Old 06-16-2009, 06:47 AM   #1
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,864
Default TCP Parameter knobs - some suggestions

Here are a few suggested changes to the TCP Parameter knobs that will make their use much easier (IMO):

Here's the current position - the same track, at different heights, with 18 parameter knobs and a track icon (64x64 bits) displayed. I've tinted a couple to show how they move around (PS doesn't this show how useful user-tinting would be? )



-- on track 1, there are only 2 parameters visible, although there is room for 3
-- on tracks 2 and 3, the track icon has disappeared and the Next/Previous buttons have been stretched,
-- on track 4, all parameters are visible, but in 4 columns, and the track icon is back (but very small),
-- on track 5, all parameters are visible, in 3 columns, and the track icon is at its normal size,
-- on track 6, the parameter knobs have been rrearranged unnecessarily.
-- on all the tracks, the knobs are in different places depending on the track height, so I have to keep reading the labels to find the right one.

Recommendations:
a) keep the scrolling arrows a fixed size, by implementing the Power of Pink for tcp_fxparm_arrows_lr.png
b) keep the track icon (if there is one) always displayed at a reasonable size
c) once all parameters are visible, that layout (6 rows of 3 in this case) should be kept,
d) keep the parameters in the same relative positions (running across then down);
probably this is only possible for a given TCP width; for example:
Code:
// room for 3 in a row
ABC
DEF
GHI
JKL
or
// room for 4 in a row
ABCD
EFGH
IJKL
And here's a mock-up showing the results (you will see that the knobs are ALWAYS in the same place (for a given TCP width):



[originally posted as a Nitpick - but I think it's more than that - "because it's worth it"]

----------------------------------
In Issue Tracker:
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=295
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 10-28-2014 at 04:17 AM. Reason: added the link to the Issue
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2009, 12:21 PM   #2
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,147
Default

Good thoughts. Agreed in all points. Especially the constant rearranging of parameters is annoying.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2009, 02:14 PM   #3
labyrinth
Human being with feelings
 
labyrinth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 2,248
Default

Good idea...finally a workable idea to fix the ugly one.
__________________
www.res-ref.com | Resonant Reflections
iMac 3.2 GHz (i5 4570)/16GB RAM | OSX 10.10 (Yosemite) | Interface: Focusrite 18i6
labyrinth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2009, 08:35 AM   #4
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,864
Default

As I use the TCP parameter knobs more, this is really bugging me now.

Every time I change the track height, the knobs move their positions.

Please go and vote here;
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=295
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 08-03-2009 at 08:37 AM.
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2009, 11:07 AM   #5
labyrinth
Human being with feelings
 
labyrinth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 2,248
Default

Yes gents, follow suite.
__________________
www.res-ref.com | Resonant Reflections
iMac 3.2 GHz (i5 4570)/16GB RAM | OSX 10.10 (Yosemite) | Interface: Focusrite 18i6
labyrinth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2009, 02:36 PM   #6
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,864
Default

More votes needed to get this FR Issue elected (elevated):

http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=295
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2009, 04:20 PM   #7
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,864
Default

Here is the result in v3.13:
<< image deleted by ImagShack >>

-- on track 1, there are only 2 parameters visible, although there is room for 3
-- on tracks 2, 3 and 4, the Next/Previous buttons have been stretched and there is room for 3 knobs in each row,
-- on track 5, all parameters are visible, in 3 columns,
-- on track 6, the parameter knobs have been rrearranged unnecessarily.
-- on all the tracks, the knobs are in different places depending on the track height, so I have to keep reading the labels to find the right one [I have put coloured spots on some of the controls so you can see how they have moved about),
- even if I increase the TCP width, the maximum number of knobs on each row is 3.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 10-28-2014 at 04:15 AM.
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2009, 01:43 PM   #8
bradleyfilms
Human being with feelings
 
bradleyfilms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cumbria, UK
Posts: 2,255
Default

Just an obsevation on the ordering of the controllers. The vertical order (descending) takes precedence over the horizontal order. In fact it looks like the controllers are entered into a matrix that's set the wrong way around, which should be easy to fix.
Steve
__________________
Meto ergo psallentes est
bradleyfilms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2009, 01:58 AM   #9
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,864
Default

Yes,

and I alter the track height much more often than the TCP width so giving precedence to the horizontal order over the vertical order makes much more sens to me.

And there is a lot of unused space in the right-hand section of the TCP too.

[Yes, these moving knobs are niggling me ]
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 01:57 AM   #10
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,864
Default Still annoying after 2 years

Bump

In Issue Tracker: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=295
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2014, 03:18 AM   #11
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,864
Default

Once again .... STOP moving those knobs around when I change the TCP height to view the clips more easily.

At the moment there are acres of unused space in the TCP as the parameter knobs are displayed in a single column down the left-hand side.



In Issue Tracker: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=295
Attached Images
File Type: png TCP_Knobs_02.png (35.7 KB, 459 views)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2014, 07:36 PM   #12
jpchartrand
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 60
Default

Bump! This is aweful! Please fix it!
jpchartrand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2014, 08:14 PM   #13
axel_ef
Human being with feelings
 
axel_ef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Erfurt
Posts: 596
Default

it is not a good idea to post imageshack links, I think only registered users can see the pictures

https://stash.reaper.fm/ is a better place for it.

that's what I see when I click your link
axel_ef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2014, 02:26 AM   #14
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,864
Default

They were fine when I posted them 5 years ago.

ImageShack, I think, deletes the images after a period (perhaps of no access). Restricting access to registered users seems unlikely.

---------------------------
It would be a lot of work to recreate screenshots of the cases I mentioned, but if I do, I will post them elsewhere
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2014, 04:14 AM   #15
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,864
Default

... I found the original images, tinted them for clarity and reposted.


__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 10-28-2014 at 04:27 AM.
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2014, 06:17 AM   #16
jpchartrand
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 60
Default

In an age where console emulation is that hot, it would reallllllly be nice if we could do whatever we want with the mixer and especially the FX KNOBS.
jpchartrand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2014, 07:13 AM   #17
Swamp Ape
Human being with feelings
 
Swamp Ape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Asheville NC
Posts: 1,333
Default

Voted. This is a very sound argument. I'd also like to see an optional FX list available too.
Swamp Ape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2014, 08:32 AM   #18
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,884
Default

I have another suggestion, the even/odd shading of TCP knobs. So if you have:

ReaSynth
ReaEQ
ReaComp

and are displaying TCP knobs for each of those, the ReaSynth ones would be normal while the ReaEQ ones just slightly lighter, then ReaComp normal again.

And if you removed ReaEQ, ReaComp would become the slightly lighter one.

etc
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2015, 03:16 PM   #19
rothchild
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 571
Default

Perhaps a better sort of fx bin item would be a tabbed window within the tcp header with the controls for the selected fx/tab displayed and, of course, the ability to make your own tabs with custom selections of parameters from all the fx in the bin.

Double clicking on the fx tab would open the fx.
rothchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2015, 11:38 PM   #20
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,884
Default

v5 maybe? Doesn't seem incredibly complex a task, but would make a pretty big impact in terms of intuitive UI and making parameter knobs a lot more useable. It's a very old FR
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2015, 07:15 AM   #21
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
(PS doesn't this show how useful user-tinting would be? )
I think I might like to coordinate the colors with envelopes especially if we had those extra envelope colors.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.