Old 02-19-2019, 12:51 PM   #281
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,080
Default

You need to install JS API exstension (one of the sticky threads)
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 02:01 PM   #282
multibody
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 99
Default

Is it available through reapack?
multibody is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 02:33 PM   #283
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,080
Default

not yet,in day or two. ATM in attachement
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 02:36 PM   #284
multibody
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 99
Default

Perfect, thanks. I think I will wait since I am lazy and like automatic updates.
multibody is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 11:37 PM   #285
turanga
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 11
Default

After update files through reapack, the script error change
TrackVersionPortCore.lua:3: 'reaper.JS_GDI_GetWindowDC' argument 1: expected void*
turanga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 01:58 AM   #286
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,080
Default

preparing to upload latest to github/reapack in few minutes. Will need to check that maybe JS API got updated. How to reproduce it?
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 09:05 AM   #287
turanga
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
preparing to upload latest to github/reapack in few minutes. Will need to check that maybe JS API got updated. How to reproduce it?
just run TrackVersionGUI.lua or TrackVersionPortoCore.lua.

How can I check that JS API got updated?
turanga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 10:59 AM   #288
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,080
Default

New port will be available in few moments on reapack,just installing reapack developer stuff..

If JS API got updated then I need to fix the code. On my end it works as it should. You need to run GUI script (it calls core script). Are you on mac?
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 11:25 AM   #289
turanga
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
New port will be available in few moments on reapack,just installing reapack developer stuff..

If JS API got updated then I need to fix the code. On my end it works as it should. You need to run GUI script (it calls core script). Are you on mac?
yes, I'm on mac 10.12.6

Reapack install developer stuff by default? or where is it?

Last edited by turanga; 02-22-2019 at 11:31 AM.
turanga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 11:40 AM   #290
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,080
Default

On macOS some API commands work differently, in your case that one. It is a little hard for me to debug mac things since I don't have one to test it on. But I will fix it some how since that one expects a window to grab,so It will take me few tries
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 05:37 PM   #291
turanga
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
On macOS some API commands work differently, in your case that one. It is a little hard for me to debug mac things since I don't have one to test it on. But I will fix it some how since that one expects a window to grab,so It will take me few tries
ok sexan, thanks for all your hard work
turanga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 02:43 AM   #292
multibody
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
New port will be available in few moments on reapack,just installing reapack developer stuff..

If JS API got updated then I need to fix the code. On my end it works as it should. You need to run GUI script (it calls core script). Are you on mac?
Hi Sexan, thank you very much for providing your Script!

In my case the file "Sexan_Track_versions_core.lua" was not downloaded via Reapack and I took it from github. Maybe there some reference missing?

I am excited to try it out now.
multibody is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 04:02 AM   #293
multibody
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 99
Default

Wow, I am super impressed so far!

I found one problem. The comp-destination does not work correctly on my computer. Each time I activate the comp-mode a new "Main" track-version is created.

No matter which comp-destination I choose, everything is only copied to the new "Main" Track-version.
multibody is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 04:11 AM   #294
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,080
Default

Yeah I was having trouble with the main core script with reapack but cfillion helped me out. So ladies and gentlemen it is live on ReaPack "Track versions V2"!

Report bugs

@multibody will look into that

Edit: Its just naming it wrong, will fix it.

@turanga You will need to test some minor code I will send you (copy,paste) so we can fix that issue on MacOS

Edit2: comping naming fixed

Edit3: First post updated

Last edited by Sexan; 02-23-2019 at 04:46 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 04:56 AM   #295
multibody
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Yeah I was having trouble with the main core script with reapack but cfillion helped me out. So ladies and gentlemen it is live on ReaPack "Track versions V2"!

Report bugs

@multibody will look into that

Edit: Its just naming it wrong, will fix it.

@turanga You will need to test some minor code I will send you (copy,paste) so we can fix that issue on MacOS

Edit2: comping naming fixed

Edit3: First post updated
Hi Sexan thanks for the quick fix of the naming. I think there is still something wrong. After switching comp off and on again, the comping is alwas copied to a new version named comp#

As I understand the comping should be done on the version that is set as "Destination" in the right click-menu and "Copy to" in the GUI.

Is my assumption correct or is comping only possible to a new version after turned off an on again?
multibody is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 04:59 AM   #296
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,080
Default

No no no... the way it currently works is if you toggle comping ON you create first version of the comp, when you toggle it OFF you are done creating first version of the comp.When you toggle comp ON again you are creating NEW version of the comp. I can add new behavior so you can edit previous versions of the comps,but you can use copy to destination to modify the previous comp anyway

Comping is not tied to DESTINATION, only COPY is

Comping will always create new version if you toggle it ON/OFF. There would not be a way to create new comps without it (fastest way)

So the workflow for comping is, new comps are created with toggle ON/OFF, modifying comps (adding more stuff to it) is done by copy to destination OR just standard copy paste at mouse position (mouse over lane to paste)

Yeah COMPING to previous version is not possible after its turned off (unless using COPY TO or standard copy paste),but I can make it similar to copy to destination, so if comping is activated it will work on version that is selected in destination. But we will need to wait a bit before doing that to see how other users fell about current behavior so we don't end up with 15 different behaviors (bloating the script). We will need to define how default behavior should work.

