Old 12-11-2017, 10:15 AM   #1
Kara8ass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 7
Default How to remove duplicate notes

First of all thanks for the great DAW and sorry for my English.

My problem is I can't find "remove duplicate notes" option in my piano roll like in tutorial video: https://pp.userapi.com/c841021/v8410...-daiXL8i2s.jpg
I have just this: https://pp.userapi.com/c841021/v8410...-R7nAZ3jes.jpg

Where can I find it?

I've recorded midi in overdub mode, so I have many duplicate notes right now and I really need this option.. Thanks!
Kara8ass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2017, 11:11 AM   #2
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,109
Default

You cannot find that action in your Edit menu because you have the default menu, the other one has been customized. You can find that action by going into the Actions menu, Show action list. Type into filter "remove duplicate" (without quotes), and you'll get the action Remove selected duplicate events. This should be the action you're looking for, the menu in your example probably had it renamed as well.

Now if you want to, you can assign a shortcut for that action, place that action in a toolbar or even in the same menu as in that picture. I recommend studying the Reaper User Guide chapter 15, Customization: Actions, Mouse Modifiers, Menus and Toolbars for how to do that.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2017, 11:53 AM   #3
Kara8ass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 7
Default

No, thats's not what I looking for.. That action does nothing with my problem.

Could you replay this problem with double notes and try to auto remove them with smth?
It's really make me sad..
Kara8ass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2017, 12:13 PM   #4
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,109
Default

Ok. So maybe you could link to the video where I can see this action being used?
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2017, 12:39 PM   #5
Kara8ass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 7
Default

Ok, here we are:
https://youtu.be/KyhR4Lb9xFM?t=929

He's talking Russian, but you will understand what he's doing just by video
Kara8ass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2017, 01:01 PM   #6
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,109
Default

Thanks for the link Kara8ass. I did exactly what was shown on that video in 15:40, and sure enough the action Remove selected duplicate events did what was shown there. If that's not what you want, maybe describe what you want to do and with what kinds of notes.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2017, 09:49 AM   #7
Kara8ass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 7
Default

Ok, here I have made video for you:
https://youtu.be/VPTLYVjYJmA
I show duplicate notes and how I try to auto remove them with option you talk about
Kara8ass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2017, 01:03 PM   #8
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,109
Default

Thanks for the video. For that action to work, you'll have to have the note starts exactly at the same time position. It's easiest to test when you have all your bottom notes starting at the grid and then with the snap on, drag the duplicates on top of them.

Not quite clear in your video, but to me it seems with the 2nd note, the one you moved after the action, you already had the bottom note starting ever so slightly behind the grid? So even while you dragged the other note on top of that with the snap on and to the grid, their start positions were not the same. That was even more evident with the 3rd note.

If you want to try it again, check the note positions in Event list view before using the action to make sure the duplicates are (starting) in same positions. You can also edit their positions there to make them exact if they were not before. If that doesn't verify this action really working, it may be something else...
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2017, 01:21 PM   #9
Kara8ass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks for reply! I'll try it tomorrow.
I just moved the notes you can see them duplicate.
They placed at the same position as I can see.

Maybe it's something about glued track?
Kara8ass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2017, 09:22 AM   #10
Kara8ass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 7
Default

Here is screenshot with events list:
http://joxi.ru/p27WKoNsoXbee2

Any ideas? Thanks

Last edited by Kara8ass; 12-13-2017 at 10:24 AM.
Kara8ass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2017, 11:09 AM   #11
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,109
Default

Yep, the MIDI channels. You have every note duplicated on other MIDI channel, IOW you have everything both on MIDI channel 1 and 2. In that kind of a situation, select and delete all the notes on one of the channels and you're clear.

Btw. sorry being late with this, but welcome to the Reaper forums Kara8ass.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2017, 11:23 AM   #12
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 11,659
Default

Also remember, if you're recording in "Overdub" mode, you need to delete the notes before recording over them, unless you are just adding to what's there.

There's also the option to "Replace" rather than "Overdub".

I use "Overdub" all the time, but if there are notes I want to replace, I just delete them.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2017, 11:52 AM   #13
Kara8ass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 7
Default

xpander, thank you so much! It was so simple.. Thank you!

Tod, I wanted to record new notes over old ones.
I don't understand how could I duplicate almost every of them, maybe just click somewhere.. And now the problem has gone.
Thank you for reply though
Kara8ass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2017, 12:22 PM   #14
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,109
Default

You're most welcome Kara8ass...yep, sometimes it's the simple things, might just take a while to notice them.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.