Old 06-04-2015, 03:27 AM   #1
andivax
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 220
Default "Add FX" - default folder setup

heya!
In beta 5 "Add FX" always remember last selected folder.
Can I setup Reaper "Add FX" menu options for always select "ALL PLUGINS"?
thanx
__________________
WWW.ANDIVAXMASTERING.COM
andivax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2015, 10:02 PM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 6,292
Default

no, i don't think so. but try right clicking the fx button on the tcp. it can be a faster way to add plugins.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2015, 12:48 AM   #3
andivax
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 220
Default

thank you! it can work for me.
anyway, in Reaper 4 all was good and "Add FX" always starts from ALL PLUGINS folder.
__________________
WWW.ANDIVAXMASTERING.COM
andivax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2015, 11:35 PM   #4
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,435
Default

Hello, Andy.
It will be possible (maybe, depends on Breeder) with coming soon beta of SWS, where will be API function to write ini files.

Lines
Code:
[REAPER-fxadd]
lastview=0
in reaper.ini is relevant to you. So, after update someone (me, for example ) can write script, which will firstly modify "fxadd" context in reaper.ini, and after that load your plugin selector window.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.