Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-26-2008, 01:20 AM   #1
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,718
Default Glitch: Visual plugin bypass status not updating automatically...

...when controlled via MIDI.

The visual status (color of the FX icon on the channel insert) is not being updated directly when the bypass was toggled from the remote, you have to hover the mouse over the insert slots to see the current status or select the channel to force the redraw.

In the FX chain window, the current bypass status is not being reflected at all when operated from a controller.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2008, 01:39 AM   #2
Cableaddict
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,883
Default

Steindork,

Thanks for posting this, as per our previous discussion. I just posted the same thing today, not having seen this thread.

This problem is important enough that I think I'll just let the other thread remain as well. Maybe catch Justin's eye a bit faster. The guy must be overloaded already with other priorities, though this one is near the top of my list.

I've got my fingers crossed that this will be fixed as part of a major "remote control" re-write. fingers crossed ....
Cableaddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2008, 03:23 AM   #3
Cableaddict
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,883
Default

Bumping, since I consider this to be a very serious bug.

Note to the programmers:

As explained above, If you make a mute-status change with a hardware knob/ button, the "mute status" color change doesn't happen. However, it DOES change if you then swipe your mouse-cursor over the plugin's name.

The FX window's checkbox does not change, even with a cursor swipe.
Cableaddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2008, 05:56 AM   #4
Cableaddict
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,883
Default

Bumping again.

This really is a rather serious thing, and probably a very simple fix.
Cableaddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2009, 08:18 PM   #5
Cableaddict
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,883
Default

18 months gone by, and this is still a bug.

A SERIOUS bug.

Any chance it can be fixed?
Cableaddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.