Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-30-2018, 11:54 PM   #161
machinesworking
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
GREAT !
Finally a useful application for loops in a DAW

-Michael
Yeah if they actually learn the part!

Seriously though that's a big limitation of printing tracks end to end and using Session View in Live, that Push 2 doesn't really offer a way to quickly loop a section of an hour long set for things like working on solos etc. Being able to use Push to jump around a set and then loop a section quickly is going to be helpful! Now the task of moving that set from Live, Setting up Regions etc. for Session View type firing in Reaper!
machinesworking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2018, 01:24 AM   #162
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vincent Sermonne View Post
Hi Moss, I can't install. There is a "ReaScript Console Exit" warning window telling me that "drivenbymoss: JAVA_HOME environment variable is not configured!", when I click on "configure" when selecting the DrivenByMoss4Reaper, Reaper exits.

I must specify that I am on Windows 10, Java 1.8.0_191 is installed, the environment variable window 10 "set JAVA_HOME" is well directed to C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.8.0_191.
I tried uninstalling java for version 11 but nothing works. Version 11 doesn't work with any other app I use so I went back to version 8.
I'm sad I can't use my push 1 and Reaper with your script !
Open a command shell (cmd.exe) and type:

echo %JAVA_HOME%

Check if the output is correct.
moss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2018, 06:05 PM   #163
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,765
Default

Hey Jurgen,
Is it possible to use an 'extender' control surface without the 'base' control surface?
If possible to interface, control of bank+channel up/down could be done with actions via scripts.

I like the idea of a nice, small surface on my desk like Icon Platform-X or Behringer x-touch extender without the transport section.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 01:01 AM   #164
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
Hey Jurgen,
Is it possible to use an 'extender' control surface without the 'base' control surface?
If possible to interface, control of bank+channel up/down could be done with actions via scripts.
You can use up to 4 devices, which speak the MCU protocol. It doesnt have to be an extender or the same brand.
moss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 04:40 AM   #165
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,765
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
It doesnt have to be an extender or the same brand.
Thank you for the reply, but what I was asking was if I can use only one extender and nothing else.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 04:45 AM   #166
Vincent Sermonne
Human being with feelings
 
Vincent Sermonne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Marseille France
Posts: 5,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
Open a command shell (cmd.exe) and type:

echo %JAVA_HOME%

Check if the output is correct.
Thank you moss !

It was a Java-related problem indeed! Although not a beginner I find this java installation very annoying; This site has helped me well https://www.mkyong.com/java/how-to-s...on-windows-10/
__________________
Vincent
http://www.tchackpoum.fr
Vincent Sermonne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 08:21 AM   #167
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
Thank you for the reply, but what I was asking was if I can use only one extender and nothing else.
An extender is just another MCU device. So yes.
moss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 10:57 AM   #168
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,765
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
An extender is just another MCU device. So yes.
Thank you so much, that's really wonderful. Is there a way to bank/channel switch? (since extenders don't have those buttons)
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 01:20 PM   #169
barbaroja
Human being with feelings
 
barbaroja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 223
Default

Moss, is there a chance we could get 2 more drum note modes? Both of them in linear fashion where the pads start sending the note from lower left and all the way to the right and keep going up? Also one that does exactly the same but starting for the upper left corner and then right and keeps doing that in the next line down?

These would be very useful for people using battery, geist and drum samplers in general that have this kind of mappings.

Crossing fingers!
barbaroja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 10:14 AM   #170
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Indirect View Post
Hi. Submitting the jog wheel bug
https://youtu.be/p4XWAPMmAoA

Take a look at the cpu meter. Cannot handle jogging while project is playing (i7, power mode is on performance).
I can reproduce that. When I turn off scrub in the function call the problem disappears but then you cannot scroll anymore when playback is active. Strangely, it happens also when playback is off. Hmm, seems like Cockos would need to do some optimization.
moss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 02:47 PM   #171
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 176
Default

I'm happy to release DrivenByMoss 4.0!

