Old 07-31-2017, 09:01 AM   #921
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
@G-Sun
I am doing an option to copy notes when duplicating versions... but they share the same id. so if the note is deleted in one version is also deleted in all the other versions because they are deleted by the id number... mm so this won't work. I need to redo this and copy the notes but as new notes with new numbers so that the notes of each version are independent of each other.

edit: Copying with the copy and paste functions in the notes panel menu seems to work fine. So I need to do it as in copy and paste but automatically after duplicating to a new version.
Thanks!
Well, duplicate markers/notes is a little messy when using show-all.
An option to have markers as allVersions - onlyThisVersion would be best, but it's maybe too much clutter.
Option for when creating new version.

Ok, there's a copy/paste (sorry, missed that). That will solve most pressing issues
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2017, 09:25 AM   #922
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,134
Default

How about adding a suffix 01, 02, 03
and so-on for v1-2-3?
So 156 gets 15601 and 15602 when creating v2
if that pref is set.
Then for delete and show-all, the script could deal with duplicates better?
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2017, 02:11 PM   #923
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 456
Default Req

Little request here

Could we have a configurable button that we can associate to a specific action / script to be run on the track represented by the track inspector?

G
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2017, 03:06 AM   #924
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gianfini View Post
Little request here

Could we have a configurable button that we can associate to a specific action / script to be run on the track represented by the track inspector?

G
Yes, it is something requested. I have it planned for v1.5. Option to add buttons at the end of each panel. And an empty panel to just add buttons.
The track represented in Track Inspector is just the selected track. So the action would have to work on selected track. If multiple tracks are selected, then the first selected one is represented. But you can still select multiple tracks for various functions.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2017, 01:25 AM   #925
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,167
Default v1.4pre16 (2017-08-08)

Quote:
* v1.4pre16 (2017-08-08)
# fix: don't change track selection to single track when starting if multiple tracks were selected
# fix: copy track notes when duplicating to new track version [p=1870343]@G-Sun
# fix: project tags not updated correctly. Optimizations. Check for deleted tracks.
tags list was not updated when opening or closing a project.

An additional feature I want to add to tags is to be able to import tags from a file. So it would be easier to start tagging in a new project. Let me know if you have any new ideas for tags.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2017, 10:01 AM   #926
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,167
Default

new idea for tags... would be a switch to toggle set track colors by tags or original colors. I'll have to add a new column with a small button to define color of each tag too.
Would that be useful? Or do I spend the time with something else?
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2017, 11:49 PM   #927
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Yes, it is something requested. I have it planned for v1.5. Option to add buttons at the end of each panel. And an empty panel to just add buttons.
The track represented in Track Inspector is just the selected track. So the action would have to work on selected track. If multiple tracks are selected, then the first selected one is represented. But you can still select multiple tracks for various functions.
Beware, if 'lock' is pressed the track affected might not be the selucted one... so it could be slightly more comolicated (probably you have to select the track referenced by inspector before the action is launched and restore previous selection after...)
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2017, 12:01 PM   #928
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gianfini View Post
Beware, if 'lock' is pressed the track affected might not be the selucted one... so it could be slightly more comolicated (probably you have to select the track referenced by inspector before the action is launched and restore previous selection after...)
yes.. thank you.. this is what happens when adding features.. you always have to remember to check everything twice hehe
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2017, 12:03 PM   #929
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,167
Default v1.4pre17 (2017-08-09)

Quote:
* v1.4pre17 (2017-08-09)
# fix: clicking "METERS ▲" panel button also moves down the panel to the bottom to leave more room for the other panels.
this simple fix is to allow click on the meters panel button to show/hide the meters to make more room for other panels. Quicker than dragging it down and up. It didn't make sense to just minimize it leaving the space occupied with nothing.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2017, 12:50 AM   #930
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda;1873486
* v1.4pre16 (2017-08-08)
# fix: copy track notes when duplicating to new track version [p=1870343
@G-Sun
Thank you!
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2017, 12:52 AM   #931
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,134
Default

I've had some issues with track-versions.
When having eg. 4 versions, only one showing.
Then using native show-all-tracks,
then wanting to hide non-active versions, it's not working.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2017, 01:10 AM   #932
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
I've had some issues with track-versions.
When having eg. 4 versions, only one showing.
Then using native show-all-tracks,
then wanting to hide non-active versions, it's not working.
yes. I guess I should make a new action that would be "Show all tracks except inactive Track Versions"
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2017, 03:47 AM   #933
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
yes. I guess I should make a new action that would be "Show all tracks except inactive Track Versions"
Yes,
but in my case, I needed to tweak a bridge tempo,
and then I need full overview of all tracks, so..
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2017, 01:22 AM   #934
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
Yes,
but in my case, I needed to tweak a bridge tempo,
and then I need full overview of all tracks, so..
I'm not understanding what are you doing to tweak the tempo. And why you need to show all tracks.
But maybe track tags can help since it precisely for quickly show/hide groups of tracks.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2017, 02:46 AM   #935
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I'm not understanding what are you doing to tweak the tempo. And why you need to show all tracks.
But maybe track tags can help since it precisely for quickly show/hide groups of tracks.
I was tweaking the tempo-envelope.
But, I guess there are other occasions where one might prefer to show all tracks
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2017, 07:17 AM   #936
neilerua
Human being with feelings
 
neilerua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dans des inter-mondes paysagers
Posts: 1,446
Default

