Old 03-04-2019, 11:47 AM   #41
WHAMMO!
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 28
Default

He is right about a certain 'cast' to the colors. For example, if you edit a track color, the actual color is all washed out compared to the preview in the color selector. I bet it is a transparency issue.
WHAMMO! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2019, 10:40 AM   #42
sqkychair
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 234
Default

How do I get my midi cc bars to display with a gradient?

Like in here:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=218346
sqkychair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 06:12 PM   #43
Esteban_M
Human being with feelings
 
Esteban_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 11
Default Issue with Mixer Strip layout

Hi, I've tried messing around with the variables in order to fix this issue but no to avail so I come here asking for help in case no one has reported this yet.

The issue is real simple. In the mixer window, when "Clickable icon for folder tracks to show/hide children" is checked and "ed -- Strip Meter Bridge" is selected as the mixer panel layout, the clickable icon does nothing so even though it is there and works as normal on other mixer layouts it does not for any of the strip layouts.

I'm attaching a screenshot for reference but the issue is as simple as described before. I hope someone can take a look at this, I'll be more than glad to help troubleshoot to get this fixed.

Thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: png Capture.PNG (5.7 KB, 54 views)
__________________
Esteban.

https://estebanmercadomusic.portfoliobox.net/
Esteban_M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2019, 02:12 PM   #44
Never
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 394
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Esteban_M View Post
Hi, I've tried messing around with the variables in order to fix this issue but no to avail so I come here asking for help in case no one has reported this yet.

The issue is real simple. In the mixer window, when "Clickable icon for folder tracks to show/hide children" is checked and "ed -- Strip Meter Bridge" is selected as the mixer panel layout, the clickable icon does nothing so even though it is there and works as normal on other mixer layouts it does not for any of the strip layouts.

I'm attaching a screenshot for reference but the issue is as simple as described before. I hope someone can take a look at this, I'll be more than glad to help troubleshoot to get this fixed.

Thanks!
It seems that the foldercomp button in all of the ea-ed strip layouts is
broken.
The problem is this: there is not enough room for the foldercomp button
and the track index to live comfortably together in these layouts.
I think since the strip layout is only 20-0dd Px wide,
the foldercomp feature could be considered not necessary, and maybe if it
were me I would just 'rem' it out (turn it off) by placing a semicolon in front of the "set.mcp.folder" command in the rtconfig file
under heading: Layout "ea - Strip" "strip" (All strip layouts inherit their
WALTER from this layout). This would disable the trackcomping feature and
smooshed folder indicator for the strip layouts, but give plenty of room for the track index number. However, I know that your priority is the foldercomp
button, so let's see what we can do.

If we look at the WALTER for the "ea - Strip" layout, we see that
about half way down, there is a piece of code that sets the track index
in front of all other elements.

Layout "ea - Strip" "strip"
.
.
.
.
set mcp.recmon e##order_recmon
set mcp.fxin e##order_fxin
set mcp.recinput e##order_recinput

front mcp.trackidx <------------

set mcp.label.margin [0 4 0 4 0.5]
set mcp.recinput.color ?recarm [255 255 255] [210 210 210]
set mcp.recinput.margin [0 20 0 4 0.5 0.5]
.
.
.
.
If we put a semicolon in front of that "Front" command like this:
;front
It will tell REAPER to disregard and leave the z order alone, thereby
drawing the foldercomp button and folder indicator on top of the
track index. Now your foldercomp button works, and the tracks dissappear like expected, but the track number of the parent is not visible. Well,
I guess it's kind of a tradeoff isn't it. Since you will be able to see
all the other track numbers, it should not be a problem. it's just one track. This is a common difficulty you run into when putting these 3
elements on the same line, and really, in this layout all 3 elements into
a 20-odd Px space. You may say well the way it is, I can see the darn button, why can't I push it!! Because the area of the track index element
covers it, and remember, the track index is set to be in front of the folder button in the code. the fact that you can see the foldercomp button is only due to the fact that the track index background is transparent.
There may of course be a number of other ways that you could remedy this but these 2 solutions (which aren't 100% solutions) allow a fix with minimal
time and work -- just unpacking the theme and adding a ";" to one line or another. Other remedies may include rearranging elements, resizing track
index area, and of course resetting index margins, etc., or even widening the track layout, which would be an even bigger can of worms.......

Stick with disabling the "front" command. Save RTConfig. Done.

Never
Never is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2019, 10:24 AM   #45
Esteban_M
Human being with feelings
 
Esteban_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Never View Post
If we put a semicolon in front of that "Front" command like this:
;front
It will tell REAPER to disregard and leave the z order alone, thereby
drawing the foldercomp button and folder indicator on top of the
track index. Now your foldercomp button works, and the tracks dissappear like expected, but the track number of the parent is not visible. Well,
I guess it's kind of a tradeoff isn't it.
This was a great idea Never, thank you very much! The semicolon fix is actually the best solution possible for me as I don't really look for track numbers but rather track names. The fact that this mixer layout has a wide track name label is one of the reasons I use it so the trade off in this case is barely anything to me.

Again, thanks for the suggestion! I'm attaching a couple of screenshots just for archival purposes in case someone else is in need of this.
Attached Images
File Type: png Fix Open.PNG (7.1 KB, 47 views)
File Type: png Fix Closed.PNG (4.3 KB, 39 views)
__________________
Esteban.

https://estebanmercadomusic.portfoliobox.net/
Esteban_M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2019, 07:29 PM   #46
Never
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 394
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Esteban_M View Post
This was a great idea Never, thank you very much! The semicolon fix is actually the best solution possible for me as I don't really look for track numbers but rather track names. The fact that this mixer layout has a wide track name label is one of the reasons I use it so the trade off in this case is barely anything to me.

Again, thanks for the suggestion! I'm attaching a couple of screenshots just for archival purposes in case someone else is in need of this.

Great! Glad I could help.
Never
Never is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 11:17 PM   #47
bywaterandblood
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 2
Default If wishes were fishes

I wish there were some videos on Reaper theme editing and creation. I've found one or two but they don't really seem all that relevant today. I want to customize some of the themes I've downloaded, like Default_Analog 1.8 and Concerto 1.0. Anyone have any suggestions for a newb like me? Most of this is somewhat cryptic and not explained very well, and this is a web designer talking. I've tried messing around with the rtconfig and dragging it back into the zip package but I don't see any changes happening when I switch themes.

EDIT: I have managed to make some changes to the default theme but custom themes seem much more tricky. I changed an image in the Concerto theme and made a new .ReaperThemeZip file. When I dragged it into Reaper the UI went mostly white and seemed to revert to a default theme of some sort. I tried it again, this time starting with the original Concerto zip file, and it looked more like the theme but was still pretty messed up. I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong.

Question: Why is there a folder and another archive within the archive file, both containing the same content?

Last edited by bywaterandblood; 07-12-2019 at 09:08 PM.
bywaterandblood is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.