Native Instruments Maschine Mikro Mk3
  • Initial release

Mackie MCU - Changes 2.63
  • Fixed: Crash if Marker mode was selected and Assignment display was enabled.

Native Instruments Komplete Kontrol 2 S49, S61 - Changes 1.20
  • Fixed: Mute and Solo did not work on Hybrid tracks

Tutorial video for the Maschine Mikro Mk3:
https://youtu.be/KBIkoGOPBzM
The video is for Bitwig but the featureset for Reaper is the same, except that you cannot use the browser features but for that you get a working Note Repeat.

Enjoy!
moss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 05:38 PM   #172
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,765
Default

Congrats on the release!
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia 9600, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2018, 08:15 PM   #173
barbaroja
Human being with feelings
 
barbaroja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
If you report bugs please be as specific as possible: What are you exactly doing (step-by-step)? What crashes? Are there any logging outputs? What is your operating system?
Isolated the offending plugin.

By closely watching the loading screen, then I told reaper to load it in a separate process. Do not see a reason why your plugin should care about this but it does.

Thanks, Moss, great update. Any word about some extra drum layouts maybe?

Question. In drum clip mode, I am editing some drums. To the right I have pads that show the length of the clip. I am having an issue where if I press them, the clip gets deleated in reaper. Feature? Bug?

When in setup mode, knobs do not respond well. You can turn them all the way and whty wont respond and suddenly they sill go all the way up or down and such. I am trying to adjust gain but is impossible.

Last edited by barbaroja; 11-05-2018 at 09:05 PM.
barbaroja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2018, 06:30 PM   #174
machinesworking
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 75
Default

OK in the latest release of both Reaper and dbM4R I'm getting a blank LED on the Push 2 and this in the configure preferences.

Quote:
Loading device INI files from /Users/machines/Library/Application Support/REAPER ...
Starting controller 'Ableton Push 2 - 11.00'
Unable to claim interface.
org.usb4java.LibUsbException: USB error 99: Other error
at de.mossgrabers.reaper.framework.usb.UsbDeviceImpl. getEndpoint(UsbDeviceImpl.java:173)
at de.mossgrabers.controller.push.controller.PushUsbD isplay.<init>(PushUsbDisplay.java:67)
at de.mossgrabers.controller.push.controller.PushDisp lay.<init>(PushDisplay.java:107)
at de.mossgrabers.controller.push.PushControllerSetup .createDisplay(PushControllerSetup.java:236)
at de.mossgrabers.controller.push.PushControllerSetup .createSurface(PushControllerSetup.java:229)
at de.mossgrabers.framework.controller.AbstractContro llerSetup.init(AbstractControllerSetup.java:108)
at de.mossgrabers.reaper.controller.AbstractControlle rInstance.lambda$start$1(AbstractControllerInstanc e.java:123)
at de.mossgrabers.reaper.ui.utils.SafeRunLater.lambda $execute$0(SafeRunLater.java:37)
at java.desktop/java.awt.event.InvocationEvent.dispatch(Invocation Event.java:313)
at java.desktop/java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEventImpl(EventQueue.j ava:770)
at java.desktop/java.awt.EventQueue.access$600(EventQueue.java:97)
at java.desktop/java.awt.EventQueue$4.run(EventQueue.java:721)
at java.desktop/java.awt.EventQueue$4.run(EventQueue.java:715)
at java.base/java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
at java.base/java.security.ProtectionDomain$JavaSecurityAccessI mpl.doIntersectionPrivilege(ProtectionDomain.java: 87)
at java.desktop/java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(EventQueue.java: 740)
at java.desktop/java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForFilter s(EventDispatchThread.java:203)
at java.desktop/java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(E ventDispatchThread.java:124)
at java.desktop/java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarch y(EventDispatchThread.java:113)
at java.desktop/java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(EventDispa tchThread.java:109)
at java.desktop/java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(EventDispa tchThread.java:101)
at java.desktop/java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(EventDispatchThre ad.java:90)

