple tabs opened and switching projects is also detected.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 08:32 AM   #1419
David Carlyon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 64
Default

Dont know why but i am struggling with this one.
I have installed it as per instructions (with both mac os versions of Unar) and i still get the 'Some libraries not found' message
Any idea what i am doing wrong?

Track inspector looks amazing!! It is one of the things i miss in reaper
David Carlyon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 09:05 AM   #1420
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,871
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Carlyon View Post
Dont know why but i am struggling with this one.
I have installed it as per instructions (with both mac os versions of Unar) and i still get the 'Some libraries not found' message
Any idea what i am doing wrong?

Track inspector looks amazing!! It is one of the things i miss in reaper
I am not sure... this may be unar executable is not found... unar executable should be copied directly inside _resources folder, without any subfolder.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 10:30 AM   #1421
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,871
Default

Reordering panels. Not the best way to reorder one by one, but at least it will be possible. I will add a setting to hide the reorder buttons once you get the order you want you don't need to see the buttons all the time.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 10:37 AM   #1422
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,771
Default

HeDa, for the moment I can't reproduce it. What I get is "Select a track" after a project has been loaded. But TI does not need to be closed and re-opened in that case. I'll make a GIF, when the issue re-appears!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 11:20 AM   #1423
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,771
Default

Okay here we go. Loaded a project and apparently the "TI send" is not created on load.
https://i.imgur.com/VQp8N2B.gif
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 12:05 PM   #1424
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,871
Default

it seems like a bug, yes. I'll have a look at it. It doesn't happen to me. Does it happen with all projects you open? Or only this one?
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 12:55 PM   #1425
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,771
Default

It happened with several ones. I'll check it while I'm working.
I can upload of one of the affected projects, if needed.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 03:08 PM   #1426
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,771
Default

Wait, could it be, that TI doesn't work, when multiple tabs are open, that are using TI?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 03:25 PM   #1427
David Carlyon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 64
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I am not sure... this may be unar executable is not found... unar executable should be copied directly inside _resources folder, without any subfolder.
Aha!! Brilliant. Installing updates now. Thanks for that.
David Carlyon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 03:26 PM   #1428
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,871
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Wait, could it be, that TI doesn't work, when multiple tabs are open, that are using TI?
Yes it works. Or it should! Having multiple tabs, when switching to another tab it reloads the TI project data for that tab.
I think I have detected a possible bug, but before doing anything I need to know why it is working for me first. And also I have another idea to force a refresh... I hope to fix it for next release.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 03:30 PM   #1429
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,871
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Carlyon View Post
Aha!! Brilliant. Installing updates now. Thanks for that.
Good news I am always worried with OSX problems because I don't have OSX to test them.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 03:42 PM   #1430
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,771
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Yes it works. Or it should! Having multiple tabs, when switching to another tab it reloads the TI project data for that tab.
I think I have detected a possible bug, but before doing anything I need to know why it is working for me first. And also I have another idea to force a refresh... I hope to fix it for next release.
Superb, just let me know when you need anything.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2019, 08:54 AM   #1431
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 611
Default Autotag

Hi Heda, how does autotag works? I didn't find anything in the documentation..

Thanks
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2019, 11:20 AM   #1432
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 15
Default

Is it possible to copy fx by dragging from the Track Inspector to another track?
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2019, 06:49 PM   #1433
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,871
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorobagatko View Post
Is it possible to copy fx by dragging from the Track Inspector to another track?
not yet but it can be done. like in the TrackTemplates script when dragging a fx chain to a track.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2019, 07:01 PM   #1434
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,871
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gianfini View Post
Hi Heda, how does autotag works? I didn't find anything in the documentation..

Thanks
oops... I'll update documentation. In any case... it is simple. What you have to do is to have the tags in the track names. This helps if you use Track Templates. you can have all your templates with the tags in the track names ready. Then clicking autotag button reads the names of the tracks and finds the tags and apply them and remove the tags from the track name.

the tags format should be #tag for example a track is named "Violin#instruments #orchestra" (separate tags with space like this if you need multiple tags for the track) then it will become "Violin" with the tags instruments and orchestra applied.

and another format is @tag which is used in folders. It means if you have a folder track "Strings@orchestra" the track will be renamed to "Strings" and it will add the orchestra tag to all children. The orchestra tag will also be added to the folder but it will be shown in green. This means it is this special tag that will apply to all children each time you click autotag again(for example if you add new children tracks)
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2019, 07:09 PM   #1435
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,771
Default

Dude, that's amazing. I didn't know!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2019, 05:19 AM   #1436
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
not yet but it can be done. like in the TrackTemplates script when dragging a fx chain to a track.
Would be great if you'll make it possible! 🙏
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2019, 12:46 PM   #1437
David Carlyon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 64
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Good news I am always worried with OSX problems because I don't have OSX to test them.
Well if i can ever help with testing anything, i would be happy to.
David Carlyon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2019, 05:31 AM   #1438
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,871
Default v1.4pre69 (2019-03-19)

Track Inspector update to be able to reorder panels and some changes in Notes panel to show notes from all tracks as a normal panel

@_Stevie_, let me know if it works now when opening a project. I am not sure.

* v1.4pre69 (2019-03-19)
+ Panel Reorder Up/Down buttons (disabled by default on settings page)
# Notes: show notes of all tracks is displayed as a normal panel.
# Notes: setting to show all notes or track notes is saved.
# Notes: track notes size to font 2 size
+ customizable text messages when renderings (editing ti_settings file, no UI)
# fix: another try to refresh selected track on project change
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2019, 06:37 AM   #1439
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,771
Default

From doing a first test, it seems to work HeDa! Yeehaaaaa
Thanks man!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2019, 10:33 AM   #1440
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 15
Default

After the last update when I select different track the fx chain section remains from the previous one.

For example: Currently selected "Lexicon 224 reverb send track", then I select my "Vox track" and fx chain is still 224 plugin instead of Vox fx chain, but at the top of Inspector a track number, it's name and color changed as it supposed to be.

It's showing correct track with it's fx chain only after I close and reopen Trackl Inspector.

Is it only me or someone have similar problem?
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.