Old 05-07-2021, 11:54 AM   #1
Getstew
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 39
Default ARM Render Question

M1 ARM Beta...
Anyone else have the issue where you go to render a long project (podcast for me) and have the rendering waveform display stop/cutoff if you open a new window?
The files actually render OK, it's just kind of disconcerting. I've seen this on two different systems. Known issue?
Getstew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2021, 08:54 AM   #2
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,385
Default

Yes, I've seen that when I'm rendering something and open a different program (let's say Safari) and then go back to REAPER. The waveform appears cut off but the actual rendered file is fine.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2021, 04:36 PM   #3
Getstew
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
Yes, I've seen that when I'm rendering something and open a different program (let's say Safari) and then go back to REAPER. The waveform appears cut off but the actual rendered file is fine.
Exactly. Thanks for the reply.
Getstew is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.