Testing Ableton Live 10, and Push 2 works. Any ideas?
machinesworking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 02:10 AM   #175
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by machinesworking View Post
OK in the latest release of both Reaper and dbM4R I'm getting a blank LED on the Push 2 and this in the configure preferences.
Testing Ableton Live 10, and Push 2 works. Any ideas?
This means that the connection to the device cannot be established. The error code sadly only says "other error".
I can only guess that another software is blocking the device, most likely Ableton.
First, I would try to do a clean start with only Push 2 connected (unplug all other USB devices).
moss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 11:16 AM   #176
machinesworking
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
This means that the connection to the device cannot be established. The error code sadly only says "other error".
I can only guess that another software is blocking the device, most likely Ableton.
First, I would try to do a clean start with only Push 2 connected (unplug all other USB devices).
Is it possible it's a soon to fail USB cord? I did get the same behavior with Live after I posted this.
Restarting, unplugging and replugging the cord fixed it in Live. Reinstalling an older dbM4R version 3 and doing all the OSX related JAVA tricks you suggested got it running in Reaper.

I have a shit ton of USB devices hooked up! MOTU MTP A/V, Slate Raven, iLok, Synchrosoft dongle, two USB 3 SSDs, blue tooth 3 USB, Seaboard Block, AKAI MPK88, Logitech mouse wireless, Maschine Studio, and other things I'm forgetting, so hopefully I don't have to chase demons there...
machinesworking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 12:00 PM   #177
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by machinesworking View Post
Is it possible it's a soon to fail USB cord? I did get the same behavior with Live after I posted this.
Restarting, unplugging and replugging the cord fixed it in Live. Reinstalling an older dbM4R version 3 and doing all the OSX related JAVA tricks you suggested got it running in Reaper.

I have a shit ton of USB devices hooked up! MOTU MTP A/V, Slate Raven, iLok, Synchrosoft dongle, two USB 3 SSDs, blue tooth 3 USB, Seaboard Block, AKAI MPK88, Logitech mouse wireless, Maschine Studio, and other things I'm forgetting, so hopefully I don't have to chase demons there...
Try a new cable first.
moss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 03:47 PM   #178
emirpasic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
I'm happy to release DrivenByMoss 4.0!

Native Instruments Maschine Mikro Mk3
  • Initial release

Mackie MCU - Changes 2.63
  • Fixed: Crash if Marker mode was selected and Assignment display was enabled.

Native Instruments Komplete Kontrol 2 S49, S61 - Changes 1.20
  • Fixed: Mute and Solo did not work on Hybrid tracks

Tutorial video for the Maschine Mikro Mk3:
https://youtu.be/KBIkoGOPBzM
The video is for Bitwig but the featureset for Reaper is the same, except that you cannot use the browser features but for that you get a working Note Repeat.

Enjoy!
Thanx once more for agreat work.
Unfortunatelly Reaper crashes with version 4.0. I had to go back to previous version
emirpasic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2018, 09:22 AM   #179
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barbaroja View Post
Question. In drum clip mode, I am editing some drums. To the right I have pads that show the length of the clip. I am having an issue where if I press them, the clip gets deleated in reaper. Feature? Bug?

When in setup mode, knobs do not respond well. You can turn them all the way and whty wont respond and suddenly they sill go all the way up or down and such. I am trying to adjust gain but is impossible.
Thanks for reporting! Both bugs will be fixed in the next update!
moss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2018, 10:09 AM   #180
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 176
Default

Just released a little update 4.01:
  • Integrated DrivenByMoss 4.01
    • Ableton Push / Push 2 11.01
      • New: Push 2: You can now use Delete+Touch knob in the Setup mode to reset the values to its default.
    • Open Sound Control (OSC) protocol 6.11
      • Fixed: Changed midi channel range for /vkb_midi to 1-16 to be consistent to all other numberings, which start with 1. Furthermore, fixed the documentation which indicated 0-16.
    • Novation Launchpad Pro & MkII 3.44
      • Fixed: Flipped session view triggered the wrong clips
      • Fixed: Temporary modes Rec Arm, Track Select, Mute, Solo and Stop Clip did not return to previous views.
  • Fixed: Setting sequencer "loops" was broken.
  • Fixed: Push 2: Changing values in Setup mode was buggy.

