Old 04-16-2018, 08:00 AM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 471
Default v5.79 - April 16 2018

v5.79 - April 16 2018
+ Actions window: refresh after duplicating custom action
+ Audio Units: improve support for AU that use multiple buses but do not support channel-configuration (e.g. Addictive Drums AUi) [t=203534] [t=205618]
+ Automation items: fix crash when pasting to a track with more than 127 automation items (5.78 regression)
+ Envelopes: do not clamp written volume envelope automation to visible envelope maximum
+ Free item positioning: order items by timeline position if they were split from the same original recording
+ Glue: round start/end times to project samplerate [t=205043]
+ Keyboard: pass through spacebar in various windows to main window
+ Localization: improve routing window organization [p=1974922]
+ Localization: various fixes [p=1974917] [p=1974919] [p=1963506]
+ MIDI editor: double/halve note length actions update pre-quantized state
+ MIDI editor: fix possible crash when closing project tab [t=204933]
+ MIDI editor: fix potential hang when text/sysex message list is left out of order by ReaScript [t=205010]
+ MIDI editor: improve multi-context grid quantization behavior [t=137514]
+ MIDI editor: in source beats piano roll view, show edit cursor position relative to source
+ Multiprocessing: allow autodetection of up to 32 cores/threads
+ MusicXML: fix importing voiced notes [t=204454]
+ Notation: fix autoscroll issue when opening with out of range zoom levels [p=1976104]
+ Notation: if auto-zoomed-in when switching to notation view, ensure edit cursor visible
+ Notation: improve accidental positions on displaced notes and clusters [p=1971522]
+ Performance meter: optionally show xrun counters
+ ReaScript: prevent buffer overflow if very long string entered in Python path/libname in preferences
+ ReaScript: GetTrackEnvelopeByName()/GetTakeEnvelopeByName() search english names before localized names
+ Solo: improve receive behavior when folder track and child track soloed [t=205456]
+ Undo: fix undo history compacting [t=204162]
+ VST: support wantsChannelCountNotifications canDo
+ Video: add presets to invert colors, rotate to normal zoom/pan
+ Video: add absolute difference and other YUV blend modes to script
+ Windows: fix potential accessibility related crash [t=205483]

Last edited by Dstruct; 04-17-2018 at 09:41 AM. Reason: v5.79 #3
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 08:08 AM   #2
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,632
Default

You're doing a great job guys
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 09:55 AM   #3
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,779
Default

Just updated the 5.79 mac builds with this:

+ Audio Units: improve support for AU that use multiple buses but do not support channel-configuration (e.g. Addictive Drums AUi) [t=203534] [t=205618]

(please re-download!)
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 01:42 PM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,779
Default

and just updated the 5.79 build once more to fix that undo compaction bug.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 03:15 PM   #5
enroe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeathByGuitar View Post
+ Keyboard: pass through spacebar in various windows to main window
This was like a spanner in the works. Thank you,
Reaper-Team!
__________________
free mp3s + info: andy-enroe.de songs and weird stuff: enroe.de
enroe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 04:14 PM   #6
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 217
Default

Thanks for the update. Love the passthrough spacebar in particuliar

Is it a first step in direction of other similar passthrough behavior improvements? Any plans ahead related to this kind of stuff?
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Left Cubase Pro 9.5 after 10 years and now enjoying REAPER more than expected | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 06:19 PM   #7
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 990
Default

Random bug.

We can't select midi notes outside the activated midi item, after having copy/past midi item.

The project to reproduce the gif :

https://stash.reaper.fm/v/33383/bug2.rpp


https://stash.reaper.fm/33382/1.gif

Last edited by schwa; 04-17-2018 at 03:37 AM. Reason: link to wide images
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 06:45 PM   #8
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 990
Default

Quote:
+ Keyboard: pass through spacebar in various windows to main window
It would be so good if all keys could be the same thing !


Quote:
+ MIDI editor: fix possible crash when closing project tab [t=204933]
A little bit like this bug :

When FX chain window is docked with Ozone 7 VST2 x64 (at least) and when we try to manage presets inside Ozone or Reaper ("save preset", "rename preset", etc.), Reaper crashs. When FX chain window is not docked, all is fine.

https://stash.reaper.fm/33376/1.gif

https://stash.reaper.fm/33377/2.gif

Last edited by schwa; 04-17-2018 at 03:36 AM. Reason: link to wide images
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 07:05 PM   #9
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 990
Default

Bug with fabfilter plugs x64 VST2 when two last points are exactly situed on automation item edge : the last point is bypassed.

https://stash.reaper.fm/33385/1.gif

Last edited by schwa; 04-17-2018 at 03:34 AM. Reason: un-embedded thread width exploding image
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 07:26 PM   #10
BlackBart
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 786
Default

Best tag line on the download page....EVER!!!
BlackBart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 09:36 PM   #11
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackBart View Post
Best tag line on the download page....EVER!!!
I thought that too.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 09:38 PM   #12
Jeffsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northeast Michigan
Posts: 2,490
Default

Once again, Reaper did not inform me of this update... is there something somewhere that may have come unticked?
__________________
"Music is a fundamental human desire." - Mike Butera
Jeffsounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 09:58 PM   #13
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,219
Default

Dear Cockos, could you please do something about this message keeping popping up for me, when i startup Reaper:

https://i.imgur.com/Kfz3aSC.jpg

IIRC: Popping up of this message began after updating to OSX 10.13.4.

