Old Yesterday, 07:13 PM   #161
Urban Musiq
Human being with feelings
 
Urban Musiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Europe
Posts: 26
Default

I'm on @version 1.78! I'll check today.
__________________
| Reverb Design | Source Code |
Urban Musiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:28 PM   #162
Urban Musiq
Human being with feelings
 
Urban Musiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Europe
Posts: 26
Default

@version 1.82

The flag doesn't do what it's supposed to, HT window still automatically resizing (x and y) and looping endlessly between new and old window size when hitting F11 and F1.

Displaying options (F11) alone is no problem. F11+F1 is. I prefer to view the shortcuts list and manual in a browser anyway. Maybe just disable that? Or getting the HT window to display scroll bars with fixed maximum display size?

- Urban
__________________
| Reverb Design | Source Code |
Urban Musiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 04:20 AM   #163
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Germoney
Posts: 117
Default

Hmmm, this is very peculiar.

The weird thing is though, that it should never close/reopen anymore when that flag is active except upon launch. There are no instances of gfx.init (which opens the window) which are not covered by a check whether noResize equals zero. If you look in your _hackey_trackey_options_.cfg, do you see noResize=1?

You do see the flag in the options menu, right? It's the last option "Fix plugin size", not the autoresize one. Is it possible there may be an old version masking the new one somehow?

Anyways, I've just added a maxWidth flag as well. Upgrade to 1.83, open and close hackey trackey once. This should add a field in _hackey_trackey_options_.cfg named maxWidth. Simply set a maximum width here. I'm afraid that you have to do this by hand, since I don't know any way to get the screen resolution in the reaper API). If for some reason, Hackey Trackey does that flickery thing immediately upon first opening it, delete both cfg files (wpos and ht options) and start it again. Just fyi, config files are only saved when you close Hackey Trackey. So when it starts spazzing, it will not have saved the updated configuration file.

If you'd rather want to disable the F1 menu, you can go into userkeys.lua ; here you can paste one of the keysets that you wish to use from the main tracker file, and then edit them at will. If you then set your keyset to custom in the tracker, it will use the keyset that you put here. This file will never be overwritten, even when you update hackey trackey. Just make sure that when you edit this file, to not bind the F1 key. If you use the default keyset, all you have to do is change
Code:
    keys.help           = { 0,    0,  0,    26161 }         -- F1
to
Code:
    keys.help           = { 0,    0,  0,    500000000000000000000000 }        -- F1
I really hope at least one of these fixes works for you.
__________________
[Soundcloud] | [Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack link] | [Machine UI Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack link] | [Spectral Analyzer: Github]
sai'ke is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.