Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-03-2018, 11:22 AM   #1
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,622
Default FX Browser: Insert all selected FX into all selected tracks

As discussed in multiple threads over the years, REAPER does not currently has the ability to easily insert FXs from the FX browser into multiple tracks simultaneously:
REAPER opinion
Add plugin to multiple tracks at once?
How to insert same plugin across multiple tracks?
Add FX to all selected tracks?

Two workarounds are
* Use the SWS console, typing something like "xReaeq" to insert one FX into all selected tracks, or
* Use a script to propagate one or more already-inserted FXs from one track to all other selected tracks.

It would improve usability if the FX browser included a new function in the the FX menu as well as the right-click menu to insert all selected FX into all selected tracks.
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2018, 04:54 AM   #2
Masi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 631
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
It would improve usability if the FX browser included a new function in the the FX menu as well as the right-click menu to insert all selected FX into all selected tracks.
That's a nice one.

Masi
Masi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2018, 05:15 AM   #3
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,050
Default

A keyboard modifier for this would be very neat. Like Shift, for example. Shift+double-click on plugin in the list, or Shift+drag&drop on track.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2018, 10:23 AM   #4
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,225
Default

why not direct? no need of modifier, .. if multiple tracks selected put it in the multiple tracks. maybe i am missing something ...
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2018, 10:25 AM   #5
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,050
Default

I don't think that's a good idea, simply because you could have an unintentional track selection left, and suddenly you forget to deactivate it and BOOOOY EVERYTHING SOUNDS SHIT NOW.

Best have it as a modifier.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2018, 10:27 AM   #6
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,225
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
I don't think that's a good idea, simply because you could have an unintentional track selection left, and suddenly you forget to deactivate it and BOOOOY EVERYTHING SOUNDS SHIT NOW.

Best have it as a modifier.
i understand , but everything works like this .. it's selected -> it is affected : )
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2018, 10:30 AM   #7
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,050
Default

Nope, it doesn't. Try drag&drop creating a send in TCP... it doesn't copy the assignment to all selected tracks, you gotta hold a modifier to do it.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2018, 10:34 AM   #8
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,225
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Nope, it doesn't. Try drag&drop creating a send in TCP... it doesn't copy the assignment to all selected tracks, you gotta hold a modifier to do it.
ahh ok! i didn't know that could be possible. Thanks! anyway i think it's slightly different because you are dropping to a specific visual place, no? anyway i ment in software in general not reaper specific! for me it's fine either way. But if since that is the normal workflow makes more sense ..
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2018, 10:41 AM   #9
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,050
Default

No, it's exactly the same... When drag&dropping I/O button to create sends, you're also dropping to a specific visual place... and it doesn't care about your current track selection, unless you hold a modifier. Loading FX from the browser should be the same.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2018, 10:43 AM   #10
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,225
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
No, it's exactly the same...
yep i verified it now. The modifier basically tells: "apply on selected tracks" the same function.

Cool! Thank you
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.