Many thanks in advance !
Reaper 5.79-64bit
OSX 10.13.4
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 10:38 PM   #14
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 990
Default

Apple bullshit.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 01:33 AM   #15
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,446
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffsounds View Post
Once again, Reaper did not inform me of this update... is there something somewhere that may have come unticked?
The notification updates every 24 hours.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: "Real" Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 01:35 AM   #16
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,446
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Dear Cockos, could you please do something about this message keeping popping up for me, when i startup Reaper:
Justin commented this before. Here is the response:
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...3&postcount=12
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: "Real" Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 02:05 AM   #17
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,219
Default

Sorry, i missed that post, thank you.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 02:54 AM   #18
Futur8me
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 244
Default

Hi Justin.., you answered that this 32bit app warning from apple is "apples stupidity" but we all ready know this, so can you please explain better as to why this is happening to Reaper all of a sudden now when I have no 32bit plugins on my iMac, is there some 32bit code within reaper thats the problem?.

Thanks.

.

.

.
__________________
5K Imac - 4.2Ghz i7 Skylake, 8GB Ram, AMD R9 M395X, 256 SSD, Apogee Duet USB, macOS 10.13.4.
Futur8me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 03:33 AM   #19
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,607
Default

It's warning about REAPER's 32-bit plugin hosting bridge, which is a 32-bit application that exists to let you run 32-bit plugins within 64-bit REAPER. The warning is correct -- the 32-bit plugin hosting bridge is indeed a 32-bit application. Not much we can do about that!
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 03:58 AM   #20
Futur8me
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
It's warning about REAPER's 32-bit plugin hosting bridge, which is a 32-bit application that exists to let you run 32-bit plugins within 64-bit REAPER. The warning is correct -- the 32-bit plugin hosting bridge is indeed a 32-bit application. Not much we can do about that!

Ok thank you very much for the explanation.., does this mean that when macOS finally goes fully 64bit that Reaper will not work on macOS until you remove the 32-bit hosting bridge.

.

.
.
__________________
5K Imac - 4.2Ghz i7 Skylake, 8GB Ram, AMD R9 M395X, 256 SSD, Apogee Duet USB, macOS 10.13.4.
Futur8me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 04:27 AM   #21
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 20,819
Default

Reaper would probably continue to work, but bridging wouldn't.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 05:06 AM   #22
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 217
Default

32bit plugins are not the current standard and cant run by themselves in the 64bit environnement. The bridging is how Reaper allows us to use some beloved 32bit exclusive plugins. Maybe theres a way in the mac to turn off the notice
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Left Cubase Pro 9.5 after 10 years and now enjoying REAPER more than expected | Thanks for REAPER
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 05:13 AM   #23
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 20,819
Default

Once Mac goes fully 64-bit, I don't think any 32-bit apps will be allowed to even exist on the system. So yeah.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 06:52 AM   #24
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,779
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Futur8me View Post
so can you please explain better as to why this is happening to Reaper all of a sudden now when I have no 32bit plugins on my iMac, is there some 32bit code within reaper thats the problem?.
The 32-bit bridge is also used for QuickTime support, you can disable this in preferences/Video by removing the "qt" text from the decoder configuration string.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 08:17 AM   #25
Futur8me
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
The 32-bit bridge is also used for QuickTime support, you can disable this in preferences/Video by removing the "qt" text from the decoder configuration string.

Awesome thank you I will do this.., I think then that this 32-bit bridge for macOS is not really needed at all now, seems more of a hassle then an actual need, its had its day since all plugins are now 64-bit.., and macOS will soon be strictly 64-bit.., QuickTime is crap.. haha.


.

.
__________________
5K Imac - 4.2Ghz i7 Skylake, 8GB Ram, AMD R9 M395X, 256 SSD, Apogee Duet USB, macOS 10.13.4.
Futur8me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 11:26 AM   #26
Jeffsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northeast Michigan
Posts: 2,490
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
The notification updates every 24 hours.
I brought up Reaper just before I posted and it did not give me the update notice. It hasn't done so for the last 2 or 3 updates which is why I was wondering if there is a tick somewhere that might have gotten unticked somehow.
__________________
"Music is a fundamental human desire." - Mike Butera
Jeffsounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 11:28 AM   #27
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,779
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffsounds View Post
I brought up Reaper just before I posted and it did not give me the update notice. It hasn't done so for the last 2 or 3 updates which is why I was wondering if there is a tick somewhere that might have gotten unticked somehow.
There is, preferences/general. Also you can run the action "Help: check for new versions". If the option was enabled, try that action (perhaps you have a firewall blocking REAPER from accessing the internet? If so, that action will give you an error etc).
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 11:28 AM   #28
Jeffsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northeast Michigan
Posts: 2,490
Default