I have a reascript error with track versions
"bad argument #1 to 'pairs' (table expected, got nil)" when i create a new version with TI
versions are visible in the track manager but not in the track inspector...
__________________
neilerua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2017, 12:53 PM   #937
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,167
Default v1.4pre18 (2017-08-12)

Quote:
Originally Posted by neilerua View Post
I have a reascript error with track versions
"bad argument #1 to 'pairs' (table expected, got nil)" when i create a new version with TI
versions are visible in the track manager but not in the track inspector...
fixed. thank you. I think this was an error pasting notes when there are no notes to paste to the new version. Let me know if it works now.

Quote:
* v1.4pre18 (2017-08-12)
# fix: error creating new version without track notes. bug introduced in pre16 [p=1875055]@neilerua
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 08:55 AM   #938
neilerua
Human being with feelings
 
neilerua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dans des inter-mondes paysagers
Posts: 1,446
Default

Ok thanks ! It works as expected now with pre18
__________________
neilerua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2017, 09:29 AM   #939
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,167
Default

Quote:
* v1.4pre19 (2017-08-25)
# fix: crash sometimes when toggling TCP or MCP tag visibility in some tags
# show a message about Monitor FX chain plugins missing and instructions to setup if needed.
# fix: case insensitive action triggers (some actions changed in 5.50rc)
# fix: auto reset EBUR128 on play/seek also resets histograms
bug fixes...and now it displays a message in the console if the FX chain is not loaded in the monitor FX chain when using it for master track analysis. Using monitor FX chain was changed to be the default and manually place the plugins in the monitor FX chain is required for correct installation. Using the monitor FX chain is better than using the plugins in the master track.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2017, 01:19 AM   #940
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,134
Default

Heda,
for midi sends and recives, the TI could display more useful info.
Now it is:



But, the db value and fader has little meaning here.
More meaningful:
- Midi ch to ch (all, 1, 2 etc.)
and fader link-staus

Thanks!
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 12:03 PM   #941
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
Heda,
for midi sends and recives, the TI could display more useful info.
Now it is:

But, the db value and fader has little meaning here.
More meaningful:
- Midi ch to ch (all, 1, 2 etc.)
and fader link-staus

Thanks!
I agree. for now it only supports audio sends. It is probably possible to make MIDI sends.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 12:07 PM   #942
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,167
Default v1.4pre20 (2017-09-23)

Quote:
* v1.4pre20 (2017-09-23)
+ Use any instances at the same time. Share project data between instances (master, floating, floating 2, etc)
+ Be able to Tag selected tracks from master track instance (even if master instance is locked to master)
+ Archive/Unarchive Tracks buttons in general panel (archiving a track meaning: mute track/puts all effects offline/sets archived suffix)
+ Setting: Do not unhide archived tracks when unhiding tag TCP and MCP.
+ Setting: Archived tracks suffix
+ Setting: use Premaster track setting makes Premaster track the one to use in FX chain panel even if using monitor FX Chain for meters.
+ Tags: Do not unhide not active Track Versions (not active versions are now renamed with a suffix) "*** not active version ***" Suffix customizable in settings.
+ Tags: settings in tags panel menu, to toggle display of buttons TCP, MCP, Solo, Mute...
+ Tags: settings in tags panel menu, to toggle smaller buttons for TCP and MCP (icons option may come later)
# fix: go to track note on master track instance, some other bug fixes in track notes for the master track instance.
# fix: changing track notes minimum ID number was causing a crash
# fix: master track instance: update when opening another project
# fix: refresh graphic buffer glitch when undo (broken recently I think)
# fix: performance: don't create or modify aux TI sends if meters panel is hidden
# fix: position of meters panel button when collapsing down meters panel
# fix: tag extra width when entering tag
After a while a bit away from everything.. I'm back with a recommended update. But make backup of pre19 when asked when updating it, just in case as always. Let me know if you have any questions about any line of the changelog.

And thanks to all new and old VIP members that renew and continue to support this! I'll be adding soon a new integration with a complete new script/thing. Too early to tell/show yet but I think it's cool.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 12:55 PM   #943
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,593
Default

Dear heda,

Thanks so much for yet another update of TI !
I make extensive use of it in my workflow.

And can't wait for the new script thing.
Keep up the awesome work plz ! 💪🏼
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.