Old 01-28-2009, 03:05 AM   #1
patrick_like_static
Human being with feelings
 
patrick_like_static's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 9
Default "Apply track FX" and phase relation -- a bug?

I'm having some minor trouble with a project: when I select a region and use "apply track FX to items as new take," the result isn't a carbon copy of the original+FX.

My computer is short on resources, so in many projects I have to add FX destructively. Here's what I do:

1.) After deciding I want lock in a track's FX, I duplicate it and leave the original untouched
2.) I "apply...FX" to the duplicate only
3.) After the region/s is rendered, I "crop to active take" and kill the FX
4.) To check for success, I flip the polarity on the duplicate and solo both it and the original, which still has FX running: a successful Apply-FX should result in total silence

Sometimes, though, there's still a little sound (most of it phase cancelled) when I check, which means that the Apply-FX track isn't identical to the track with plug-ins running in real time. I know this is terribly nitpicky, but I wanted to get some insight as to why this happens. In this particular case, I'm running a cheap EQ [IIEQ] and an expander [Floorfish].
patrick_like_static is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 05:40 AM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,074
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by patrick_like_static View Post
Sometimes, though, there's still a little sound (most of it phase cancelled) when I check, which means that the Apply-FX track isn't identical to the track with plug-ins running in real time.
Some types of plugins have "memory" (technically hysteresis, though that word usually means something a little different in audio world), so they will give slightly different output if they processed any audio at all before the rendered audio, even if there was silence between the previous audio and the rendered audio. When you render the FX, the plugin doesn't "hear" the previous audio, so there is a slight difference in output.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 06:35 AM   #3
Mr. Data
Human being with feelings
 
Mr. Data's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Location
Posts: 5,316
Default

Hi Patrick,


it also depends on the effect itself. Modulating FX, like flangers, choruses, phasers, panners, ring-modulators or auto-whas will most likely leave an audible signal when comparing them this way. If you for instance use a chorus, which slightly shifts the delaytime back and forth, you may have the same settings on both, but it is unlikely that the phase of the modulation (I don't mean the phase of the signal here) of both is equal, so there will be a signal, because the delaytime of the rendered and the delaytime of the FX of the original is not the same. If you playback your piece more than once, you'll probably notice, that it sounds a bit different each time.


-Data

Last edited by Mr. Data; 01-28-2009 at 03:06 PM.
Mr. Data is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2009, 07:21 AM   #4
beatbybit
Human being with feelings
 
beatbybit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,129
Default

try to move the new audiofile by 1 (or less) samples on the timeline, and see that if it helps


any good?
__________________
panda in the desert
beatbybit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.