Once again I was not notified by Reaper that there was an update available. I brought up Reaper just before I came here and saw on the forum that there was an update. Reaper has not notified me for the last 2 or 3 updates. Is there a tick somewhere that may have gotten unticked somehow?
__________________
"Music is a fundamental human desire." - Mike Butera
Jeffsounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 11:37 AM   #29
Jeffsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northeast Michigan
Posts: 2,490
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
There is, preferences/general. Also you can run the action "Help: check for new versions". If the option was enabled, try that action (perhaps you have a firewall blocking REAPER from accessing the internet? If so, that action will give you an error etc).
Automatically check for new versions of REAPER on startup is ticked. I have no firewall and it worked right up until the last few updates.
__________________
"Music is a fundamental human desire." - Mike Butera
Jeffsounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 12:52 PM   #30
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,446
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffsounds View Post
I have no firewall and it worked right up until the last few updates.
It works here on all the versions, even on one of the pre's.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: "Real" Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 12:54 PM   #31
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,779
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffsounds View Post
Automatically check for new versions of REAPER on startup is ticked. I have no firewall and it worked right up until the last few updates.
It might just be lucky timing -- it only checks at most once every 24 hours, and only on startup, so maybe it checked a few hours before the release, and here we are discussing it less than 24 hours after the release...
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 02:19 PM   #32
moliere
Human being with feelings
 
moliere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wellington
Posts: 2,182
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Futur8me View Post
since all plugins are now 64-bit..
hahaha
moliere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 02:41 PM   #33
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,507
Default

Well, this is a record.... REAPER v3 and v4 stopped at .78, v5 breaks out with 5.79

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 09:29 PM   #34
Desty Nova
Human being with feelings
 
Desty Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 94
Default

Thanks for the work on the Notation Editor, this is much better!!
Desty Nova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 09:51 PM   #35
Jeffsounds
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Northeast Michigan
Posts: 2,490
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
It might just be lucky timing -- it only checks at most once every 24 hours, and only on startup, so maybe it checked a few hours before the release, and here we are discussing it less than 24 hours after the release...
Really not a biggie. I can live with it. I'm here on the forum on a daily basis and I use Reaper on a daily basis so one way or the other I'll find out about the updates. Appreciate the help, Sir!
__________________
"Music is a fundamental human desire." - Mike Butera
Jeffsounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 11:35 PM   #36
Dimson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 119
Default

The Undo function is not working correctly, especially in heavily loaded projects. Values are skipped. In this situation, the value is changed using the mouse wheel.
Sorry if I was mistaken in the forum section.


This is not a new problem, so please move this message to the appropriate section of the Forum. Sorry.

Last edited by Dimson; 04-19-2018 at 01:55 AM.
Dimson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2018, 06:09 AM   #37
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,892
Default

Dimson, do you have other undo issues? I made a report about the behavior you are showing. I think it is the same issue probably.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=196221

Kind of hard to follow that report probably, because experiments were going on, but it looks like Reaper triggers undo points based on mouse location, and problem may change with non-default theme.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2018, 06:13 AM   #38
Dimson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 119
Default

Yes, most likely this situation is affected by the location of the mouse cursor.
Undo function is unpredictable, I try to use it in extreme cases. I would also like to add the option of adding commands that will be ignored by the undo function.
Let's hope that the developers will fix this annoying bug

Developers, very strongly I appreciate your efforts, thank you for your work, I believe the Reaper will be the perfect workstation, аnd I really want to see the next version has a new design corresponding to the current time))

Last edited by Dimson; 04-19-2018 at 09:14 AM.
Dimson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:14 AM   #39
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 438
Default

Anybody else has since the update a funny acting play behaviour like the space bar isn't released fast enough and multitriggers the Play/stop action? This also happens when the action is selected and Run via Action list, so I guess my keyboard still wooooooooooorks like expected. (sorry, couldn't resist)

Edit: Ok, it's even more serious. Pure playback (no monitoring) will always be paused. Will revert back to 5.78 and see if it's really the update.

Edit2: Sorry for the interruption! It was the firmware update of the Arturia Beatstep Pro. It's sending play signals to Reaper (wasn't aware those are relevant when external synchronization is off) when slaved to Reaper which leads to this echo effect.

Last edited by Luster; Yesterday at 08:22 AM.
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 09:21 AM   #40
Desty Nova
Human being with feelings
 
Desty Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 94
Default

I've noticed that since the update, when I load a project and then I hit the space bar to start it, it doesn't start. Now I have to click anywhere in the project before it start when I hit the space bar. Same for you guys ???
Desty Nova is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.