Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

View Poll Results: Are you also having this issue?
Yes 1 50.00%
No 1 50.00%
Voters: 2. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-03-2016, 04:06 AM   #1
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
mrelwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,306
Default "Activate take under mouse" focuses wrong on OSX 10.11.3

I have a mouse modifier shortcut assigned to "Take: Activate take under mouse", but in many situations it chooses the wrong take. Seems like it doesn't know correctly where the mouse cursor is.

Trying to select the second take from the bottom on a 7 take track, the bottom take gets selected instead. And when trying to select the topmost take, mouse cursor must be at the bottom of the take for it to get selected.

Happens on Reaper 5.12 (32bit) and 5.15pre9 (32bit).
Anyone else having this issue, or has my laptop gone wonky?
__________________
______Announcing__mrelwood plugins______
.. MacBook Pro 15" Late '13 .. Scarlett 6i6, Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000) .. FCA610 .. EVE: SC207 .. Focal: Alpha 65, CMS 40, Listen Pro ..
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2016, 05:21 AM   #2
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
mrelwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,306
Default

I'm failing to recreate the issue on a new project. Recording several takes in loop mode, the selection shortcut works like a dream. Reopening the project I'm working on, the issue remains.

Attached is a stripped project that only has a few items presenting the issue. While this seems like it would be an issue regarding the vertical item positions, enabling free item positioning or lanes/layers doesn't affect the issue.
Attached Files
File Type: rpp Activate take under mouse.RPP (15.0 KB, 84 views)
__________________
______Announcing__mrelwood plugins______
.. MacBook Pro 15" Late '13 .. Scarlett 6i6, Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000) .. FCA610 .. EVE: SC207 .. Focal: Alpha 65, CMS 40, Listen Pro ..
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2016, 08:08 AM   #3
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,100
Default

I loaded your project on a retina MBP running 10.11, all of the items allowed me to select the take under the mouse using the Y assigment fine....
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2016, 09:22 AM   #4
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
mrelwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,306
Default

Thank you Justin for checking it out. Any ideas what part of my install (or something) could be the reason?
__________________
______Announcing__mrelwood plugins______
.. MacBook Pro 15" Late '13 .. Scarlett 6i6, Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000) .. FCA610 .. EVE: SC207 .. Focal: Alpha 65, CMS 40, Listen Pro ..
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.