Basically Copy to and Comp work very similar except comp automatically creates new version on toggle and copy to expects lane to work with either by creating new empty version or selecting one VIA DESTINATION (you want copy to behavior to be comp based on what you posted)

Last edited by Sexan; 02-23-2019 at 05:39 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 05:57 AM   #297
multibody
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
No no no... the way it currently works is if you toggle comping ON you create first version of the comp, when you toggle it OFF you are done creating first version of the comp.When you toggle comp ON again you are creating NEW version of the comp. I can add new behavior so you can edit previous versions of the comps,but you can use copy to destination to modify the previous comp anyway

Comping is not tied to DESTINATION, only COPY is

Comping will always create new version if you toggle it ON/OFF. There would not be a way to create new comps without it (fastest way)

So the workflow for comping is, new comps are created with toggle ON/OFF, modifying comps (adding more stuff to it) is done by copy to destination OR just standard copy paste at mouse position (mouse over lane to paste)

Yeah COMPING to previous version is not possible after its turned off (unless using COPY TO or standard copy paste),but I can make it similar to copy to destination, so if comping is activated it will work on version that is selected in destination. But we will need to wait a bit before doing that to see how other users fell about current behavior so we don't end up with 15 different behaviors (bloating the script). We will need to define how default behavior should work.

Basically Copy to and Comp work very similar except comp automatically creates new version on toggle and copy to expects lane to work with either by creating new empty version or selecting one VIA DESTINATION (you want copy to behavior to be comp based on what you posted)
Hi Sexan,

thanks for the explanation. I wasn't aware of the copy-functionality before.

Wouldn't it be more clear if you remove the "comp"-toggle and simply and add a button "New Comp" below "New Version"?

This button would create a version called comp# and the destination of copy would be set to this version.

Then only "copy" would be used.
multibody is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 06:07 AM   #298
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,080
Default

Yeah I could do that
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 10:45 AM   #299
Dark River
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: NC
Posts: 15
Default

Nice work!
It took me a while to discover that 'Options: Loop points linked to time selection' must be enabled for 'Copy To' and 'Comp' to work.
For me, I would like to NOT have this option set and just make time selections. This way I can loop my work area while comping/copying.
A reasonable request? Thanks.
__________________
Windows 7, i7, 16GB ram.
Windows 10, i7, 16GB ram.
Dark River is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 10:57 AM   #300
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,080
Default

Yeah very reasonable, I use default so I did not think about that. Will change that behavior so it looks ONLY at time selection.

P.S. for everybody do not use folder versions, I forgot that I've update some code regarding creation of the versions and did not update the folder code so its broken. Will fix it soon

Last edited by Sexan; 02-23-2019 at 11:03 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 12:31 PM   #301
turanga
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Yeah I was having trouble with the main core script with reapack but cfillion helped me out. So ladies and gentlemen it is live on ReaPack "Track versions V2"!

Report bugs

@multibody will look into that

Edit: Its just naming it wrong, will fix it.

@turanga You will need to test some minor code I will send you (copy,paste) so we can fix that issue on MacOS

Edit2: comping naming fixed

Edit3: First post updated

Ok, keep an eye on this.

About the last updated scripts:
Error script: "Sexan_track_versions_core.lua:5: 'reaper.JS_GDI_GetWindowDC' argument 1: expected void*"

Last edited by turanga; 02-23-2019 at 12:36 PM.
turanga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 01:02 PM   #302
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,080
Default

@turanga its not yet fixed, I need to find how windows on OSX are registrated via API, once I get that I will send you a small code for you to test and when its fixed I will merge it with master script. Probably tomorrow will be sorted out
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2019, 02:26 PM   #303
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,456
Default

Thanks Sexan.

How do I get multitrack editing working please?

I select say two tracks with 'identical' items on it, in Track Versions -> Groups -> Add, I see the GUIDs (?) of the two tracks added but then what?

When I e.g. cut one item, the cut isn't applied to the one on the other track.
I'm probably missing something simple...
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2019, 03:46 PM   #304
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,080
Default

Sorry it is not enabled in current script. Will enable it in next update tomorrow,fixing folders,osx bug and few others. Yeah track guids appear because I did not add names yet.