Get it from: http://www.mossgrabers.de/Software/Reaper/Reaper.html

Enjoy!
moss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 10:04 PM   #181
machinesworking
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 75
Default

Hey, I haven't been brave enough to try it, but have you ReWired in Live to Reaper and been able to use your script without deselecting Live as a control surface in it's own MIDI preferences? Live 10 now supports Live taking control of Push 1 & 2 while in ReWire slave mode.

The obvious thing is to deselect it in MIDI preferences in Live, just wondering if there was any way to switch between them without major hiccups?

I'm a power hungry slob I know!
machinesworking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 10:22 PM   #182
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,002
Default

Should this discussion not better be moved to or continued in or split up into one or both of the new/renamed subforums "Live" and "Control Surface" ?

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2018, 05:00 AM   #183
Baraek
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 2
Default

Greetings.

I found couple bugs for Komplete Kontrol MK2:

Browser and Plugin buttons become inaccessible when i press the mixer button. Only workaround I found is to duplicate the track to re-initialize the browser and plugin view. Same thing happens if I choose a track without Komplete Kontrol.

The stop button sometimes freezes after use.

Quantize button closes the midi editor if it's open.


And a question for future:

Does this work with Playtime? (Made by helgoboss)
Baraek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2018, 03:02 PM   #184
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baraek View Post
Greetings.
I found couple bugs for Komplete Kontrol MK2:

Browser and Plugin buttons become inaccessible when i press the mixer button. Only workaround I found is to duplicate the track to re-initialize the browser and plugin view. Same thing happens if I choose a track without Komplete Kontrol.
Got it! Will be fixed in the next update.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baraek View Post
The stop button sometimes freezes after use.
What do you mean by "it freezes"?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baraek View Post
Quantize button closes the midi editor if it's open.
Yes, that's right, seems I need to check for that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baraek View Post
Does this work with Playtime? (Made by helgoboss)
No.
moss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2018, 01:23 AM   #185
barbaroja
Human being with feelings
 
barbaroja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 223
Default

Moss thanks for the update. Awesome.

Would it be possible to:

¿Set a repeat default value in config?

¿Have the project save a some info so DrivenByMoss is able to remember each project particular settings. Scales, tracks in drum modes and such?

As for feedback, In drum mode, if you hit the last lit pad twice, it deletes the clip from its actual position and places it in the next bar, which I still find weird.

Setup controls work great now!. Thanks. The User plugin implementation is awesome and there is no lag. Finally Push 2 became natural for reaper. Thanks.+

Update. Last version , I saved my 2nd screenset ant it loaded fine. This one is not. Anything changed in that regard?

Thanks.

Last edited by barbaroja; 11-18-2018 at 04:55 PM.
barbaroja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:36 AM   #186
heavybeats
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 13
Default Melda Fix

For anyone experiencing issues with DrivenByMoss and Melda Productions plugins which I mentioned a page back, Vojtech from Melda has fixed issue in latest beta which will be released soon.

He had some worrying things to say about DrivenByMoss tbh. Here's link to post on Melda forum on KVR:

https://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewt...25015#p7225015
heavybeats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 02:55 AM   #187
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heavybeats View Post
He had some worrying things to say about DrivenByMoss tbh. Here's link to post on Melda forum on KVR:
https://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewt...25015#p7225015
The only thing I can see there is that he feels worried...

I can look into error reports but not psychological state of minds ;-)
moss is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.