Old 12-01-2018, 08:38 PM   #1
NickScottProducer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Walker, MI
Posts: 33
Default "Apply fx as new take" issues

Hey guys,

For some reason when I right click an audio even and "Apply fx as new take", my audio bit depth is being converted from 32bit to 24 bit! I've included 3 screen shots to show what I'm talking about. Can't find a way to change this in settings.


https://www.dropbox.com/s/vnedr69p7aqd8ws/1.png?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ny7awmm84k6g06b/2.png?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/svp5opq0jloipv0/3.png?dl=0
__________________
Nick Scott
(Music Producer/Songwriter/Mixing Engineer/Master Engineer)
http://www.nickscottproducer.com/
NickScottProducer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2018, 01:01 AM   #2
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NickScottProducer View Post
Hey guys,

For some reason when I right click an audio even and "Apply fx as new take", my audio bit depth is being converted from 32bit to 24 bit! I've included 3 screen shots to show what I'm talking about. Can't find a way to change this in settings.


https://www.dropbox.com/s/vnedr69p7aqd8ws/1.png?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ny7awmm84k6g06b/2.png?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/svp5opq0jloipv0/3.png?dl=0
Not sure that I understand correctly, but it seems to me as you in the third picture are inspecting the properties of a rendered version of take 3. If you look at the actual take source properties before the render, you should have what you expect. But of course, if you render to 24 bit, that's what you get.

Or...?
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2018, 01:09 AM   #3
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,772
Default

@ OP:

- Open Project Settings and click on the Tab "Media".
- Check the setting "Format for Apply FX, Glue, Freeze, etc".
What is this set to ?
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2018, 11:08 AM   #4
NickScottProducer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Walker, MI
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
@ OP:

- Open Project Settings and click on the Tab "Media".
- Check the setting "Format for Apply FX, Glue, Freeze, etc".
What is this set to ?
AHA! It was set to "Automatic"! Thank you very much. Can't believe I missed it haha.
__________________
Nick Scott
(Music Producer/Songwriter/Mixing Engineer/Master Engineer)
http://www.nickscottproducer.com/
NickScottProducer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2018, 11:34 AM   #5
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,772
Default

Hooray 4u!
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.