Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-31-2007, 02:48 PM   #1
WOK!
Human being with feelings
 
WOK!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 329
Default "Apply FX to items as new take" not working correctly?

I just recorded some MIDI with TheGrand piano on a track. Everything is fine (CPU 50%), but I wanted to "freeze" that track by "apply FX as new take".
The resulting audio-file on that track is corrupt - the sustain-pedal was not included the right way, notes are cut, dropouts from disk overload during rendering...

So for what is that function, if I can't render a MIDI-track/plugin to an audio track with it???
WOK! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2007, 02:56 PM   #2
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WOK! View Post
So for what is that function, if I can't render a MIDI-track/plugin to an audio track with it???
is it broken, buggy, improperly configured or useless? and, maybe all of the above. Have you tried to see you the function works on other tracks audio as well as other VSTis?

How is the plugin configured? What are the results you are getting?
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2007, 03:36 PM   #3
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

Just ran some tests, and "apply FX as new take" is working fine and as expected here. 1.882
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2007, 04:50 AM   #4
WOK!
Human being with feelings
 
WOK!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 329
Default

Other plugins seem to work - maybe because TheGrand uses disk streaming.
After setting "Limit rendering...to realtime" in Preferences-Audio it is working now (but slow of corse).
WOK! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2007, 03:38 PM   #5
norbury brook
Human being with feelings
 
norbury brook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,979
Default

If you think about it then any VSTI that uses disk streaming should only be rendered in real time,makes sense as its hard enough to stream that many voices in real time never mind twice that ;D


MV
norbury brook is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.