IF you want you can test it, in GUI script at the bottom find this line:
line 923:
Code:
--edit_group_track_or_item(sel_item,cur_tr) --test
just remove -- before it

Since it does not have enable button which I will add tomorrow, group editing will work instantly when you create group/s (add tracks to group)

BTW they work exactly as described here:
https://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=843

Last edited by Sexan; 02-24-2019 at 04:29 PM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2019, 04:42 PM   #305
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,456
Default

I'm not in a hurry, so I'll wait for testing until it's 'officially' enabled by you.
Thanks.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2019, 08:50 PM   #306
J Riley Hill
Human being with feelings
 
J Riley Hill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 61
Default

Hey!
Really interested in your script, looking awesome so far. just got the newest version up and running.
whats the best way to send bug reports? Is there an email you prefer or anything?
J Riley Hill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2019, 08:20 AM   #307
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,080
Default

here, make gif so I can reproduce and post error,many stuff got fixed.Will upload soon
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2019, 09:06 AM   #308
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 506
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
here, make gif so I can reproduce and post error,many stuff got fixed.Will upload soon
LICECap is a good tool to do this
Ozman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2019, 11:32 AM   #309
J Riley Hill
Human being with feelings
 
J Riley Hill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 61
Default

I have experienced a couple crashes related to deleting versions, but I haven't been able to reproduce them with reliably, so I don't have any gifs. Can send console output if that is helpful. 📺
J Riley Hill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2019, 02:22 PM   #310
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,080
Default

post output I will try to reproduce,but I think its related to folders(which I've fixed for upcoming version)?

Oh, btw one important thing which I forgot to add...will update first post and requirements:

In general settings: everything except cursor position for undo needs to be ticked. Auto save needs some info from undo history or it will crash in some cases if this is not ticked
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2019, 04:29 PM   #311
J Riley Hill
Human being with feelings
 
J Riley Hill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 61
Default

Ok great good to know!


this is the output after it crashed trying to delete a version that was in between 2 other versions.
the track version in question was empty.
The contents of the versions were recovered upon re-instantiating the script.

"Error: Sexan_track_versions_core.lua:666: attempt to compare number with nil

Stack traceback:
Core.lua:87: in metamethod '__lt'
Sexan_track_versions_core.lua:666: in function 'delete_from_table'
Sexan_Track_versions_gui.lua:165: in function 'delete'
Class - Button.lua:138: in method 'onmouseup'
Core.lua:881: in field 'Update'
Core.lua:434: in field 'Main_Update_Elms'
Core.lua:301: in function <...am Scripts\Development\Lokasenna_GUI v2\Library\Core.lua:297>
[C]: in function 'xpcall'
Core.lua:297: in function <...am Scripts\Development\Lokasenna_GUI v2\Library\Core.lua:296>

Lokasenna_GUI: v2.16.3
Reaper: 5.971/x64
Platform: Win64"
J Riley Hill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2019, 04:35 PM   #312
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,080
Default

That error is familiar... I have fixed some issues with crashing (I've also experienced crashes with removing versions and I've fixed them). I will upload new one tomorrow because I'm in the middle of coding something. So we will see if its fixed in new one.

Btw it is CRUCIAL that undo points except cursor position are ticked,because it will break internal autosaving.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2019, 05:55 PM   #313
Supersloth318
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 2
Default

First of all, Sexan thanks for all the hard work on this script, this will be a huge help!

Has anyone had luck getting this to work on macOS? I'm using 10.12.6 and when trying to run track versions I get the following message...

Sexan_track_versions_core.lua:4: attempt to call a nil value (field 'JS_Window_Find')


I'm kind of a dope when it comes to this stuff, can anyone enlighten me?
Supersloth318 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2019, 09:25 PM   #314
Supersloth318
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supersloth318 View Post
First of all, Sexan thanks for all the hard work on this script, this will be a huge help!

Has anyone had luck getting this to work on macOS? I'm using 10.12.6 and when trying to run track versions I get the following message...

Sexan_track_versions_core.lua:4: attempt to call a nil value (field 'JS_Window_Find')


I'm kind of a dope when it comes to this stuff, can anyone enlighten me?

Update: I reistalled the JS API script, and now I'm getting the same error at @turanga had earlier in the thread.

TrackVersionPortCore.lua:3: 'reaper.JS_GDI_GetWindowDC' argument 1: expected void*


Let me know if any of y'all have figured this out. Thanks!!
Supersloth318 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2019, 01:37 AM   #315
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,080
Default

yeah I've fixed the issue for osx ,its all comming today
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2019, 08:55 AM   #316
turanga
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 11
Default

last update:

"Sexan_Track_versions_core.lua:5: 'reaper.JS_GDI_GetWindowDC' argument 1: expected void*"
turanga is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.